Trains from Florence to Bologna

Wed, May 22
Easy as 1, 2, 3
Choose the cheapest and fastest routes from over 800 official partners
Get there your way
Enjoy travelling by train, bus and flight across Europe
Every time, anywhere
Because your trip doesn't end with a ticket, we’re here for you all the way

The cheapest Trains

from Florence
to Bologna

Cheapest

$10

Average

$27

Showing times and prices for May 22

The best way to find a cheap fare is to book your ticket as far in advance as you can and to avoid traveling at rush hour.

The average ticket from Florence to Bologna will cost around $ 27 if you buy it on the day, but the cheapest tickets can be found for only $ 10.

cheapest
carrier-logo
06:10Florence Rifredi1h 33m 07:43Bologna S. Ruffillo
$10
1One-way
$101One-way
2nd cheapest
carrier-logo
04:32Florence Santa Maria Novella1h 44m 06:16Bologna Centrale
$11
1One-way
$111One-way
2nd cheapest
carrier-logo
05:41Florence Santa Maria Novella1h 44m 07:25Bologna Centrale
$11
1One-way
$111One-way
2nd cheapest
carrier-logo
06:03Florence Santa Maria Novella1h 53m 07:56Bologna Centrale
$11
1One-way
$111One-way
2nd cheapest
carrier-logo
07:10Florence Santa Maria Novella1h 11m 08:21Bologna Centrale
$11
1One-way
$111One-way

These companies trust us.
We sell their tickets all in one place.

Deutsche Bahn
Renfe
Italo
Frecciarossa

COMPARE

Prices across different modes

Train
Bus
Tue
May 21
Find prices
$14Flixbus
Wed
May 22
$10Regionale
$12Flixbus
Thu
May 23
$10Regionale
$7Flixbus
Fri
May 24
$10Regionale
$9Flixbus
Sat
May 25
$11Regionale
$10Flixbus
Sun
May 26
$11Regionale
$11Flixbus
Mon
May 27
$10Regionale
$7Flixbus
Tue
May 28
$15Italo
Find prices
Wed
May 29
$10Regionale
$9Flixbus
Thu
May 30
$15Italo
$9Flixbus
Fri
May 31
$10Regionale
$11Flixbus
Sat
Jun 1
$11Regionale
$9Flixbus
Sun
Jun 2
$11Regionale
$10Flixbus
Mon
Jun 3
$10Regionale
$9Flixbus
Tue
Jun 4
$10Regionale
$7Flixbus
Wed
Jun 5
$10Regionale
Find prices
Thu
Jun 6
$5Regionale
$7Flixbus
Fri
Jun 7
$10Regionale
$9Flixbus
Sat
Jun 8
$11Regionale
$7Flixbus
Sun
Jun 9
$11Regionale
Find prices
Mon
Jun 10
$10Regionale
$10Flixbus

The fastest trains

from Florence
to Bologna

Fastest Journey

34m

Average

51m

train per day

102

Distance

81 km

Showing times and prices for May 22

Of the 102 trains that leave Florence for Bologna every day 84 travel direct so it’s quite easy to avoid journeys where you’ll have to change along the way.

These direct trains cover the 81 km distance in an average of 51m but if you time it right, some trains will get you there in just 34m .

The slowest trains will take 2h 28m and usually involve a change or two along the way, but you might be able to save a few pennies if you’re on a budget.

fastest
carrier-logo
21:16Florence Santa Maria Novella21:50Bologna Centrale
$34
1One-way
$341One-way
2nd fastest
carrier-logo
05:55Florence Santa Maria Novella06:30Bologna Centrale
$34
1One-way
$341One-way
2nd fastest
carrier-logo
06:43Florence Santa Maria Novella07:18Bologna Centrale
$34
1One-way
$341One-way
2nd fastest
carrier-logo
07:15Florence Santa Maria Novella07:50Bologna Centrale
$52
1One-way
$521One-way
2nd fastest
carrier-logo
07:25Florence Santa Maria Novella08:00Bologna Centrale
$29
1One-way
$291One-way
train

Journey Summary

Florence to Bologna Train Information

Avg. Train Duration:
1 hours 17 minutes
Train Ticket Price: $12
Trains depart from:Florence
Trains arrive in:Bologna
Distance:81 Kms
TrainTrain Companies:Intercity, Italo, Regionale, Frecciargento, Frecciarossa

Trains from Florence to Bologna

Vistors travel to Bologna every year for a number of reasons, including its delectable gastronomy and rich architectural history. An average of 88 trains travel from Florence to Bologna every day, with direct services arriving at the city in as little as 34 minutes. While most routes are direct, there are a number of indirect options available as well.

Which train companies travel from Florence to Bologna?

There are 6 different train service providers offering connections between Florence and Bologna. These include major operators such as Intercity, Italo, and Regionale.

How long is the train from Florence to Bologna?

The fastest option for travel on rail from Florence to Bologna is via a direct connection. The fastest of these will arrive in approximately 34 minutes. However, for passengers using an indirect connection, the fastest takes one hour and 37 minutes and usually involves a change at Prato Centrale station.

How many trains are there from Florence to Bologna?

With just under 90 connections from Florence to Bologna operating on a daily basis, passengers can choose between 4 and 8 services departing every hour. The earliest train leaves around 1:47 a.m. and the latest departs around 9:25 p.m., with both direct and indirect connections regularly available throughout the day.

What are the departure and arrival stations for trains from Florence to Bologna?

Departure train station:There are three main departure points for trains from Florence to Bologna. Florence Rifredi is a small station located a couple of miles from the center of the city. Florence Campo di Marte is located a similar distance from the heart of the city. Santa Maria Novella is the main train station for the city and consequently offers the largest selection of facilities and services,including cafes, restaurants, currency exchange, a left luggage office, and a pharmacy.

Arrival train station:Bologna Centrale station is situated at the northern edge of the city center and offers a number of services including washrooms, an internet point, bicycle rental, and parking. The station is located within walking distance of many of the city's historical attractions and also offers a range of shopping boutiques and stores.

Compare prices

Best fares for trains from Florence to Bologna

This Weekend
This month
Next Month
Fri, May 24
Train
Regionale
04:101h 33m05:43
FlorenceBologna
Sat, May 25
Train
Regionale
04:031h 53m05:56
FlorenceBologna
Fastest Trains from Florence to Bologna
Sat, Jun 22
Train
Italo
13:25 35m14:00
FlorenceBologna
Thu, May 30
Train
Italo
11:54 36m12:30
FlorenceBologna
Sun, Jun 16
Train
Italo
05:54 36m06:30
FlorenceBologna
Return Train Tickets for Bologna to Florence
Thu, May 23
Train
Regionale
07:191h 25m08:44
BolognaFlorence
Sat, May 25
Train
Regionale
11:081h 42m12:50
BolognaFlorence
Wed, May 29
Train
Regionale
05:081h 44m06:52
BolognaFlorence
Stations
Important Stations and Airports for this Journey
Florence
Bologna
TrainFirenze S.M.N.

Amenities

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone