Trains from Florence to Venice

Mon, May 27
Easy as 1, 2, 3
Choose the cheapest and fastest routes from over 800 official partners
Get there your way
Enjoy travelling by train, bus and flight across Europe
Every time, anywhere
Because your trip doesn't end with a ticket, we’re here for you all the way

The cheapest Trains

from Florence
to Venice

Cheapest

$23

Average

$49

Showing times and prices for May 27

The best way to find a cheap fare is to book your ticket as far in advance as you can and to avoid traveling at rush hour.

The average ticket from Florence to Venice will cost around $ 49 if you buy it on the day, but the cheapest tickets can be found for only $ 23.

cheapest
carrier-logo
10:32Florence Rifredi4h 31m 15:03Venice Mestre
$23
1One-way
$231One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
06:10Florence Rifredi3h 56m 10:06Venice Mestre
$23
1One-way
$231One-way
2nd cheapest
carrier-logo
18:38Florence Santa Maria Novella4h 40m 23:18Venice Santa Lucia
$24
1One-way
$241One-way
2nd cheapest
carrier-logo
17:10Florence Santa Maria Novella4h 8m 21:18Venice Santa Lucia
$24
1One-way
$241One-way
2nd cheapest
carrier-logo
07:10Florence Santa Maria Novella4h 8m 11:18Venice Santa Lucia
$24
1One-way
$241One-way

Train Times

Florence to Venice

Showing trains for tomorrow, Mon, May 27
carrier-logo
04:32Florence Santa Maria Novella4h4609:18Venice Santa Lucia
0 changes
carrier-logo
05:55Florence Santa Maria Novella3h2309:18Venice Santa Lucia
0 changes
carrier-logo
06:03Florence Santa Maria Novella4h1510:18Venice Santa Lucia
0 changes
carrier-logo
06:10Florence Rifredi3h5610:06Venice Mestre
0 changes
carrier-logo
07:10Florence Santa Maria Novella4h811:18Venice Santa Lucia
0 changes
carrier-logo
07:15Florence Santa Maria Novella2h509:20Venice Santa Lucia
0 changes
carrier-logo
07:54Florence Santa Maria Novella2h610:00Venice Santa Lucia
0 changes
carrier-logo
08:10Florence Santa Maria Novella4h812:18Venice Santa Lucia
0 changes
carrier-logo
08:21Florence Santa Maria Novella3h5712:18Venice Santa Lucia
0 changes
carrier-logo
08:30Florence Santa Maria Novella2h510:35Venice Santa Lucia
0 changes
carrier-logo
08:39Florence Rifredi5h3914:18Venice Santa Lucia
0 changes
carrier-logo
09:30Florence Santa Maria Novella2h511:35Venice Santa Lucia
0 changes
carrier-logo
09:47Florence Santa Maria Novella4h3114:18Venice Santa Lucia
0 changes
carrier-logo
09:54Florence Santa Maria Novella2h612:00Venice Santa Lucia
0 changes
carrier-logo
10:07Florence Campo di Marte4h1114:18Venice Santa Lucia
0 changes
carrier-logo
10:15Florence Santa Maria Novella2h512:20Venice Santa Lucia
0 changes
carrier-logo
10:20Florence Santa Maria Novella4h5815:18Venice Santa Lucia
0 changes
carrier-logo
10:30Florence Santa Maria Novella2h512:35Venice Santa Lucia
0 changes
carrier-logo
10:32Florence Rifredi4h3115:03Venice Mestre
0 changes
carrier-logo
10:54Florence Santa Maria Novella2h613:00Venice Santa Lucia
0 changes
carrier-logo
11:30Florence Santa Maria Novella2h513:35Venice Santa Lucia
0 changes
carrier-logo
12:15Florence Santa Maria Novella2h514:20Venice Santa Lucia
0 changes
carrier-logo
12:30Florence Santa Maria Novella2h514:35Venice Santa Lucia
0 changes
carrier-logo
12:54Florence Santa Maria Novella2h615:00Venice Santa Lucia
0 changes
carrier-logo
13:10Florence Santa Maria Novella4h817:18Venice Santa Lucia
0 changes
carrier-logo
13:15Florence Santa Maria Novella2h515:20Venice Santa Lucia
0 changes
carrier-logo
13:30Florence Santa Maria Novella2h515:35Venice Santa Lucia
0 changes
carrier-logo
13:39Florence Rifredi2h3716:16Venice Mestre
0 changes
carrier-logo
14:10Florence Santa Maria Novella4h818:18Venice Santa Lucia
0 changes
carrier-logo
14:30Florence Santa Maria Novella2h516:35Venice Santa Lucia
0 changes
carrier-logo
15:10Florence Santa Maria Novella4h819:18Venice Santa Lucia
0 changes
carrier-logo
15:30Florence Santa Maria Novella2h517:35Venice Santa Lucia
0 changes
carrier-logo
15:39Florence Rifredi3h3919:18Venice Santa Lucia
0 changes
carrier-logo
15:54Florence Santa Maria Novella2h618:00Venice Santa Lucia
0 changes
carrier-logo
16:10Florence Santa Maria Novella4h2020:30Venice Santa Lucia
0 changes
carrier-logo
16:30Florence Santa Maria Novella2h518:35Venice Santa Lucia
0 changes
carrier-logo
16:54Florence Santa Maria Novella2h619:00Venice Santa Lucia
0 changes
carrier-logo
17:10Florence Santa Maria Novella4h821:18Venice Santa Lucia
0 changes
carrier-logo
17:30Florence Santa Maria Novella2h519:35Venice Santa Lucia
0 changes
carrier-logo
18:15Florence Santa Maria Novella1h5320:08Venice Mestre
0 changes
carrier-logo
18:30Florence Santa Maria Novella1h5120:21Venice Mestre
0 changes
carrier-logo
18:38Florence Santa Maria Novella4h4023:18Venice Santa Lucia
0 changes
carrier-logo
18:39Florence Rifredi2h5721:36Venice Mestre
0 changes
carrier-logo
18:54Florence Santa Maria Novella2h020:54Venice Santa Lucia
0 changes
carrier-logo
19:15Florence Santa Maria Novella2h521:20Venice Santa Lucia
0 changes
carrier-logo
19:30Florence Santa Maria Novella2h521:35Venice Santa Lucia
0 changes
carrier-logo
19:39Florence Rifredi3h3923:18Venice Santa Lucia
0 changes
carrier-logo
19:54Florence Santa Maria Novella2h622:00Venice Santa Lucia
0 changes
carrier-logo
20:43Florence Santa Maria Novella2h722:50Venice Santa Lucia
0 changes
carrier-logo
21:30Florence Santa Maria Novella2h523:35Venice Santa Lucia
0 changes

Find all the dates and times for this journey

COMPARE

Prices across different modes

Train
Bus
Flight
Mon
May 27
$23Regionale Veloce
$34Flixbus
$234Alitalia Cityliner
Tue
May 28
$23Regionale Veloce
$21Flixbus
$210Iberia
Wed
May 29
$23Regionale Veloce
$16Flixbus
$171Alitalia
Thu
May 30
$23Regionale Veloce
$21Flixbus
$195Alitalia Cityliner
Fri
May 31
$23Regionale Veloce
$16Flixbus
$210Iberia
Sat
Jun 1
$24Regionale Veloce
$21Flixbus
Find prices
Sun
Jun 2
$23Intercity Notte
$19Flixbus
$265Alitalia Cityliner
Mon
Jun 3
$23Regionale Veloce
$30Flixbus
$249albawings
Tue
Jun 4
$23Regionale Veloce
$16Flixbus
$147Alitalia Cityliner
Wed
Jun 5
$23Regionale Veloce
$19Flixbus
$147Alitalia Cityliner
Thu
Jun 6
$12Intercity Notte
$16Flixbus
$148Alitalia
Fri
Jun 7
$23Regionale Veloce
$16Flixbus
$195Alitalia
Sat
Jun 8
$24Regionale Veloce
$16Flixbus
$194Alitalia
Sun
Jun 9
$24Regionale Veloce
$16Flixbus
$172Alitalia
Mon
Jun 10
$23Regionale Veloce
$19Flixbus
$209albawings
Tue
Jun 11
$23Regionale Veloce
$16Flixbus
$147Alitalia
Wed
Jun 12
$12Intercity Notte
$16Flixbus
$147Alitalia
Thu
Jun 13
Find prices
$14Flixbus
$172Alitalia Cityliner
Fri
Jun 14
$23Regionale Veloce
$19Flixbus
$148Alitalia
Sat
Jun 15
$23Regionale Veloce
$21Flixbus
$157Air France

These companies trust us.
We sell their tickets all in one place.

Deutsche Bahn
Renfe
Italo
Frecciarossa

The fastest trains

from Florence
to Venice

Fastest Journey

1h 51m

Average

2h 58m

train per day

50

Distance

205 km

Showing times and prices for May 27

Of the 50 trains that leave Florence for Venice every day 30 travel direct so it’s quite easy to avoid journeys where you’ll have to change along the way.

These direct trains cover the 205 km distance in an average of 2h 58m but if you time it right, some trains will get you there in just 1h 51m .

The slowest trains will take 5h 39m and usually involve a change or two along the way, but you might be able to save a few pennies if you’re on a budget.

fastest
carrier-logo
18:30Florence Santa Maria Novella1h 51m 20:21Venice Mestre
$66
1One-way
$661One-way
2nd fastest
carrier-logo
18:15Florence Santa Maria Novella1h 53m 20:08Venice Mestre
$66
1One-way
$661One-way
carrier-logo
18:54Florence Santa Maria Novella2h 0m 20:54Venice Santa Lucia
$58
1One-way
$581One-way
carrier-logo
19:30Florence Santa Maria Novella2h 5m 21:35Venice Santa Lucia
$66
1One-way
$661One-way
carrier-logo
10:30Florence Santa Maria Novella2h 5m 12:35Venice Santa Lucia
$66
1One-way
$661One-way
train

Journey Summary

Florence to Venice Train Information

Avg. Train Duration:
4 hours 34 minutes
Train Ticket Price: $21
Trains depart from:Florence
Trains arrive in:Venice
Distance:205 km
TrainTrain Companies:Intercity, Italo, Regionale Veloce, Intercity Notte

Trains from Florence to Venice

Trains in Italy are an effective way to travel between cities, with a number of companies offering domestic and international train routes. Trains traveling from Florence to Venice are operated by both Trenitalia and Italo, with over 30 trains making the journey every day. The vast majority of Florence to Venice trains are direct. Occasional journeys may require a transfer in Bologna. Trains take between 1:51h and 6:02h to arrive in Venice, depending on the train journey chosen and if a transfer is required. The first train of the day departs Florence at 1:47 a.m. while the last leaves at 11:18 p.m. All Florence to Venice trains depart from either Firenze Campo di Marte, Firenze Santa Maria Novella, or Firenze Rifredi train station and arrive at either Venezia Santa Lucia or Venezia Mestre train station.

Train from Florence to Venice: FAQ

  • How long does it take to get from Florence to Venice by train? The vast majority of trains from Florence to Venice are direct, however some services require a transfer in either Bologna or Verona . Trains from Florence to Venice can vary in journey duration, taking as little as 1 hour and 51 minutes up to 6 hours and 2 minutes depending on the service chosen and if a transfer is required.
  • How much does it cost to get from Florence to Venice by train? The train from Florence to Venice usually costs €19 when booked in advance.
  • What station do trains from Florence to Venice depart from? The train from Florence to Venice departs either from Florence’s Santa Maria Novella, Campo di Marte or Rifredi train station.
  • What station do trains from Florence to Venice arrive into? The train from Florence to Venice arrives at either Venice’s Santa Maria or Mestre train station.
  • How many trains are there from Florence to Venice a day? There are approximately 30 trains running between Florence and Venice per day, operated by Trenitalia or Italo. The first train from Florence to Venice departs at 1:47 a.m and the last train departs at 11:18 p.m.
Compare prices

Best fares for trains from Florence to Venice

This Weekend
This month
Next Month
Fri, May 31
Train
Regionale Veloce
04:103h 56m08:06
FlorenceVenice
Sat, Jun 1
Train
Regionale Veloce
02:325h 39m08:11
FlorenceVenice
Fastest Trains from Florence to Venice
Thu, Jun 27
Train
Italo
08:542h 6m11:00
FlorenceVenice
Sat, Jun 22
Train
Intercity
16:392h 57m19:36
FlorenceVenice
Thu, Jun 6
Train
Intercity Notte
01:493h 4m04:53
FlorenceVenice
Return Train Tickets for Venice to Florence
Tue, May 28
Train
Regionale Veloce
03:543h 56m07:50
VeniceFlorence
Wed, May 29
Train
Regionale Veloce
03:543h 56m07:50
VeniceFlorence
Thu, May 30
Train
Regionale Veloce
03:543h 56m07:50
VeniceFlorence
Stations
Important Stations and Airports for this Journey
Florence
Venice
TrainFirenze S.M.N.

Amenities

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone