Trains from Florence to Pisa

Tue, May 21
Easy as 1, 2, 3
Choose the cheapest and fastest routes from over 800 official partners
Get there your way
Enjoy travelling by train, bus and flight across Europe
Every time, anywhere
Because your trip doesn't end with a ticket, we’re here for you all the way

The cheapest Trains

from Florence
to Pisa

Cheapest

$11

Average

$11

Showing times and prices for May 21

The best way to find a cheap fare is to book your ticket as far in advance as you can and to avoid traveling at rush hour.

The average ticket from Florence to Pisa will cost around $ 11 if you buy it on the day, but the cheapest tickets can be found for only $ 11.

cheapest
carrier-logo
00:40Florence Santa Maria Novella1h 21m 02:01Pisa Centrale
$11
1One-way
$111One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
04:30Florence Santa Maria Novella1h 22m 05:52Pisa Centrale
$11
1One-way
$111One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
05:35Florence Santa Maria Novella1h 0m 06:35Pisa Centrale
$11
1One-way
$111One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
06:08Florence Santa Maria Novella1h 24m 07:32Pisa Centrale
$11
1One-way
$111One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
06:53Florence Santa Maria Novella1h 13m 08:06Pisa Centrale
$11
1One-way
$111One-way

These companies trust us.
We sell their tickets all in one place.

Deutsche Bahn
Renfe
Italo
Frecciarossa

COMPARE

Prices across different modes

Train
Bus
Mon
May 20
Find prices
$9Autostradale
Tue
May 21
$10Regionale Veloce
$9Autostradale
Wed
May 22
$10Regionale
$9Autostradale
Thu
May 23
$10Regionale
$9Autostradale
Fri
May 24
$10Regionale
$9Autostradale
Sat
May 25
$10Regionale
$9Autostradale
Sun
May 26
$10Regionale Veloce
$9Autostradale
Mon
May 27
$10Regionale
$9Autostradale
Tue
May 28
$10Regionale Veloce
$9Autostradale
Wed
May 29
$10Regionale
$9Autostradale
Thu
May 30
$10Regionale
$9Autostradale
Fri
May 31
$10Regionale
$9Autostradale
Sat
Jun 1
$10Regionale
$8Autolinee Federico
Sun
Jun 2
Find prices
$9Autostradale
Mon
Jun 3
$10Regionale
$9Autostradale
Tue
Jun 4
$10Regionale Veloce
$8Autolinee Federico
Wed
Jun 5
$10Regionale
$9Autostradale
Thu
Jun 6
$10Regionale
$9Autostradale
Fri
Jun 7
$10Regionale
$9Autostradale
Sat
Jun 8
$10Regionale Veloce
$8Autolinee Federico
Sun
Jun 9
$10Regionale
$9Autostradale
train

Journey Summary

Florence to Pisa Train Information

Avg. Train Duration:
1 hours 8 minutes
Train Ticket Price: $10
Trains depart from:Florence
Trains arrive in:Pisa
Distance:69 Kms
TrainTrain Companies:Regionale, Regionale Veloce

Trains from Florence to Pisa

Trains in Italy are an effective way of traveling between cities, with a number of companies offering domestic and international train routes. Trains from Florence to Pisa are operated by Trenitalia, with approximately 55 trains making the journey every day. All Florence to Pisa trains are direct. Trains take between 45 minutes and 2:22 h depending on if the service is a high-speed Trenitalia Frecciargento or Frecciabianca train. The first train of the day departs Florence at 4:30 a.m. while the last leaves at 12:40 a.m. All Florence to Pisa trains depart from either Firenze Campo di Marte or Firenze Santa Maria Novella train station and arrive at Pisa Centrale train station.

Florence to Pisa Train Cost

Average prices for Trenitalia trains from Florence to Pisa when you book in advance

Booking Period

Average Price

Same Day

€9

1 Day in Advance

€9

1 Week in Advance

€9

2 Weeks in Advance

€9

1 Month in Advance

€9

3 Months in Advance

€9

Florence to Pisa Trains: General Information


Taking the train is the most popular way for travelers in Italy to get from Florence to Pisa, with over 50 trains making the journey every day.

  • autobus All Florence to Pisa trains are run by Trenitalia.
  • autobus All Florence to Pisa trains are direct, depart from either Florence's Santa Maria Novella or Campo di Marte train station and arrive at Pisa's Centrale train station.
  • autobus The Florence to Pisa train journey takes as little as 45 minutes to arrive in Pisa.
  • autobus Most travelers book their Florence to Pisa train tickets 1 day in advance of the travel date.

Taking the Train from Florence

Most Trenitalia trains from Florence to Pisa depart from Santa Maria Novella train station. Florence Santa Maria Novella station is easily accessible by local bus services, while most tourist attractions are within walking distance of the station.

Arriving in Pisa by Train

Florence to Pisa trains arrive at Pisa's Centrale train station, which offers 3 long distance train routes and serves 15 million travelers per year. Upon arrival, it is easy to connect to bus or commuter rail service to reach your final destination.

Compare prices

Best fares for trains from Florence to Pisa

This Weekend
This month
Next Month
Fri, May 24
Train
Regionale
15:381h 17m16:55
FlorencePisa
Sat, May 25
Train
Regionale
06:051h 17m07:22
FlorencePisa
Fastest Trains from Florence to Pisa
Sun, May 26
Train
Regionale Veloce
13:00 49m13:49
FlorencePisa
Sat, Jun 8
Train
Regionale Veloce
17:00 49m17:49
FlorencePisa
Tue, Jun 11
Train
Regionale Veloce
09:00 49m09:49
FlorencePisa
Return Train Tickets for Pisa to Florence
Wed, May 22
Train
Regionale Veloce
06:321h07:32
PisaFlorence
Thu, May 23
Train
Regionale Veloce
18:321h19:32
PisaFlorence
Fri, May 24
Train
Regionale
13:541h 13m15:07
PisaFlorence
Stations
Important Stations and Airports for this Journey
Florence
Pisa
TrainFirenze S.M.N.

Amenities

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone