Buses from Valencia to Madrid

Sun, May 26
Easy as 1, 2, 3
Choose the cheapest and fastest routes from over 800 official partners
Get there your way
Enjoy travelling by train, bus and flight across Europe
Every time, anywhere
Because your trip doesn't end with a ticket, we’re here for you all the way

Sorted By

cheapest
carrier-logo
20:00Valencia3h 30m 23:30Madrid
$18
1One-way
$181One-way
2nd cheapest
carrier-logo
17:30Valencia3h 50m 21:20Madrid
$20
1One-way
$201One-way
carrier-logo
12:00Valencia3h 30m 15:30Madrid
$21
1One-way
$211One-way
carrier-logo
17:00Valencia3h 50m 20:50Madrid
$21
1One-way
$211One-way
carrier-logo
15:30Valencia3h 30m 19:00Madrid
$21
1One-way
$211One-way
icn_success

Value Plus Savings

Find the best price by comparing bus tickets from the many bus companies all over Spain

icn_success

Search and Compare

Browse a variety of travel options in one place with Omio

icn_success

Support You Can Count On

Once you’ve booked your ticket, our customer service team is there to assist you

COMPARE

Prices across different modes

Train
Bus
Flight
Sat
May 25
$33Renfe
$33Avanza
$41Air Europa
Sun
May 26
$33Renfe
$33Avanza
$204Vueling
Mon
May 27
$33Renfe
$33Avanza
$41Air Europa
Tue
May 28
$33Renfe
$33Avanza
$41Air Europa
Wed
May 29
$33Renfe
$33Avanza
$41Air Europa
Thu
May 30
$28Renfe
$33Avanza
$43Air Nostrum
Fri
May 31
$33Renfe
$33Avanza
$70Air Nostrum
Sat
Jun 1
$25Renfe
$33Avanza
$62Air Europa
Sun
Jun 2
$33Renfe
$33Avanza
$118Air Nostrum
Mon
Jun 3
$23Renfe
$33Avanza
$43Air Nostrum
Tue
Jun 4
$32Renfe AVE
$33Avanza
$43Air Nostrum
Wed
Jun 5
$28Renfe
$33Avanza
$43Air Nostrum
Thu
Jun 6
$23Renfe
$33Avanza
$43Air Nostrum
Fri
Jun 7
$23Renfe
$33Avanza
$54Air Nostrum
Sat
Jun 8
$23Renfe
$33Avanza
$43Air Nostrum
Sun
Jun 9
$33Renfe
$33Avanza
$134Vueling
Mon
Jun 10
$23Renfe
$33Avanza
$37Air Europa
Tue
Jun 11
$23Renfe
$33Avanza
$37Air Europa
Wed
Jun 12
$23Renfe
$33Avanza
$43Air Nostrum
Thu
Jun 13
$23Renfe
$33Avanza
$43Air Nostrum
Fri
Jun 14
$23Renfe
$33Avanza
$43Air Nostrum

These companies trust us.
We sell their tickets all in one place.

Alsa
Eurolines France
RegioJet
Ouibus
bus

Journey Summary

Valencia to Madrid Bus Information

Avg. Bus Duration:
4 hours 17 minutes
Coach Ticket Price: $33
Buses depart from:Valencia
Bus arrives in:Madrid
Distance:302 km
BusBus Companies:Avanza

Buses from Valencia to Madrid

Madrid is one of the most vibrant cities in Europe and attracts millions of visitors every year. Passengers traveling from Valencia to Madrid can choose from an average of 8 different buses departing for the city every day. All services are direct and the journey usually takes 4 hours and 15 minutes.

Which bus companies travel from Valencia to Madrid?

All bus services between Valencia and Madrid are operated by Avanza. Avanza is a major bus service provider offering connections between a number of cities in Spain.

How long is the bus from Valencia to Madrid?

Journey times for buses from Valencia to Spain remain consistent throughout the day. Each journey should take a total of 4 hours and 15 minutes, with no changes required during the trip.

How many buses are there from Valencia to Madrid?

There are between 7 and 9 buses traveling to Madrid from Valencia every day. Departure times are spread out evenly throughout the day and customers can choose from the 1 or 2 journeys that depart every hour. The services start their departares at around 7:30 a.m. and the last bus leaves the terminal at 9:30 p.m.

What is the departure and arrival stations for buses from Valencia to Madrid?

Departure bus station: Situated right in the heart of the city, Valencia bus station is the main stopping point for all buses to the city and is located on Calle Mendez Pi Day, right next to the major shopping centre Corte Ingles as well as the beautiful botanical gardens. The station has a wide range of services and facilities, including luggage storage lockers, a cafeteria, as well as a newsstand. For those looking to link up with other locations in the city, there is also a subway station nearby.

Arrival bus station: The main bus station of Madrid is called the Estación del Sur but is also known locally as the Méndez Álvaro. It is situated in the southern part of the city and connects up with various other parts of Madrid via metro lines and local buses. Passengers disembarking at this location can take advantage of a variety of different services including luggage storage and a breakfast bar.

Compare prices

Best fares for buses from Valencia to Madrid

This month
Next Month
Mon, May 27
Bus
Avanza
05:304h 15m09:45
ValenciaMadrid
Tue, May 28
Bus
Avanza
10:004h 30m14:30
ValenciaMadrid
Wed, May 29
Bus
Avanza
14:004h 15m18:15
ValenciaMadrid
Fastest Buses from Valencia to Madrid by duration
Mon, May 27
Bus
Avanza
05:304h 15m09:45
ValenciaMadrid
Wed, May 29
Bus
Avanza
14:004h 15m18:15
ValenciaMadrid
Thu, May 30
Bus
Avanza
12:004h 15m16:15
ValenciaMadrid
Return Journeys for Buses from Madrid to Valencia
Mon, May 27
Bus
Avanza
15:004h 15m19:15
MadridValencia
Tue, May 28
Bus
Avanza
10:004h 25m14:25
MadridValencia
Wed, May 29
Bus
Avanza
15:004h 15m19:15
MadridValencia
Stations
Important Stations and Airports for this Journey
Valencia
Madrid
BusValencia

Amenities

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone