Trains from Bologna to Florence

Tue, May 21
Easy as 1, 2, 3
Choose the cheapest and fastest routes from over 800 official partners
Get there your way
Enjoy travelling by train, bus and flight across Europe
Every time, anywhere
Because your trip doesn't end with a ticket, we’re here for you all the way

The cheapest Trains

from Bologna
to Florence

Cheapest

$11

Average

$26

Showing times and prices for May 21

The best way to find a cheap fare is to book your ticket as far in advance as you can and to avoid traveling at rush hour.

The average ticket from Bologna to Florence will cost around $ 26 if you buy it on the day, but the cheapest tickets can be found for only $ 11.

cheapest
carrier-logo
05:30Bologna Centrale1h 58m 07:28Florence Santa Maria Novella
$11
1One-way
$111One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
06:08Bologna Centrale1h 44m 07:52Florence Rifredi
$11
1One-way
$111One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
06:38Bologna Centrale1h 45m 08:23Florence Santa Maria Novella
$11
1One-way
$111One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
07:08Bologna Centrale1h 44m 08:52Florence Rifredi
$11
1One-way
$111One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
07:08Bologna Centrale2h 5m 09:13Florence Santa Maria Novella
$11
1One-way
$111One-way

These companies trust us.
We sell their tickets all in one place.

Deutsche Bahn
Renfe
Italo
Frecciarossa

COMPARE

Prices across different modes

Train
Bus
Mon
May 20
Find prices
$16Flixbus
Tue
May 21
$11Regionale
Find prices
Wed
May 22
$10Regionale
$10Flixbus
Thu
May 23
$11Regionale
$9Flixbus
Fri
May 24
$11Regionale
Find prices
Sat
May 25
$11Regionale
$10Flixbus
Sun
May 26
$11Regionale
$10Flixbus
Mon
May 27
$10Regionale
Find prices
Tue
May 28
$11Regionale
$9Flixbus
Wed
May 29
$10Regionale
$10Flixbus
Thu
May 30
$11Regionale
$12Flixbus
Fri
May 31
$11Regionale
Find prices
Sat
Jun 1
$11Regionale
$12Flixbus
Sun
Jun 2
$11Regionale
$7Flixbus
Mon
Jun 3
$10Regionale
Find prices
Tue
Jun 4
$10Regionale
$9Flixbus
Wed
Jun 5
$11Regionale
$9Flixbus
Thu
Jun 6
$10Regionale
$10Flixbus
Fri
Jun 7
$11Regionale
Find prices
Sat
Jun 8
$11Regionale
$10Autolinee Federico
Sun
Jun 9
$11Regionale
$10Autolinee Federico
train

Journey Summary

Bologna to Florence Train Information

Avg. Train Duration:
1 hours 28 minutes
Train Ticket Price: $12
Trains depart from:Bologna
Trains arrive in:Florence
Distance:81 Kms
TrainTrain Companies:Intercity, Italo, Regionale, Frecciargento

Trains from Bologna to Florence

Hopping between the two great Renaissance cities of Florence and Bologna couldn't be simpler. Every day, over 60 direct trains depart from Bologna Centrale for Florence, with as many as 6 trains per hour at peak times. Moreover, you can get to Florence in just over half an hour on the fastest service, making the journey both quick and convenient.

Which train companies travel from Bologna to Florence?

Trenitalia is the major operator on the Bologna to Florence route, running its Frecciarossa express services alongside slower Regionale options. But they aren't the only possibility. Italo also run trains to Florence from Bologna and are often the quickest option.

How long is the train from Bologna to Florence?

Bologna and Florence are around 75 miles apart, and the quickest Italo or Frecciarossa trains can cover that distance in 34 minutes. It pays to be aware that not all trains to Florence are express services. Some Regionale trains can take one hour and 15 minutes, or more.

How many trains are there from Bologna to Florence?

Travelers shouldn't find it hard to book convenient trains to Florence. Every day, there are 60-74 direct trains on the route, and departures run from 6:05 a.m. until 9:25 p.m. However, there aren't usually any late-night options.

What are the departure and arrival stations for trains from Bologna to Florence?

Departure train station: All trains to Florence depart from Bologna Centrale, on the Piazza delle Medaglie d'Oro, a 25-minute walk north of the Old Town. Anyone transferring from flights to Bologna can take the Aerobus straight to the station and the journey into town should take about 20 minutes.

Arrival train stations: Most trains to Florence from Bologna arrive at Santa Maria Novella, Florence's central station. The Duomo and other central sights are a 15-minute walk from the station. Buses run from outside the arrivals hall to other local destinations, while taxis line up outside the station to transport arrivals to specific parts of the city. Those heading to Florence Airport can take the Busitalia SITA Nord ""Vola in Bus"" shuttle, which takes 20 mins.

Compare prices

Best fares for trains from Bologna to Florence

This Weekend
This month
Next Month
Sat, May 25
Train
Regionale
11:081h 42m12:50
BolognaFlorence
Fastest Trains from Bologna to Florence
Sun, Jun 16
Train
Intercity
18:35 49m19:24
BolognaFlorence
Wed, May 22
Train
Regionale
07:191h 25m08:44
BolognaFlorence
Wed, May 29
Train
Regionale
07:191h 25m08:44
BolognaFlorence
Return Train Tickets for Florence to Bologna
Wed, May 22
Train
Regionale
08:322h 4m10:36
FlorenceBologna
Thu, May 23
Train
Regionale
08:322h 4m10:36
FlorenceBologna
Fri, May 24
Train
Regionale
04:101h 33m05:43
FlorenceBologna
Stations
Important Stations and Airports for this Journey
Bologna
Florence
TrainBologna Centrale

Amenities

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone