Buses from Barcelona to Madrid

Wed, May 22
Easy as 1, 2, 3
Choose the cheapest and fastest routes from over 800 official partners
Get there your way
Enjoy travelling by train, bus and flight across Europe
Every time, anywhere
Because your trip doesn't end with a ticket, we’re here for you all the way

Sorted By

cheapest
carrier-logo
01:00Barcelona7h 35m 08:35Madrid, Aeropuerto Barajas T4
$39
1One-way
$391One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
01:00Barcelona7h 50m 08:50Madrid
$39
1One-way
$391One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
07:00Barcelona7h 35m 14:35Madrid, Aeropuerto Barajas T4
$39
1One-way
$391One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
07:00Barcelona7h 50m 14:50Madrid
$39
1One-way
$391One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
08:00Barcelona7h 35m 15:35Madrid, Aeropuerto Barajas T4
$39
1One-way
$391One-way
icn_success

Value Plus Savings

Find the best price by comparing bus tickets from Barcelona to Madrid from all bus companies all over Spain

icn_success

Search and Compare

Browse a variety of travel options in one place with Omio

icn_success

Support You Can Count On

Once you’ve booked your ticket, our customer service team is there to assist you

These companies trust us.
We sell their tickets all in one place.

Alsa
Eurolines France
RegioJet
Ouibus

COMPARE

Prices across different modes

Train
Bus
Flight
Wed
May 22
$50Renfe
$39Alsa
$68Vueling
Thu
May 23
$50Renfe
$39Alsa
$58Vueling
Fri
May 24
$50Renfe
$39Alsa
$76Vueling
Sat
May 25
$50Renfe
$39Alsa
$70Air Europa
Sun
May 26
$50Renfe
$39Alsa
$58Vueling
Mon
May 27
$50Renfe
Find prices
$49Vueling
Tue
May 28
$50Renfe
$39Alsa
$46Vueling
Wed
May 29
$50Renfe
$39Alsa
$58Vueling
Thu
May 30
$50Renfe
$39Alsa
$53Vueling
Fri
May 31
$50Renfe
$39Alsa
$76Vueling
Sat
Jun 1
$50Renfe
$39Alsa
$74Air Europa
Sun
Jun 2
$50Renfe
Find prices
$91Vueling
Mon
Jun 3
$50Renfe
$39Alsa
$49Vueling
Tue
Jun 4
$50Renfe
$39Alsa
$49Vueling
Wed
Jun 5
$50Renfe
$39Alsa
$46Vueling
Thu
Jun 6
$50Renfe
$39Alsa
$46Vueling
Fri
Jun 7
$50Renfe
$39Alsa
$58Vueling
Sat
Jun 8
$50Renfe
$39Alsa
$76Vueling
Sun
Jun 9
$50Renfe
$39Alsa
$91Vueling
Mon
Jun 10
$50Renfe
$39Alsa
$49Vueling
bus

Journey Summary

Barcelona to Madrid Bus Information

Avg. Bus Duration:
8 hours 31 minutes
Coach Ticket Price: $39
Buses depart from:Barcelona
Bus arrives in:Madrid
Distance:504 Kms
BusBus Companies:Alsa

Buses from Barcelona to Madrid

Travel in comfort between Spain's two largest cities by booking buses from Barcelona to Madrid. Every day, between 36 and 46 buses leave Barcelona Nord bus station and cover the 385-mile distance to Madrid, so there should be a convenient departure time for everyone's schedule. The journey takes from seven-eight hours, and options are available to central Madrid or the airport if required.

Which bus companies travel from Barcelona to Madrid?

Alsa is the only bus operator on the Barcelona to Madrid route, so there's no need to compare prices between different companies. They run services out of Barcelona Nord to Madrid's Aeropuerto, the Avenida America Interchange, and Estación Sur in the center of town. All Alsa buses run direct, with no changes needed along the way.

How long is the bus from Barcelona to Madrid?

The fastest buses to Madrid from Barcelona take seven hours and five minutes to reach the Spanish capital. However, these buses all terminate at the airport. Buses which run into the city center tend to take around 7 hours and 20 minutes and can take as long as 8 hours and 15 minutes.

How many buses are there from Barcelona to Madrid?

The route between Barcelona and Madrid is one of Spain's most popular. Expect a choice of at least 36 direct buses and sometimes as many as 50. This includes departures at 1:00 a.m. which arrive in Madrid around breakfast time.

What is/are the departure and arrival stations for buses from Barcelona to Madrid?

Departure bus station: All buses to Madrid leave from Barcelona Nord, which can be found on Carrer d'Alí Bei in the northern part of Barcelona. Travelers can catch bus number 54 from Plaza Universitat in the city center or take Metro Line L1.

Arrival bus stations: Buses to Madrid stop at 3 locations. The airport is just outside of town, while Estación Sur is just south of the center. The best way to get into town is to take the C-1 rail line to Atocha. Alternatively, some buses stop at Av. America on the way into town, where you can catch Metro Lines 4, 6, 7, and 9.

Compare prices

Best fares for buses from Barcelona to Madrid

This Weekend
This month
Next Month
Fri, May 24
Bus
Alsa
21:007h 20m04:20
BarcelonaMadrid
Sat, May 25
Bus
Alsa
11:007h 35m18:35
BarcelonaMadrid
Fastest Buses from Barcelona to Madrid by duration
Fri, May 24
Bus
Alsa
21:007h 20m04:20
BarcelonaMadrid
Wed, Jun 5
Bus
Alsa
21:007h 20m04:20
BarcelonaMadrid
Tue, Jun 11
Bus
Alsa
21:007h 20m04:20
BarcelonaMadrid
Return Journeys for Buses from Madrid to Barcelona
Thu, May 23
Bus
Alsa
21:457h 50m05:35
MadridBarcelona
Fri, May 24
Bus
Alsa
12:157h 50m20:05
MadridBarcelona
Sat, May 25
Bus
Alsa
20:457h 20m04:05
MadridBarcelona
Stations
Important Stations and Airports for this Journey
Barcelona
Madrid
BusBarcelona, Estacion de Autobuses de Sants

Amenities

BusEstació d'autobusos Barcelona-Nord

Amenities

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone