Trains from Rome to Florence

Mon, May 27
Easy as 1, 2, 3
Choose the cheapest and fastest routes from over 800 official partners
Get there your way
Enjoy travelling by train, bus and flight across Europe
Every time, anywhere
Because your trip doesn't end with a ticket, we’re here for you all the way

The cheapest Trains

from Rome
to Florence

Cheapest

$26

Average

$54

Showing times and prices for May 27

The best way to find a cheap fare is to book your ticket as far in advance as you can and to avoid traveling at rush hour.

The average ticket from Rome to Florence will cost around $ 54 if you buy it on the day, but the cheapest tickets can be found for only $ 26.

cheapest
carrier-logo
17:12Rome Termini3h 36m 20:48Florence Santa Maria Novella
$26
1One-way
$261One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
15:02Rome Termini3h 46m 18:48Florence Santa Maria Novella
$26
1One-way
$261One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
11:09Rome Tiburtina3h 39m 14:48Florence Santa Maria Novella
$26
1One-way
$261One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
09:00Rome Termini3h 48m 12:48Florence Santa Maria Novella
$26
1One-way
$261One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
20:05Rome Termini3h 35m 23:40Florence Santa Maria Novella
$26
1One-way
$261One-way

COMPARE

Prices across different modes

Train
Bus
Flight
Mon
May 27
$26Regionale Veloce
$12Flixbus
Find prices
Tue
May 28
$23Intercity
$12Flixbus
$97Alitalia
Wed
May 29
$17Intercity
$12Flixbus
Find prices
Thu
May 30
$22Intercity Notte
$12Flixbus
$98Alitalia
Fri
May 31
Find prices
$9Flixbus
$152Alitalia
Sat
Jun 1
$22Italo
$14Flixbus
$97Alitalia
Sun
Jun 2
$22Italo
$9Flixbus
$98Alitalia
Mon
Jun 3
$22Italo
$9Flixbus
$98Alitalia
Tue
Jun 4
$12Intercity
$9Flixbus
$169Ryanair
Wed
Jun 5
$12Intercity Notte
$12Flixbus
$97Alitalia
Thu
Jun 6
$22Italo
$12Flixbus
$98Alitalia
Fri
Jun 7
$22Italo
$9Flixbus
$98Alitalia
Sat
Jun 8
$22Italo
$9Flixbus
$97Alitalia
Sun
Jun 9
$20Frecciabianca
$12Flixbus
$98Alitalia
Mon
Jun 10
$17Intercity
$12Flixbus
$98Alitalia
Tue
Jun 11
$15Intercity
$14Flixbus
$97Alitalia
Wed
Jun 12
$12Intercity Notte
$12Flixbus
Find prices
Thu
Jun 13
$22Italo
$9Flixbus
$98Alitalia
Fri
Jun 14
$17Intercity
$9Flixbus
Find prices
Sat
Jun 15
$22Italo
$9Flixbus
$97Alitalia

These companies trust us.
We sell their tickets all in one place.

Deutsche Bahn
Renfe
Italo
Frecciarossa

The fastest trains

from Rome
to Florence

Fastest Journey

1h 12m

Average

1h 46m

train per day

105

Distance

231 km

Showing times and prices for May 27

Of the 105 trains that leave Rome for Florence every day 104 travel direct so it’s quite easy to avoid journeys where you’ll have to change along the way.

These direct trains cover the 231 km distance in an average of 1h 46m but if you time it right, some trains will get you there in just 1h 12m .

The slowest trains will take 3h 56m and usually involve a change or two along the way, but you might be able to save a few pennies if you’re on a budget.

fastest
carrier-logo
19:50Rome Tiburtina1h 12m 21:02Florence Campo di Marte
$58
1One-way
$581One-way
2nd fastest
carrier-logo
17:45Rome Termini1h 16m 19:01Florence Campo di Marte
$58
1One-way
$581One-way
2nd fastest
carrier-logo
16:45Rome Termini1h 16m 18:01Florence Campo di Marte
$58
1One-way
$581One-way
2nd fastest
carrier-logo
14:45Rome Termini1h 16m 16:01Florence Campo di Marte
$58
1One-way
$581One-way
2nd fastest
carrier-logo
18:45Rome Termini1h 16m 20:01Florence Campo di Marte
$58
1One-way
$581One-way
train

Journey Summary

Rome to Florence Train Information

Avg. Train Duration:
3 hours 35 minutes
Train Ticket Price: $17
Trains depart from:Rome
Trains arrive in:Florence
Distance:231 km
TrainTrain Companies:Intercity, Italo, Intercity Notte, Frecciabianca, Regionale Veloce

Trains from Rome to Florence

Trains in Italy are an effective way to travel between cities, with numerous companies offering domestic and international routes. Trains from Rome to Florence are either run by Trenitalia or Italo, and between them they offer over 100 trains every day. The vast majority of Rome to Florence trains are direct. Rare services may require a transfer in Pisa. Trains take between 1:16 h and 6:32 h to arrive in Florence, depending on the service chosen and if a transfer is required. The first train of the day departs Rome at 5:35 a.m. while the last leaves at 8.45 p.m. All Rome to Florence trains depart from either Roma Termini, Roma Tiburtina, or Roma Ostiense train station and arrive at either Firenze Campo di Marte, Firenze Santa Maria Novella, or Firenze Rifredi train station.

Taking the Train from Rome

Roma Termini is the main railway station for high-speed journeys to and from other major cities in Italy. This large station is conveniently located in Rome at Via Giovanni Giolitti and is well connected by the metro and local buses. Buses to and from the station run until midnight and night buses provide a regular service throughout the night until 5:30 a.m.

Getting into Florence by Train

Tuscany’s capital is renowned for its masterpieces of architecture and great works of art. Florence’s main train station, Firenze Santa Maria Novella, is one of Italy’s busiest train stations, serving thousands of travelers a day. The station is conveniently located North East of the city center at Piazza della Stazione, making the transfer into the center fast and easy. The station is well connected by public transport and taxis, with major transport hubs located just outside the station. Visitors can easily reach the Duomo of Florence and other major sites of interest by walking on foot from the station for about 10 minutes. There is also a bus station located at Firenze Santa Maria Novella, making travel around the wier city fast and efficient.

Compare prices

Best fares for trains from Rome to Florence

This Weekend
This month
Next Month
Sat, Jun 1
Train
Italo
03:451h 32m05:17
RomeFlorence
Fastest Trains from Rome to Florence
Sun, Jun 9
Train
Frecciabianca
04:051h 21m05:26
RomeFlorence
Tue, Jun 18
Train
Frecciabianca
04:051h 21m05:26
RomeFlorence
Wed, Jun 19
Train
Frecciabianca
04:051h 21m05:26
RomeFlorence
Return Train Tickets for Florence to Rome
Tue, May 28
Train
Frecciabianca
19:421h 17m20:59
FlorenceRome
Wed, May 29
Train
Italo
19:531h 32m21:25
FlorenceRome
Thu, May 30
Train
Italo
20:231h 32m21:55
FlorenceRome
Stations
Important Stations and Airports for this Journey
Rome
Florence
TrainRoma Ostiense

Amenities

TrainRoma Termini

Amenities

Refreshments
WC

Frequently Asked Questions

How long does it take to get from the train station to the city centre?
This station is a 5-10 minute walk from the city centre.
TrainRoma Tiburtina

Amenities

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone