Buses from Rome to Florence

Mon, May 27
Easy as 1, 2, 3
Choose the cheapest and fastest routes from over 800 official partners
Get there your way
Enjoy travelling by train, bus and flight across Europe
Every time, anywhere
Because your trip doesn't end with a ticket, we’re here for you all the way

Sorted By

cheapest
carrier-logo
20:05Roma, Autostazione Tiburtina3h 25m 23:30Florence
$12
1One-way
$121One-way
2nd cheapest
carrier-logo
19:45Roma, Autostazione Tiburtina3h 25m 23:10Florence
$14
1One-way
$141One-way
2nd cheapest
carrier-logo
21:20Roma, Autostazione Tiburtina3h 25m 00:45Florence
$14
1One-way
$141One-way
carrier-logo
09:00Rome3h 40m 12:40Florence
$14
1One-way
$141One-way
carrier-logo
21:00Roma, Autostazione Tiburtina3h 25m 00:25Florence
$16
1One-way
$161One-way
icn_success

Value Plus Savings

Find the best price by comparing bus tickets from the many bus companies all over Italy

icn_success

Skip the Queue: Go Mobile

Avoid the stress of standing in long lines with a Omio mobile ticket

icn_success

Support You Can Count On

Once you’ve booked your ticket, our customer service team is there to assist you

COMPARE

Prices across different modes

Train
Bus
Flight
Mon
May 27
$26Regionale Veloce
$12Flixbus
$98Alitalia
Tue
May 28
$23Intercity
$12Flixbus
$97Alitalia
Wed
May 29
$15Intercity
$12Flixbus
Find prices
Thu
May 30
$22Intercity Notte
$12Flixbus
$98Alitalia
Fri
May 31
Find prices
$9Flixbus
$152Alitalia
Sat
Jun 1
$22Italo
$15Flixbus
$97Alitalia
Sun
Jun 2
$22Italo
$10Flixbus
$98Alitalia
Mon
Jun 3
$22Italo
$9Flixbus
$98Alitalia
Tue
Jun 4
$12Intercity
$9Flixbus
$169Ryanair
Wed
Jun 5
$12Intercity Notte
$12Flixbus
Find prices
Thu
Jun 6
$22Italo
$12Flixbus
$98Alitalia
Fri
Jun 7
$22Italo
$9Flixbus
$98Alitalia
Sat
Jun 8
$22Italo
$9Flixbus
$97Alitalia
Sun
Jun 9
$20Frecciabianca
$12Flixbus
$98Alitalia
Mon
Jun 10
$17Intercity
$12Flixbus
Find prices
Tue
Jun 11
$15Intercity
$14Flixbus
$97Alitalia
Wed
Jun 12
$12Intercity Notte
$12Flixbus
Find prices
Thu
Jun 13
$12Intercity
$9Flixbus
$98Alitalia
Fri
Jun 14
$17Intercity
$9Flixbus
$98Alitalia
Sat
Jun 15
$22Italo
$9Flixbus
$97Alitalia
Sun
Jun 16
$12Intercity Notte
$9Flixbus
$98Alitalia Cityliner

These companies trust us.
We sell their tickets all in one place.

Alsa
Eurolines France
RegioJet
Ouibus
bus

Journey Summary

Rome to Florence Bus Information

Avg. Bus Duration:
3 hours 26 minutes
Coach Ticket Price: $12
Buses depart from:Rome
Bus arrives in:Florence
Distance:231 km
BusBus Companies:Flixbus, Sellitto

Buses from Rome to Florence

Buses in Italy are an affordable way to travel between cities, with a number of bus companies offering a variety of domestic and international routes. Flixbus, Baltour and BusCenter all operate direct buses from Rome to Florence, with journey times of approximately 3-4 hours. Buses travel from Rome to Florence 23 times per day with the first bus departing Rome at 1:40 a.m.

Rome to Florence buses: Not what you're looking for?

Return buses from Florence to Rome | Compare all modes of traveling from Rome to Florence | Or learn more about cheap buses to Florence



Rome to Florence Bus Cost

Average prices for buses from Rome to Florence when you book in advance

Booking Period

Average Price

Same Day

€11

1 Day in Advance

€11

1 Week in Advance

€10

2 Weeks in Advance

€9

1 Month in Advance

€7

3 Months in Advance

€7

Rome to Florence Buses: General Information


While taking a bus is slower than the train, it is significantly cheaper and can take under 3 hours to arrive in Florence.

  • autobus Most Rome to Florence buses are run by either Flixbus, Baltour, and BusCenter.
  • autobus Most buses are direct, depart from Rome's Autostazione Tiburtina and arrive at Florence's Piazzale Montelungo bus station.
  • autobus Journey Time: Traveling from Rome to Florence by bus takes as little as 2 hours and 51 minutes.
  • autobus Most travelers book their Rome to Florence bus ticket 1 day in advance of the travel date.




Based on Omio's travel data, as the table above clearly illustrates, ticket prices on Rome to Florence buses decrease the further they are booked in advance:

  • It is 22% cheaper to book a Rome to Florence bus ticket 1 week in advance as opposed to the day you intend to travel.
  • Rome to Florence bus tickets are 36% cheaper on average when booked 1 month in advance as opposed to purchasing a bus ticket the day of.

Taking the Bus from Rome

All buses from Rome to Florence depart from Tiburtina Autostazione, located in Piazzale Mazzoni to the North East of central Rome. Metro line 8 and local buses link Piazzale Mazzoni to the city center. ATAC operates Rome's public transport system of suburban trains, buses, tram lines, and Metro. Metro trains are replaced by buses overnight and taxis are available at Tiburtina Autostazione.

Getting into Florence by Bus

Florence is packed with history and culture and is compact enough to make it a pleasure to explore on foot. Popular attractions are the Uffizi Gallery, the Palazzo Vecchio and the magnificent Duomo Cathedral, whose terracotta dome is central to Florence's skyline. The city is full of museums, palaces, shops and restaurants, but also has plenty of green spaces, ideal for shade and relaxation. Florence's dining and nightlife center on the Piazza della Signoria, while craft and souvenir shops are found on Ponte Vecchio on the River Arno. Buses from Rome to Florence arrive at the Stazione FS Santa Maria Novella Train and Bus Station, centrally located on Piazzale Montelungo, with good links to the rest of the city. Local trains and buses depart from here and it is also on Florence's single tram route. Taxis are available from Santa Maria Novella Station.

Compare prices

Best fares for buses from Rome to Florence

This Weekend
This month
Next Month
Sat, Jun 1
Bus
Flixbus
19:203h 25m22:45
RomeFlorence
Fastest Buses from Rome to Florence by duration
Wed, May 29
Bus
Flixbus
17:453h 25m21:10
RomeFlorence
Thu, May 30
Bus
Flixbus
18:053h 25m21:30
RomeFlorence
Sat, Jun 1
Bus
Flixbus
19:203h 25m22:45
RomeFlorence
Return Journeys for Buses from Florence to Rome
Wed, May 29
Bus
Flixbus
03:303h 25m06:55
FlorenceRome
Thu, May 30
Bus
Flixbus
03:303h 25m06:55
FlorenceRome
Fri, May 31
Bus
Flixbus
03:303h 25m06:55
FlorenceRome
Stations
Important Stations and Airports for this Journey
Florence
BusFirenze (Autostazione Sita - Via S. Caterina Da Siena)

Amenities

BusFirenze - Montelungo

Amenities

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone