Buses from Málaga to Madrid

Sun, May 26
Easy as 1, 2, 3
Choose the cheapest and fastest routes from over 800 official partners
Get there your way
Enjoy travelling by train, bus and flight across Europe
Every time, anywhere
Because your trip doesn't end with a ticket, we’re here for you all the way

Sorted By

cheapest
carrier-logo
15:30Málaga5h 40m 21:10Madrid
$25
1One-way
$251One-way
2nd cheapest
carrier-logo
17:00Málaga5h 40m 22:40Madrid
$28
1One-way
$281One-way
2nd cheapest
carrier-logo
16:00Málaga5h 40m 21:40Madrid
$28
1One-way
$281One-way
2nd cheapest
carrier-logo
16:30Málaga5h 40m 22:10Madrid
$28
1One-way
$281One-way
carrier-logo
11:00Málaga5h 40m 16:40Madrid
$29
1One-way
$291One-way
icn_success

Value Plus Savings

Find the best price by comparing bus tickets from the many bus companies all over Spain

icn_success

Search and Compare

Browse a variety of travel options in one place with Omio

icn_success

Support You Can Count On

Once you’ve booked your ticket, our customer service team is there to assist you

COMPARE

Prices across different modes

Train
Bus
Flight
Sat
May 25
$94Renfe AVE
$20Grupo Interbus
$121Air Europa
Sun
May 26
$158Renfe AVE
Find prices
$223White Airways
Mon
May 27
$79Renfe AVE
$20Grupo Interbus
$146Air Europa
Tue
May 28
$65Renfe AVE
$20Grupo Interbus
$76Air Europa
Wed
May 29
$58Renfe AVE
$20Grupo Interbus
$138Vueling
Thu
May 30
$65Renfe AVE
$20Grupo Interbus
$133Air Europa
Fri
May 31
$94Renfe AVE
$20Grupo Interbus
$221Vueling
Sat
Jun 1
$65Renfe AVE
$20Grupo Interbus
$121Air Europa
Sun
Jun 2
$94Renfe AVE
$20Grupo Interbus
$217Iberia Express
Mon
Jun 3
$74Renfe AVE
$20Grupo Interbus
$131niger air cargo
Tue
Jun 4
$58Renfe AVE
$20Grupo Interbus
$100Iberia Express
Wed
Jun 5
$52Renfe AVE
$20Grupo Interbus
$65Air Europa
Thu
Jun 6
$73Renfe AVE
$20Grupo Interbus
$76Air Europa
Fri
Jun 7
$58Renfe AVE
$20Grupo Interbus
$87Air Europa
Sat
Jun 8
$58Renfe AVE
$20Grupo Interbus
$87Air Europa
Sun
Jun 9
$94Renfe AVE
$20Grupo Interbus
$133Air Europa
Mon
Jun 10
$65Renfe AVE
$20Grupo Interbus
$148Air Nostrum
Tue
Jun 11
$58Renfe AVE
$20Grupo Interbus
$76Air Europa
Wed
Jun 12
$58Renfe AVE
$20Grupo Interbus
$65Air Europa
Thu
Jun 13
$58Renfe AVE
$20Grupo Interbus
$65Air Europa
Fri
Jun 14
$58Renfe AVE
$20Grupo Interbus
$87Air Europa

These companies trust us.
We sell their tickets all in one place.

Alsa
Eurolines France
RegioJet
Ouibus
bus

Journey Summary

Málaga to Madrid Bus Information

Avg. Bus Duration:
6 hours 27 minutes
Coach Ticket Price: $20
Buses depart from:Málaga
Bus arrives in:Madrid
Distance:416 km
BusBus Companies:Grupo Interbus

Buses from Málaga to Madrid

Traveling from the coast of Andalucia to Spain's capital is easy and comfortable, with a wide range of buses from Málaga to Madrid to choose from every day. Ten to eleven buses leave Málaga on most days, and they only take around 6 hours to get to Madrid. That means finding a quick, suitable connection should be simple.

Which bus companies travel from Málaga to Madrid?

All buses to Madrid from Málaga are operated by Interbus, running services out of Málaga's bus station to both Madrid's airport and the city's Estación Sur. Getting to all parts of the capital should be easy.

How long is the bus from Málaga to Madrid?

Most buses from Málaga to Madrid will take between 6 hours and 6 hours and 30 minutes, with no changes required along the way. However, travelers should be aware that a couple of journeys every day take longer, about 7 hours and 25 minutes. Please check the timetable carefully before booking.

How many buses are there from Málaga to Madrid?

Buses run throughout the year on a regular schedule between Málaga and Madrid. There are 10-11 services on weekdays and Saturdays, and 9 buses on Sundays. Buses leave as early as 7:35 a.m. and there are clusters of departures around lunchtime and mid-afternoon. A late evening service usually leaves just after 11:00 p.m. as well.

What are the departure and arrival stations for buses from Málaga to Madrid?

Departure bus station: InterBus services to Madrid depart from the Estación de Autobuses, which can be found a short walk southwest of the old city and west of the port. It's also next to Maria Zambrano train station, connecting buses with the Costa del Sol. The C1 bus also runs a circular route through the city center to the bus station.

Arrival bus stations: There are two arrival points in Madrid. The Estación Sur is the most convenient for the city itself, only a couple of miles south of the center. The Cercanias C1 line or the Metro will take travelers to all parts of Madrid in no time. Alternatively, buses run to Madrid's airport in the Barajas neighborhood.

Compare prices

Best fares for buses from Málaga to Madrid

This month
Next Month
Mon, May 27
Bus
Grupo Interbus
15:456h21:45
MálagaMadrid
Tue, May 28
Bus
Grupo Interbus
13:156h19:15
MálagaMadrid
Wed, May 29
Bus
Grupo Interbus
09:456h15:45
MálagaMadrid
Fastest Buses from Málaga to Madrid by duration
Mon, May 27
Bus
Grupo Interbus
15:456h21:45
MálagaMadrid
Tue, May 28
Bus
Grupo Interbus
13:156h19:15
MálagaMadrid
Wed, May 29
Bus
Grupo Interbus
09:456h15:45
MálagaMadrid
Return Journeys for Buses from Madrid to Málaga
Mon, May 27
Bus
Grupo Interbus
10:007h17:00
MadridMálaga
Tue, May 28
Bus
Grupo Interbus
14:006h20:00
MadridMálaga
Wed, May 29
Bus
Grupo Interbus
16:006h22:00
MadridMálaga
Stations
Important Stations and Airports for this Journey
Málaga
Madrid
BusMalaga

Amenities

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone