Flights from Barcelona to Madrid

Wed, May 22
Easy as 1, 2, 3
Choose the cheapest and fastest routes from over 800 official partners
Get there your way
Enjoy travelling by train, bus and flight across Europe
Every time, anywhere
Because your trip doesn't end with a ticket, we’re here for you all the way

Sorted By

cheapest
carrier-logo
09:45Barcelona El Prat Airport1h 25m 11:10Madrid Barajas Airport
$68
1One-way
$681One-way
2nd cheapest
carrier-logo
12:00Barcelona El Prat Airport1h 35m 13:35Madrid Barajas Airport
$70
1One-way
$701One-way
carrier-logo
20:00Barcelona El Prat Airport1h 25m 21:25Madrid Barajas Airport
$71
1One-way
$711One-way
carrier-logo
09:00Barcelona El Prat Airport1h 25m 10:25Madrid Barajas Airport
$76
1One-way
$761One-way
carrier-logo
12:00Barcelona El Prat Airport1h 25m 13:25Madrid Barajas Airport
$89
1One-way
$891One-way
icn_success

This Route is Operated by:

Vueling, Air Europa

icn_success

Search and compare

Browse a variety of travel options in one place with Omio

icn_success

Support you can count on

Once you’ve booked your ticket, our customer service team is there to assist you

These companies trust us.
We sell their tickets all in one place.

Ryanair
Easyjet
Eurowings
Vueling

COMPARE

Prices across different modes

Train
Bus
Flight
Wed
May 22
$50Renfe
$39Alsa
$68Vueling
Thu
May 23
$50Renfe
$39Alsa
$58Vueling
Fri
May 24
$50Renfe
$39Alsa
$76Vueling
Sat
May 25
$50Renfe
$39Alsa
$70Air Europa
Sun
May 26
$50Renfe
$39Alsa
$58Vueling
Mon
May 27
$50Renfe
Find prices
$49Vueling
Tue
May 28
$50Renfe
$39Alsa
$46Vueling
Wed
May 29
$50Renfe
$39Alsa
$58Vueling
Thu
May 30
$50Renfe
$39Alsa
$53Vueling
Fri
May 31
$50Renfe
$39Alsa
$76Vueling
Sat
Jun 1
$50Renfe
$39Alsa
$74Air Europa
Sun
Jun 2
$50Renfe
Find prices
$91Vueling
Mon
Jun 3
$50Renfe
$39Alsa
$49Vueling
Tue
Jun 4
$50Renfe
$39Alsa
$49Vueling
Wed
Jun 5
$50Renfe
$39Alsa
$46Vueling
Thu
Jun 6
$50Renfe
$39Alsa
$46Vueling
Fri
Jun 7
$50Renfe
$39Alsa
$58Vueling
Sat
Jun 8
$50Renfe
$39Alsa
$76Vueling
Sun
Jun 9
$50Renfe
$39Alsa
$91Vueling
Mon
Jun 10
$50Renfe
$39Alsa
$49Vueling
flight

Journey Summary

Barcelona to Madrid Flight Information

Avg. Flight Duration:
1 hours 27 minutes
Flight Price: $69
Flights Depart from:Barcelona
Flights arrive in:Madrid
Distance:504 Kms
FlightAirlines:Iberia, Vueling, Air Europa

Flights from Barcelona to Madrid

Direct flights from Barcelona to Madrid rarely take much longer than one hour. Vueling provide the first flight of the day which departs from Barcelona El-Prat at 7:00 a.m. For those wishing to catch a later flight, Iberia typically offer the last service on most days - a flight that takes off at 9:15 p.m. Whilst Vueling and Iberia remain the major providers for this route, Air Europa also offer a couple of direct flights from Barcelona to Madrid on certain days - usually one at midday and another in the evening.

Return flights from Madrid to Barcelona are also available.

Departing from Barcelona

Barcelona-El Prat airport is conveniently located just 12km from the city centre, with a plentiful supply of public transport services providing links between them. Whilst there is currently no Metro service that ventures across from the city to El-Prat airport, the number 46 TMB airport coach service offers a route that takes between thirty and forty minutes. The NitBus overnight coach service also caters for commuters who are catching evening flights and runs regularly between El-Prat and Barcelona city centre from 9:00 p.m. to 5:00 a.m. The RENFE train line is also a great way to get from the city to the airport, with services running every fifteen minutes and taking less than half an hour in travel time.

Arriving into Madrid

Madrid-Barajas Airport is home to four huge terminals - each of them well connected to public transport in order to provide easy access routes into the city centre. There is a 24-hour bus service, or jump on the metro or the light rail service, your journey into the centre of Madrid won't take you any longer than thirty minutes.

Compare prices

Best fares for flights from Barcelona to Madrid

This Weekend
This month
Next Month
Fri, May 24
Flight
Vueling
05:001h 25m06:25
BarcelonaMadrid
Sat, May 25
Flight
Air Europa
18:301h 35m20:05
BarcelonaMadrid
Fastest Flights from Barcelona to Madrid by duration
Thu, May 23
Flight
Vueling
07:451h 25m09:10
BarcelonaMadrid
Fri, May 24
Flight
Vueling
05:001h 25m06:25
BarcelonaMadrid
Sun, May 26
Flight
Vueling
05:001h 25m06:25
BarcelonaMadrid
Return Flights from Madrid to Barcelona
Thu, May 23
Flight
Iberia
05:301h 15m06:45
MadridBarcelona
Fri, May 24
Flight
Vueling
05:451h 20m07:05
MadridBarcelona
Sat, May 25
Flight
Vueling
05:001h 20m06:20
MadridBarcelona
Stations
Important Stations and Airports for this Journey
Barcelona
Madrid
FlightBarcelona

Amenities

Refreshments
Wifi
WC

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is the airport and what is the best way to get there?
Aerobús operates to the city centre (Plaza de Catalunya) from both terminals. There is also the city bus 46 and the train R2, that goes to the main train station.

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone