Trains from Berlin to Munich

Wed, May 22
Easy as 1, 2, 3
Choose the cheapest and fastest routes from over 800 official partners
Get there your way
Enjoy travelling by train, bus and flight across Europe
Every time, anywhere
Because your trip doesn't end with a ticket, we’re here for you all the way

The cheapest Trains

from Berlin
to Munich

Cheapest

$93

Average

$147

Showing times and prices for May 22

The best way to find a cheap fare is to book your ticket as far in advance as you can and to avoid traveling at rush hour.

The average ticket from Berlin to Munich will cost around $ 147 if you buy it on the day, but the cheapest tickets can be found for only $ 93.

cheapest
carrier-logo
06:10Berlin Hbf4h 50m 11:00Munich Hbf
$93
1One-way
$931One-way
2nd cheapest
carrier-logo
20:15Berlin Hbf12h 45m 09:00Munich Hbf
$111
1One-way
$1111One-way
carrier-logo
04:06Berlin Hbf5h 11m 09:17Munich Hbf
$111
1One-way
$1111One-way
carrier-logo
05:29Berlin Hbf4h 32m 10:01Munich Hbf
$111
1One-way
$1111One-way
carrier-logo
07:07Berlin Hbf (tief)5h 52m 12:59Munich Hbf
$111
1One-way
$1111One-way

These companies trust us.
We sell their tickets all in one place.

Deutsche Bahn
Renfe
Italo
Frecciarossa

COMPARE

Prices across different modes

Train
Bus
Flight
Wed
May 22
$93Deutsche Bahn
$27Flixbus
$46Germanwings
Thu
May 23
$70Deutsche Bahn
$27Flixbus
$46Germanwings
Fri
May 24
$35Deutsche Bahn
$23Flixbus
$41Germanwings
Sat
May 25
$63Deutsche Bahn
$23Flixbus
$41Germanwings
Sun
May 26
$93Deutsche Bahn
$32Flixbus
$170easyJet
Mon
May 27
$70Deutsche Bahn
$23Flixbus
$41Germanwings
Tue
May 28
$44Deutsche Bahn
$23Flixbus
$41Germanwings
Wed
May 29
$79Deutsche Bahn
$27Flixbus
$41Germanwings
Thu
May 30
$63Deutsche Bahn with connection
$23Flixbus
$41Germanwings
Fri
May 31
$44Deutsche Bahn
$27Flixbus
$41Germanwings
Sat
Jun 1
$42Deutsche Bahn
$23Flixbus
$41Germanwings
Sun
Jun 2
$88Deutsche Bahn
$44Flixbus
$93Germanwings
Mon
Jun 3
$70Deutsche Bahn
$27Flixbus
$41Germanwings
Tue
Jun 4
$30Deutsche Bahn
$19Flixbus
$41Germanwings
Wed
Jun 5
$23Deutsche Bahn
$23Flixbus
$41Germanwings
Thu
Jun 6
$30Deutsche Bahn
$12Flixbus
$41Germanwings
Fri
Jun 7
$79Deutsche Bahn
$38Flixbus
$58Germanwings
Sat
Jun 8
$56Deutsche Bahn
$23Flixbus
$41Germanwings
Sun
Jun 9
$44Deutsche Bahn
$27Flixbus
$41Germanwings
Mon
Jun 10
Find prices
$32Flixbus
$41Germanwings

The fastest trains

from Berlin
to Munich

Fastest Journey

4h 10m

Average

5h 59m

train per day

25

Distance

505 km

Showing times and prices for May 22

Of the 25 trains that leave Berlin for Munich every day 20 travel direct so it’s quite easy to avoid journeys where you’ll have to change along the way.

These direct trains cover the 505 km distance in an average of 5h 59m but if you time it right, some trains will get you there in just 4h 10m .

The slowest trains will take 12h 45m and usually involve a change or two along the way, but you might be able to save a few pennies if you’re on a budget.

fastest
carrier-logo
11:52Berlin Ostbahnhof4h 10m 16:02Munich Hbf
$151
1One-way
$1511One-way
fastest
carrier-logo
15:51Berlin Ostbahnhof4h 10m 20:01Munich Hbf
$178
1One-way
$1781One-way
2nd fastest
carrier-logo
17:50Berlin Ostbahnhof4h 11m 22:01Munich Hbf
$178
1One-way
$1781One-way
carrier-logo
07:33Berlin Hbf4h 30m 12:03Munich Hbf
$135
1One-way
$1351One-way
carrier-logo
05:29Berlin Hbf4h 32m 10:01Munich Hbf
$111
1One-way
$1111One-way
train

Journey Summary

Berlin to Munich Train Information

Avg. Train Duration:
6 hours 37 minutes
Train Ticket Price: $49
Trains depart from:Berlin
Trains arrive in:Munich
Distance:505 Kms
TrainTrain Companies:Deutsche Bahn with connection, Deutsche Bahn

Trains from Berlin to Munich

Trains in Germany are an effective way to travel between cities, with a number of companies offering domestic and international train routes. All trains traveling from Berlin to Munich are operated by Deutsche Bahn, with approximately 29 trains making the journey every day. Most Berlin to Munich trains are direct; however, some trains require a transfer in either Frankfurt, Fulda, Nuremberg, or Göttingen. Occasional journeys require 2 or more transfers. Trains take between 6 and 10½ hours to arrive in Munich, depending on if a transfer is required. The first train of the day departs Berlin at 4:27 a.m. while the last leaves at 11:53 p.m. All Berlin to Munich trains depart from Berlin Hauptbahnhof (main train station) and arrive at München Hauptbahnhof (main train station).

Berlin to Munich Train Cost

Average prices for trains from Berlin to Munich when you book in advance

Booking Period

Average Price

Same Day

€137

1 Day in Advance

€131

1 Week in Advance

€108

2 Weeks in Advance

€91

1 Month in Advance

€84

3 Months in Advance

€72

Berlin to Munich Trains: General Information


Travelers in Germany can offset some of the cost of Berlin to Munich train tickets by planning ahead and booking tickets as far in advance as possible.

  • autobus All Berlin to Munich trains are run by Deutsche Bahn.
  • autobus Most Berlin to Munich trains are direct; however, many journeys require a transfer at either Frankfurt, Fulda, Nuremberg, or Göttingen. Occasional journeys require 2 or 3 transfers. All trains depart from Berlin Hauptbahnhof and arrive at München Hauptbahnhof.
  • autobus The Berlin to Munich train journey takes as little as 6 hours and 4 minutes to arrive in Munich.
  • autobus Most travelers book their Berlin to Munich train tickets 1 day in advance of the travel date.




Based on Omio's travel data, as the table above clearly illustrates, ticket prices on Berlin to Munich trains decrease the further they are booked in advance:

  • It is 4% cheaper on average to book a Berlin to Munich train a day ahead of time rather than purchasing a ticket at the train station.
  • It is 21% cheaper on average to purchase Berlin to Munich train tickets a week ahead of the travel date.
  • Berlin to Munich train costs are 39% cheaper on average when booked 1 month in advance as opposed to purchasing a train ticket the day of.

Taking the Train from Berlin

The departure point for trains from Berlin to Munich is the newly built Berlin Hauptbahnhof which is located on the River Spree, close to the city center. Frequent buses and four lines of the S-Bahn link the station with the center, surrounding villages, and the airport. Berlin has a night bus service seven days a week while the U-Bahn operates throughout the night at the weekend. Taxis are also available at the station.

Getting into Munich by Train

The point of arrival for trains from Berlin is München Hauptbahnhof which is conveniently located in the city center on Ludwigsvorstadt-Isarvorstadt. The station has good transportation links to Munich and surrounding areas with several tram lines, two Munich U-Bahn stations, and Metro buses. Taxi ranks are also located at the station entrances.

Compare prices

Best fares for trains from Berlin to Munich

This Weekend
This month
Next Month
Fri, May 24
Train
Deutsche Bahn
02:065h 11m07:17
BerlinMunich
Sat, May 25
Train
Deutsche Bahn
02:065h 11m07:17
BerlinMunich
Fastest Trains from Berlin to Munich
Sun, Jun 23
Train
Deutsche Bahn
04:304h 30m09:00
BerlinMunich
Thu, Jun 27
Train
Deutsche Bahn
04:304h 30m09:00
BerlinMunich
Wed, May 29
Train
Deutsche Bahn
03:294h 32m08:01
BerlinMunich
Return Train Tickets for Munich to Berlin
Thu, May 23
Train
Deutsche Bahn
17:556h 18m00:13
MunichBerlin
Sat, May 25
Train
Deutsche Bahn
16:565h 3m21:59
MunichBerlin
Sun, May 26
Train
Deutsche Bahn
05:575h 1m10:58
MunichBerlin
Stations
Important Stations and Airports for this Journey
Berlin
Munich
TrainBerlin Hbf

Amenities

Refreshments
WC

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is the train station and what is the best way to get there?
This station is not located in the city centre but it can be reached by public transport.
Metro lines U5
Bus lines M41, M85, 120, 123, 142, 147, 245
Suburban train lines S3, S5, S7, S9
Tram lines M5, M8, M10
TrainBerlin Ostbahnhof

Amenities

Refreshments

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone