Trains from Barcelona to Valencia

Fri, May 24
Easy as 1, 2, 3
Choose the cheapest and fastest routes from over 800 official partners
Get there your way
Enjoy travelling by train, bus and flight across Europe
Every time, anywhere
Because your trip doesn't end with a ticket, we’re here for you all the way

The cheapest Trains

from Barcelona
to Valencia

Cheapest

$32

Average

$57

Showing times and prices for May 24

The best way to find a cheap fare is to book your ticket as far in advance as you can and to avoid traveling at rush hour.

The average ticket from Barcelona to Valencia will cost around $ 57 if you buy it on the day, but the cheapest tickets can be found for only $ 32.

cheapest
carrier-logo
16:33Barcelona Sants5h 22m 21:55Valencia-Estacio Del Nord
$32
1One-way
$321One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
11:03Barcelona Sants10h 52m 21:55Valencia-Estacio Del Nord
$32
1One-way
$321One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
09:33Barcelona Sants12h 22m 21:55Valencia-Estacio Del Nord
$32
1One-way
$321One-way
2nd cheapest
carrier-logo
09:33Barcelona Sants12h 22m 21:55Valencia-Estacio Del Nord
$32
1One-way
$321One-way
2nd cheapest
carrier-logo
09:00Barcelona Sants12h 55m 21:55Valencia-Estacio Del Nord
$32
1One-way
$321One-way

Train Times

Barcelona to Valencia

Showing trains for tomorrow, Fri, May 24
carrier-logo
07:00Barcelona Sants13h4220:42Valencia Joaquín Sorolla
0 changes
carrier-logo
07:00Barcelona Sants14h1621:16Valencia Joaquín Sorolla
0 changes
carrier-logo
07:00Barcelona Sants14h3321:33Cabanyal
0 changes
carrier-logo
07:00Barcelona Sants8h015:00Valencia Joaquín Sorolla
0 changes
carrier-logo
07:00Barcelona Sants8h5415:54Cabanyal
0 changes
carrier-logo
07:00Barcelona Sants7h2014:20Cabanyal
0 changes
carrier-logo
07:00Barcelona Sants16h4523:45Valencia Joaquín Sorolla
0 changes
carrier-logo
07:00Barcelona Sants5h1812:18Valencia Joaquín Sorolla
0 changes
carrier-logo
07:00Barcelona Sants10h4017:40Valencia Joaquín Sorolla
0 changes
carrier-logo
07:00Barcelona Sants3h1010:10Valencia Joaquín Sorolla
0 changes
carrier-logo
07:00Barcelona Sants12h719:07Valencia Joaquín Sorolla
0 changes
carrier-logo
07:00Barcelona Sants13h5520:55Valencia Joaquín Sorolla
0 changes
carrier-logo
09:00Barcelona Sants5h2014:20Cabanyal
0 changes
carrier-logo
09:00Barcelona Sants12h1621:16Valencia Joaquín Sorolla
0 changes
carrier-logo
09:00Barcelona Sants3h1812:18Valencia Joaquín Sorolla
0 changes
carrier-logo
09:00Barcelona Sants5h3414:34Valencia-Estacio Del Nord
0 changes
carrier-logo
09:00Barcelona Sants14h523:05Valencia-Estacio Del Nord
0 changes
carrier-logo
09:00Barcelona Sants5h3814:38Valencia-Estacio Del Nord
0 changes
carrier-logo
09:00Barcelona Sants12h3321:33Cabanyal
0 changes
carrier-logo
09:00Barcelona Sants14h4523:45Valencia Joaquín Sorolla
0 changes
carrier-logo
09:00Barcelona Sants11h5520:55Valencia Joaquín Sorolla
0 changes
carrier-logo
09:00Barcelona Sants12h5521:55Valencia-Estacio Del Nord
0 changes
carrier-logo
09:00Barcelona Sants9h3018:30Valencia-Estacio Del Nord
0 changes
carrier-logo
09:00Barcelona Sants11h4220:42Valencia Joaquín Sorolla
0 changes
carrier-logo
09:00Barcelona Sants6h2515:25Valencia-Estacio Del Nord
0 changes
carrier-logo
09:00Barcelona Sants3h5512:55Valencia-Estacio Del Nord
0 changes
carrier-logo
09:00Barcelona Sants7h1016:10Valencia-Estacio Del Nord
0 changes
carrier-logo
09:00Barcelona Sants10h719:07Valencia Joaquín Sorolla
0 changes
carrier-logo
09:00Barcelona Sants8h4017:40Valencia Joaquín Sorolla
0 changes
carrier-logo
09:00Barcelona Sants6h5415:54Cabanyal
0 changes
carrier-logo
09:00Barcelona Sants6h015:00Valencia Joaquín Sorolla
0 changes
carrier-logo
09:30Barcelona Sants8h1017:40Valencia Joaquín Sorolla
0 changes
carrier-logo
09:30Barcelona Sants11h1220:42Valencia Joaquín Sorolla
0 changes
carrier-logo
09:30Barcelona Sants9h3719:07Valencia Joaquín Sorolla
0 changes
carrier-logo
09:30Barcelona Sants5h814:38Valencia-Estacio Del Nord
0 changes
carrier-logo
09:30Barcelona Sants11h4621:16Valencia Joaquín Sorolla
0 changes
carrier-logo
09:30Barcelona Sants14h1523:45Valencia Joaquín Sorolla
0 changes
carrier-logo
09:30Barcelona Sants4h5014:20Cabanyal
0 changes
carrier-logo
09:30Barcelona Sants3h2512:55Valencia-Estacio Del Nord
0 changes
carrier-logo
09:30Barcelona Sants9h018:30Valencia-Estacio Del Nord
0 changes
carrier-logo
09:30Barcelona Sants6h4016:10Valencia-Estacio Del Nord
0 changes
carrier-logo
09:30Barcelona Sants5h5515:25Valencia-Estacio Del Nord
0 changes
carrier-logo
09:30Barcelona Sants11h2520:55Valencia Joaquín Sorolla
0 changes
carrier-logo
09:30Barcelona Sants5h414:34Valencia-Estacio Del Nord
0 changes
carrier-logo
09:30Barcelona Sants13h3523:05Valencia-Estacio Del Nord
0 changes
carrier-logo
09:30Barcelona Sants5h3015:00Valencia Joaquín Sorolla
0 changes
carrier-logo
09:30Barcelona Sants6h2415:54Cabanyal
0 changes
carrier-logo
09:30Barcelona Sants12h2521:55Valencia-Estacio Del Nord
0 changes
carrier-logo
09:30Barcelona Sants12h321:33Cabanyal
0 changes
carrier-logo
09:33Barcelona Sants9h3419:07Valencia Joaquín Sorolla
0 changes
carrier-logo
09:33Barcelona Sants6h2115:54Cabanyal
0 changes
carrier-logo
09:33Barcelona Sants8h5718:30Valencia-Estacio Del Nord
0 changes
carrier-logo
09:33Barcelona Sants8h717:40Valencia Joaquín Sorolla
0 changes
carrier-logo
09:33Barcelona Sants5h114:34Valencia-Estacio Del Nord
0 changes
carrier-logo
09:33Barcelona Sants14h1223:45Valencia Joaquín Sorolla
0 changes
carrier-logo
09:33Barcelona Sants12h2221:55Valencia-Estacio Del Nord
0 changes
carrier-logo
09:33Barcelona Sants13h3223:05Valencia-Estacio Del Nord
0 changes
carrier-logo
09:33Barcelona Sants11h4321:16Valencia Joaquín Sorolla
0 changes
carrier-logo
09:33Barcelona Sants6h3716:10Valencia-Estacio Del Nord
0 changes
carrier-logo
09:33Barcelona Sants11h920:42Valencia Joaquín Sorolla
0 changes
carrier-logo
09:33Barcelona Sants6h3716:10Valencia-Estacio Del Nord
0 changes
carrier-logo
09:33Barcelona Sants11h2220:55Valencia Joaquín Sorolla
0 changes
carrier-logo
09:33Barcelona Sants12h2221:55Valencia-Estacio Del Nord
0 changes
carrier-logo
09:33Barcelona Sants12h021:33Cabanyal
0 changes
carrier-logo
09:33Barcelona Sants5h514:38Valencia-Estacio Del Nord
0 changes
carrier-logo
09:33Barcelona Sants5h2715:00Valencia Joaquín Sorolla
0 changes
carrier-logo
09:33Barcelona Sants5h5215:25Valencia-Estacio Del Nord
0 changes
carrier-logo
11:03Barcelona Sants5h716:10Valencia-Estacio Del Nord
0 changes
carrier-logo
11:03Barcelona Sants10h5221:55Valencia-Estacio Del Nord
0 changes
carrier-logo
11:03Barcelona Sants12h223:05Valencia-Estacio Del Nord
0 changes
carrier-logo
11:03Barcelona Sants4h2215:25Valencia-Estacio Del Nord
0 changes
carrier-logo
11:03Barcelona Sants10h5221:55Valencia-Estacio Del Nord
0 changes
carrier-logo
11:03Barcelona Sants7h2718:30Valencia-Estacio Del Nord
0 changes
carrier-logo
11:03Barcelona Sants5h716:10Valencia-Estacio Del Nord
0 changes
carrier-logo
12:00Barcelona Sants9h3321:33Cabanyal
0 changes
carrier-logo
12:00Barcelona Sants3h2515:25Valencia-Estacio Del Nord
0 changes
carrier-logo
12:00Barcelona Sants11h523:05Valencia-Estacio Del Nord
0 changes
carrier-logo
12:00Barcelona Sants9h1621:16Valencia Joaquín Sorolla
0 changes
carrier-logo
12:00Barcelona Sants3h5415:54Cabanyal
0 changes
carrier-logo
12:00Barcelona Sants5h4017:40Valencia Joaquín Sorolla
0 changes
carrier-logo
12:00Barcelona Sants9h5521:55Valencia-Estacio Del Nord
0 changes
carrier-logo
12:00Barcelona Sants6h3018:30Valencia-Estacio Del Nord
0 changes
carrier-logo
12:00Barcelona Sants8h4220:42Valencia Joaquín Sorolla
0 changes
carrier-logo
12:00Barcelona Sants7h719:07Valencia Joaquín Sorolla
0 changes
carrier-logo
12:00Barcelona Sants8h5520:55Valencia Joaquín Sorolla
0 changes
carrier-logo
12:00Barcelona Sants11h4523:45Valencia Joaquín Sorolla
0 changes
carrier-logo
15:00Barcelona Sants6h1621:16Valencia Joaquín Sorolla
0 changes
carrier-logo
15:00Barcelona Sants3h3018:30Valencia-Estacio Del Nord
0 changes
carrier-logo
15:00Barcelona Sants6h3321:33Cabanyal
0 changes
carrier-logo
15:00Barcelona Sants5h4220:42Valencia Joaquín Sorolla
0 changes
carrier-logo
15:00Barcelona Sants5h5520:55Valencia Joaquín Sorolla
0 changes
carrier-logo
15:00Barcelona Sants8h523:05Valencia-Estacio Del Nord
0 changes
carrier-logo
15:00Barcelona Sants8h4523:45Valencia Joaquín Sorolla
0 changes
carrier-logo
15:00Barcelona Sants6h5521:55Valencia-Estacio Del Nord
0 changes
carrier-logo
15:00Barcelona Sants4h719:07Valencia Joaquín Sorolla
0 changes
carrier-logo
15:30Barcelona Sants3h2518:55Valencia-Estacio Del Nord
0 changes
carrier-logo
16:33Barcelona Sants5h2221:55Valencia-Estacio Del Nord
0 changes
carrier-logo
16:33Barcelona Sants6h3223:05Valencia-Estacio Del Nord
0 changes
carrier-logo
16:33Barcelona Sants5h2221:55Valencia-Estacio Del Nord
0 changes
carrier-logo
17:30Barcelona Sants4h321:33Cabanyal
0 changes
carrier-logo
17:30Barcelona Sants3h4621:16Valencia Joaquín Sorolla
0 changes
carrier-logo
17:30Barcelona Sants6h1523:45Valencia Joaquín Sorolla
0 changes
carrier-logo
17:30Barcelona Sants3h1220:42Valencia Joaquín Sorolla
0 changes
carrier-logo
18:00Barcelona Sants3h1621:16Valencia Joaquín Sorolla
0 changes
carrier-logo
18:00Barcelona Sants5h4523:45Valencia Joaquín Sorolla
0 changes
carrier-logo
19:30Barcelona Sants4h1523:45Valencia Joaquín Sorolla
0 changes
carrier-logo
19:30Barcelona Sants3h3523:05Valencia-Estacio Del Nord
0 changes
carrier-logo
20:30Barcelona Sants3h1523:45Valencia Joaquín Sorolla
0 changes

This is the last train of the day.

Find all the dates and times for this journey

COMPARE

Prices across different modes

Train
Bus
Flight
Fri
May 24
$34Renfe
$35Alsa
$134Vueling
Sat
May 25
$34Renfe
$35Alsa
$105Air Europa
Sun
May 26
$34Renfe
$35Alsa
$87Vueling
Mon
May 27
$34Renfe
$35Alsa
$64Vueling
Tue
May 28
$33Renfe
$35Alsa
$110Air Nostrum
Wed
May 29
$33Renfe
$35Alsa
$64Vueling
Thu
May 30
$33Renfe
$35Alsa
$64Vueling
Fri
May 31
$33Renfe
$35Alsa
$76Vueling
Sat
Jun 1
$32Renfe
$35Alsa
$81Air Europa
Sun
Jun 2
$32Renfe
$35Alsa
$133Air Europa
Mon
Jun 3
$28Renfe
$35Alsa
$52Vueling
Tue
Jun 4
$32Renfe
$35Alsa
$52Vueling
Wed
Jun 5
$28Renfe
$35Alsa
$41Vueling
Thu
Jun 6
$32Renfe
$35Alsa
$41Vueling
Fri
Jun 7
$34Renfe
$35Alsa
$87Vueling
Sat
Jun 8
$33Renfe
$35Alsa
$105Air Europa
Sun
Jun 9
$32Renfe
$35Alsa
$41Vueling
Mon
Jun 10
$28Renfe
$35Alsa
$31Vueling
Tue
Jun 11
$28Renfe
$35Alsa
$41Vueling
Wed
Jun 12
$28Renfe
$35Alsa
$52Vueling

These companies trust us.
We sell their tickets all in one place.

Deutsche Bahn
Renfe
Italo
Frecciarossa

The fastest trains

from Barcelona
to Valencia

Fastest Journey

3h 10m

Average

8h 11m

train per day

108

Distance

303 km

Showing times and prices for May 24

Of the 108 trains that leave Barcelona for Valencia every day 11 travel direct so it’s quite easy to avoid journeys where you’ll have to change along the way.

These direct trains cover the 303 km distance in an average of 8h 11m but if you time it right, some trains will get you there in just 3h 10m .

The slowest trains will take 16h 45m and usually involve a change or two along the way, but you might be able to save a few pennies if you’re on a budget.

fastest
carrier-logo
07:00Barcelona Sants3h 10m 10:10Valencia Joaquín Sorolla
$53
1One-way
$531One-way
2nd fastest
carrier-logo
17:30Barcelona Sants3h 12m 20:42Valencia Joaquín Sorolla
$87
1One-way
$871One-way
carrier-logo
20:30Barcelona Sants3h 15m 23:45Valencia Joaquín Sorolla
$53
1One-way
$531One-way
carrier-logo
18:00Barcelona Sants3h 16m 21:16Valencia Joaquín Sorolla
$53
1One-way
$531One-way
carrier-logo
09:00Barcelona Sants3h 18m 12:18Valencia Joaquín Sorolla
$53
1One-way
$531One-way
train

Journey Summary

Barcelona to Valencia Train Information

Avg. Train Duration:
3 hours 19 minutes
Train Ticket Price: $29
Trains depart from:Barcelona
Trains arrive in:Valencia
Distance:303 km
TrainTrain Companies:Renfe

Train from Barcelona to Valencia

All trains traveling from Barcelona to Valencia depart from either Barcelona Sants or Passeig De Gracia train station and arrive at either Valencia Joaquín Sorolla or Estacio Del Nord train station. Most trains traveling from Barcelona to Valencia are direct; however, some require a transfer at L'Aldea-Amposta. The first train from Barcelona to Valencia departs at 7:00 a.m. while the last train leaves at 8:30 p.m. Barcelona to Valencia trains run around once an hour throughout the day. All Barcelona to Valencia trains are operated Renfe.

Barcelona to Valencia trains: Route Summary

  • The Barcelona to Valencia train usually takes approximately 3½ hours to complete, with the fastest services taking only 3 hours and 5 minutes to reach Valencia.
  • There are approximately 30 trains from Barcelona to Valencia per day.
  • All trains from Barcelona to Valencia are operated by Renfe.
  • No seat reservation is required on Barcelona to Valencia trains.

Barcelona to Valencia Train Schedule

Departure Time

Departure Station

Arrival Station

Journey Time

7:00 a.m.

Barcelona Sants

Valencia Joaquín Sorolla

3:05 h

8:00 a.m.

Barcelona Sants

Valencia Joaquín Sorolla

3:12 h

9:26 a.m.

Barcelona Passeig De Gracia

Valencia-Estacio Del Nord

5:06 h

9:30 a.m.

Barcelona Sants

Valencia-Estacio Del Nord

3:20 h

9:33 a.m.

Barcelona Sants

Valencia-Estacio Del Nord

4:59 h

10:00 a.m.

Barcelona Sants

Valencia Joaquín Sorolla

3:06 h

11:00 a.m.

Barcelona Sants

Valencia-Estacio Del Nord

3:38 h

12:00 p.m.

Barcelona Sants

Valencia-Estacio Del Nord

3:25 h

2:30 p.m.

Barcelona Sants

Valencia Joaquín Sorolla

3:10 h

3:00 p.m.

Barcelona Sants

Valencia-Estacio Del Nord

3:28 h

4:00 p.m.

Barcelona Sants

Valencia Joaquín Sorolla

3:06 h

5:00 p.m.

Barcelona Sants

Valencia-Estacio Del Nord

3:34 h

5:30 p.m.

Barcelona Sants

Valencia Joaquín Sorolla

3:12 h

6:00 p.m.

Barcelona Sants

Valencia Joaquín Sorolla

3:10 h

7:30 p.m.

Barcelona Sants

Valencia-Estacio Del Nord

3:32 h

8:30 p.m.

Barcelona Sants

Valencia Joaquín Sorolla

3:13 h



Barcelona to Valencia Train Cost

Average prices for Renfe trains from Barcelona to Valencia when you book in advance

Booking Period

Average Price

Same Day

€46

1 Day in Advance

€43

1 Week in Advance

€39

2 Weeks in Advance

€37

1 Month in Advance

€35

3 Months in Advance

€27

Barcelona to Valencia Trains: General Information

Trains in Spain are an effective way to travel between cities, with companies offering domestic and international train routes.

  • All Barcelona to Valencia trains are run by Renfe.
  • All Renfe trains are direct, depart from Barcelona's Sants train station and arrive at Valencia's Estacio Del Nord or Joaquín Sorolla train stations.
  • The Barcelona to Valencia train journey takes as little as 3 hours and 5 minutes to arrive in Valencia.
  • Most travelers book their Barcelona to Valencia train tickets approximately 1 day in advance of the travel date.




Based on Omio's travel data, as the table above clearly illustrates, ticket prices on Barcelona to Valencia trains decrease the further they are booked in advance:

  • It is 7% cheaper to book a Barcelona to Valencia train a day ahead of time rather than purchasing a ticket at the station.
  • It is 15% cheaper to purchase Barcelona to Valencia train tickets 1 week ahead of when you intend to travel.
  • Finally, Barcelona to Valencia train costs are 24% cheaper when booked 1 month in advance as opposed to purchasing a train ticket the day of.

Taking the Train from Barcelona

Most trains from Barcelona to Valencia depart from Barcelona Sants station, which is located slightly southwest​ of Barcelona's city center. Metro lines L5 and L3 run from the city center to the station, with services running frequently seven days a week until late. Both of these metro lines take five minutes to reach Barcelona Sants station from the city center. Taxi services are also available and should take no longer than five minutes between the two destinations.

Getting into Valencia by Train

Valencia's buildings are notable for their fusion of architectural styles. The city's cathedral, a towering Gothic structure with Romanesque and Baroque elements, is a wonderful example of this. Valencia is also home to Ciudad de las Artes y las Ciencias, a whole complex dedicated to the arts and sciences which features several museums and exhibition spaces housed in stunning modern buildings. Most trains from Barcelona to Valencia arrive at Estacio del Nord, which is conveniently located in the heart of the city center, meaning it is easily accessible on foot from anywhere within the city center. However, if you require transportation between city center and Estacio del Nord, taxi services are available throughout the day and night.

Compare prices

Best fares for trains from Barcelona to Valencia

This Weekend
This month
Next Month
Sat, May 25
Train
Renfe
07:335h 1m12:34
BarcelonaValencia
Fastest Trains from Barcelona to Valencia
Thu, Jun 27
Train
Renfe
14:003h 7m17:07
BarcelonaValencia
Sat, Jun 1
Train
Renfe
14:003h 10m17:10
BarcelonaValencia
Sun, Jun 2
Train
Renfe
12:303h 10m15:40
BarcelonaValencia
Return Train Tickets for Valencia to Barcelona
Sat, May 25
Train
Renfe
14:355h 32m20:07
ValenciaBarcelona
Tue, May 28
Train
Renfe
14:133h 47m18:00
ValenciaBarcelona
Wed, May 29
Train
Renfe
18:343h 24m21:58
ValenciaBarcelona
Stations
Important Stations and Airports for this Journey
Barcelona
Valencia
TrainBarcelona Estació De França

Amenities

TrainBarcelona Sants

Amenities

Refreshments

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone