Trains from Rome to Pisa

Tue, May 21
Easy as 1, 2, 3
Choose the cheapest and fastest routes from over 800 official partners
Get there your way
Enjoy travelling by train, bus and flight across Europe
Every time, anywhere
Because your trip doesn't end with a ticket, we’re here for you all the way

The cheapest Trains

from Rome
to Pisa

Cheapest

$30

Average

$60

Showing times and prices for May 21

The best way to find a cheap fare is to book your ticket as far in advance as you can and to avoid traveling at rush hour.

The average ticket from Rome to Pisa will cost around $ 60 if you buy it on the day, but the cheapest tickets can be found for only $ 30.

cheapest
carrier-logo
06:12Rome Termini4h 6m 10:18Pisa Centrale
$30
1One-way
$301One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
10:12Rome Termini4h 3m 14:15Pisa Centrale
$30
1One-way
$301One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
12:12Rome Termini4h 3m 16:15Pisa Centrale
$30
1One-way
$301One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
14:12Rome Termini4h 3m 18:15Pisa Centrale
$30
1One-way
$301One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
16:12Rome Termini4h 3m 20:15Pisa Centrale
$30
1One-way
$301One-way

These companies trust us.
We sell their tickets all in one place.

Deutsche Bahn
Renfe
Italo
Frecciarossa

COMPARE

Prices across different modes

Train
Bus
Flight
Tue
May 21
$28Regionale Veloce
$16Flixbus
$308openskies
Wed
May 22
$28Regionale Veloce
$10Flixbus
$204Alitalia Cityliner
Thu
May 23
$28Regionale Veloce
$10Flixbus
$173Alitalia Cityliner
Fri
May 24
$28Regionale Veloce
$10Flixbus
Find prices
Sat
May 25
$28Regionale Veloce
$10Flixbus
$128Alitalia Cityliner
Sun
May 26
$28Regionale Veloce
$10Flixbus
$129Alitalia Cityliner
Mon
May 27
$25Intercity
$10Flixbus
$129Alitalia Cityliner
Tue
May 28
$25Intercity
$10Flixbus
Find prices
Wed
May 29
$25Intercity
$10Flixbus
$128Alitalia Cityliner
Thu
May 30
$23Frecciabianca
$10Flixbus
$129Alitalia Cityliner
Fri
May 31
$23Frecciabianca
$10Flixbus
$129Alitalia Cityliner
Sat
Jun 1
$25Intercity Notte
$10Flixbus
$128Alitalia Cityliner
Sun
Jun 2
Find prices
$10Flixbus
$129Alitalia Cityliner
Mon
Jun 3
$28Regionale Veloce
$10Flixbus
$129Alitalia Cityliner
Tue
Jun 4
$23Intercity
$10Flixbus
$128Alitalia Cityliner
Wed
Jun 5
$23Frecciabianca
$10Flixbus
Find prices
Thu
Jun 6
$23Frecciabianca
$10Flixbus
$129Alitalia Cityliner
Fri
Jun 7
$20Frecciabianca
$10Flixbus
$129Alitalia Cityliner
Sat
Jun 8
$23Frecciabianca
$10Flixbus
$128Alitalia Cityliner
Sun
Jun 9
$23Frecciabianca
$10Flixbus
$129Alitalia Cityliner
train

Journey Summary

Rome to Pisa Train Information

Avg. Train Duration:
3 hours 5 minutes
Train Ticket Price: $20
Trains depart from:Rome
Trains arrive in:Pisa
Distance:265 Kms
TrainTrain Companies:Intercity, Frecciabianca, Regionale Veloce

Trains from Rome to Pisa

Trains in Italy are an efficient way to travel between cities, with a number of train companies offering a variety of domestic and international train routes. If you want to travel from Rome to Pisa, making the journey by train is fast and convenient. Every day, Trenitalia offers plenty of direct services between the two cities, and the journey will generally take between 2½ and 4 hours. The first train of the day departs from Roma Termini at around 6:10 a.m., while the last direct train leaves just after midnight, so anyone should be able to find a convenient departure time.

Rome to Pisa trains: Not what you're looking for?

Return trains from Pisa to Rome | Compare all modes of traveling from Rome to Pisa | Or learn more about cheap trains to Pisa



Rome to Pisa Train Cost

Average prices for trains from Rome to Pisa when you book in advance

Booking Period

Average Price

Same Day

€45

1 Day in Advance

€45

1 Week in Advance

€34

2 Weeks in Advance

€28

1 Month in Advance

€29

3 Months in Advance

€18

Rome to Pisa Trains: General Information


Travelers in Italy can offset some of the cost of Rome to Pisa train tickets by planning ahead and booking tickets as far in advance as possible.

  • autobus All Rome to Pisa trains are run by Trenitalia.
  • autobus Some trains are direct, while many others require a transfer in Florence. Trains depart from either Rome's Tiburtina, Trastevere, Ostiense, or Termini train station and arrive at Pisa's Centrale train station.
  • autobus The Rome to Pisa train journey takes as little as 2 hours and 50 minutes to arrive in Pisa.
  • autobus Most travelers book their Rome to Pisa train tickets approximately 1 day in advance of the travel date.




Based on Omio's travel data, as the table above clearly illustrates, ticket prices on Rome to Pisa trains decrease the further they are booked in advance:

  • It is 24% cheaper to purchase Rome to Pisa train tickets 1 week ahead of when you intend to travel.
  • Rome to Pisa train costs are 36% cheaper when booked 1 month in advance as opposed to purchasing a train ticket the day of.

Taking the Train from Rome

All trains from Rome to Pisa leave from Roma Termini - Rome's main train station. Getting to Termini is simple. The best way if you are coming from central districts like Trastevere or Repubblica is to catch the Rome Metro. Lines A and B of the Metro both stop at Termini, and the journey from the center takes less than 15 minutes. There is also a direct train connection between Termini and Fiumicino Airport, which will be handy for those arriving by plane. Be aware that the Metro stops at 11:30 p.m. (12:30 a.m. on Saturdays) - so if you are catching the final train of the day a taxi may be needed.

Getting into Pisa by Train

Pisa is famous for its leaning tower, which is one of the most recognizable buildings in the world, but it has much more to offer visitors. See the beautiful Duomo, the sculptures on display at Camposanto and wander around the bustling stalls and shops of the Borgo Stretto. All trains from Rome to Pisa arrive at the city's Centrale Station, which is around 1.5 kilometers from the leaning tower. The fastest way to get there is by taking the red LAM Rossa bus (buy your tickets in the station kiosk). There is also a rapid train service from the station to Pisa Airport if you need to catch a flight.

Compare prices

Best fares for trains from Rome to Pisa

This Weekend
This month
Next Month
Fri, May 24
Train
Regionale Veloce
08:124h 3m12:15
RomePisa
Sat, May 25
Train
Regionale Veloce
08:124h 3m12:15
RomePisa
Fastest Trains from Rome to Pisa
Thu, Jun 6
Train
Frecciabianca
04:052h 21m06:26
RomePisa
Sun, Jun 9
Train
Frecciabianca
04:052h 21m06:26
RomePisa
Sun, Jun 16
Train
Frecciabianca
04:052h 21m06:26
RomePisa
Return Train Tickets for Pisa to Rome
Wed, May 22
Train
Regionale Veloce
11:434h 4m15:47
PisaRome
Thu, May 23
Train
Regionale Veloce
15:454h 3m19:48
PisaRome
Fri, May 24
Train
Regionale Veloce
11:434h 4m15:47
PisaRome
Stations
Important Stations and Airports for this Journey
Rome
Pisa
TrainRoma Ostiense

Amenities

TrainRoma Termini

Amenities

Refreshments
WC

Frequently Asked Questions

How long does it take to get from the train station to the city centre?
This station is a 5-10 minute walk from the city centre.
TrainRoma Tiburtina

Amenities

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone