Trains from Florence to Milan

Wed, May 22
Easy as 1, 2, 3
Choose the cheapest and fastest routes from over 800 official partners
Get there your way
Enjoy travelling by train, bus and flight across Europe
Every time, anywhere
Because your trip doesn't end with a ticket, we’re here for you all the way

The cheapest Trains

from Florence
to Milan

Cheapest

$32

Average

$62

Showing times and prices for May 22

The best way to find a cheap fare is to book your ticket as far in advance as you can and to avoid traveling at rush hour.

The average ticket from Florence to Milan will cost around $ 62 if you buy it on the day, but the cheapest tickets can be found for only $ 32.

cheapest
carrier-logo
04:32Florence Santa Maria Novella5h 18m 09:50Milan Centrale
$32
1One-way
$321One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
05:41Florence Santa Maria Novella5h 4m 10:45Milan Centrale
$32
1One-way
$321One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
07:10Florence Santa Maria Novella5h 35m 12:45Milan Centrale
$32
1One-way
$321One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
09:10Florence Santa Maria Novella5h 35m 14:45Milan Centrale
$32
1One-way
$321One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
10:20Florence Santa Maria Novella6h 25m 16:45Milan Centrale
$32
1One-way
$321One-way

These companies trust us.
We sell their tickets all in one place.

Deutsche Bahn
Renfe
Italo
Frecciarossa

COMPARE

Prices across different modes

Train
Bus
Flight
Tue
May 21
Find prices
$27Flixbus
Find prices
Wed
May 22
$30Regionale Veloce
$27Flixbus
$411Alitalia Cityliner
Thu
May 23
$30Regionale Veloce
$16Flixbus
$204Alitalia
Fri
May 24
$30Regionale Veloce
$16Flixbus
$204Alitalia Cityliner
Sat
May 25
$25Intercity
$20Autolinee Federico
$179Alitalia
Sun
May 26
$30Regionale Veloce
$16Flixbus
$204Alitalia
Mon
May 27
$30Regionale Veloce
$20Autolinee Federico
$157Alitalia
Tue
May 28
$23Italo
$16Flixbus
$156Alitalia
Wed
May 29
$23Italo
$16Flixbus
$156Alitalia
Thu
May 30
$23Italo
$16Flixbus
$157Alitalia
Fri
May 31
$30Regionale Veloce
$18Flixbus
$157Alitalia Cityliner
Sat
Jun 1
$25Intercity
$16Flixbus
Find prices
Sun
Jun 2
$30Regionale Veloce
$17Sellitto
$204Alitalia Cityliner
Mon
Jun 3
$29Italo
$20Autolinee Federico
$238Alitalia
Tue
Jun 4
$23Italo
$16Flixbus
$156Alitalia
Wed
Jun 5
$23Intercity
$16Flixbus
$156Alitalia Cityliner
Thu
Jun 6
$23Italo
$16Flixbus
$157Alitalia
Fri
Jun 7
$23Italo
$16Flixbus
$157Alitalia
Sat
Jun 8
$23Intercity
$20Autolinee Federico
$156Alitalia
Sun
Jun 9
$25Intercity
$16Flixbus
$204Alitalia
Mon
Jun 10
$23Intercity
$16Flixbus
$217albawings

The fastest trains

from Florence
to Milan

Fastest Journey

1h 40m

Average

3h 3m

train per day

70

Distance

249 km

Showing times and prices for May 22

Of the 70 trains that leave Florence for Milan every day 42 travel direct so it’s quite easy to avoid journeys where you’ll have to change along the way.

These direct trains cover the 249 km distance in an average of 3h 3m but if you time it right, some trains will get you there in just 1h 40m .

The slowest trains will take 6h 25m and usually involve a change or two along the way, but you might be able to save a few pennies if you’re on a budget.

fastest
carrier-logo
07:30Florence Santa Maria Novella1h 40m 09:10Milan Centrale
$97
1One-way
$971One-way
fastest
carrier-logo
09:00Florence Santa Maria Novella1h 40m 10:40Milan Centrale
$70
1One-way
$701One-way
fastest
carrier-logo
11:00Florence Santa Maria Novella1h 40m 12:40Milan Centrale
$70
1One-way
$701One-way
fastest
carrier-logo
12:00Florence Santa Maria Novella1h 40m 13:40Milan Centrale
$70
1One-way
$701One-way
fastest
carrier-logo
13:00Florence Santa Maria Novella1h 40m 14:40Milan Centrale
$70
1One-way
$701One-way
train

Journey Summary

Florence to Milan Train Information

Avg. Train Duration:
4 hours 43 minutes
Train Ticket Price: $22
Trains depart from:Florence
Trains arrive in:Milan
Distance:249 Kms
TrainTrain Companies:Intercity, Italo, Intercity Notte, Regionale Veloce, Frecciarossa

Trains from Florence to Milan

Trains in Italy are an efficient way to travel between cities, with a number of companies offering domestic and international train routes. Trains traveling from Florence to Milan are operated by both Trenitalia and Italo, with approximately 60 trains making the journey every day. The vast majority of Florence to Rome trains are direct. Some journeys may require a transfer in Bologna. Trains take between 1:38 h and 5:25 h to arrive in Milan, depending on the service chosen and if a transfer is required. The first train of the day departs Florence at 8:21 a.m. while the last leaves at 1:47 a.m. All Florence to Milan trains depart from either Firenze Campo di Marte, Firenze Santa Maria Novella, or Firenze Rifredi train station and arrive at either Milano Porta Garibaldi, Milano Rogoredo, or Milano Centrale train station.

Florence to Milan Train Cost

Average prices for trains from Florence to Milan when you book in advance

Booking Period

Average Price

Same Day

€64

1 Day in Advance

€57

1 Week in Advance

€36

2 Weeks in Advance

€33

1 Month in Advance

€27

3 Months in Advance

€24

Florence to Milan Trains: General Information

Travelers in Italy can offset some of cost of Florence to Milan train tickets by planning ahead and booking tickets as far in advance as possible.

  • autobus All Florence to Milan trains are run by either Trenitalia or Italo.
  • autobus Most Florence to Milan trains are direct; however, some journeys require a transfer in Bologna. All trains depart from either Florence's Santa Maria Novella, Campo di Marte, or Rifredi train station and arrive at either Milan's Centrale, Rogoredo, or Porta Garibaldi train station.
  • autobus The Florence to Milan train journey takes as little as 1 hour and 38 minutes to arrive in Milan.
  • autobus Most travelers book their Florence to Milan train tickets 1 day in advance of the travel date.




Based on Omio's travel data, as the table above clearly illustrates, ticket prices for Florence to Milan trains decrease the further they are booked in advance:

  • It is 11% cheaper on average to book a Florence to Milan train a day ahead of time rather than purchasing a ticket at the station.
  • It is 44% cheaper on average to book a Florence to Milan train ticket 1 week in advance as opposed to the day you intend to travel.
  • Florence to Milan train costs are 58% cheaper on average when booked 1 month in advance as opposed to purchasing a train ticket the day of.

Taking the Train from Florence

Most trains from Florence to Milan leave from the centrally located Santa Maria Novella station, so catching your express should not be a problem. Most city center hotels in Florence are within walking distance of the station (it's only 15 minutes to the cathedral square) but taxis and buses are also available if you are in a rush. More distant suburbs are also connected to Santa Maria Novella via local train services - which run from Campo di Marte and Riffredi train stations and only take 5 to 10 minutes to get into town.

Getting into Milan by Train

Famous for football, fashion and its sophisticated cultural scene, Milan is confident and brash, but welcoming at the same time. Visit charming districts like Navigli with its markets and street life, head to the San Siro to watch one of the two footballing giants, or head to the city for Milan Fashion Week, when designers display their latest creations for the whole world to see. Trains from Florence to Milan usually arrive at Milano Centrale Station. The Metro is the quickest route into town (take the green or yellow lines) and there are excellent bus and tram connections as well. If you are transferring to a Paris-bound TGV, take the Metro to Porta Garibaldi, which takes about 10 minutes.

Compare prices

Best fares for trains from Florence to Milan

This Weekend
This month
Next Month
Fri, May 24
Train
Regionale Veloce
05:105h 35m10:45
FlorenceMilan
Sat, May 25
Train
Intercity
17:393h 41m21:20
FlorenceMilan
Fastest Trains from Florence to Milan
Tue, May 28
Train
Italo
20:251h 50m22:15
FlorenceMilan
Wed, May 29
Train
Italo
19:251h 50m21:15
FlorenceMilan
Thu, May 30
Train
Italo
18:251h 50m20:15
FlorenceMilan
Return Train Tickets for Milan to Florence
Thu, May 23
Train
Regionale Veloce
09:205h 30m14:50
MilanFlorence
Fri, May 24
Train
Regionale Veloce
13:205h 30m18:50
MilanFlorence
Sat, May 25
Train
Regionale Veloce
15:204h 50m20:10
MilanFlorence
Stations
Important Stations and Airports for this Journey
Florence
Milan
TrainFirenze S.M.N.

Amenities

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone