Trains from Milan to Florence

Wed, May 22
Easy as 1, 2, 3
Choose the cheapest and fastest routes from over 800 official partners
Get there your way
Enjoy travelling by train, bus and flight across Europe
Every time, anywhere
Because your trip doesn't end with a ticket, we’re here for you all the way

The cheapest Trains

from Milan
to Florence

Cheapest

$30

Average

$55

Showing times and prices for May 22

The best way to find a cheap fare is to book your ticket as far in advance as you can and to avoid traveling at rush hour.

The average ticket from Milan to Florence will cost around $ 55 if you buy it on the day, but the cheapest tickets can be found for only $ 30.

cheapest
carrier-logo
05:15Milan Centrale5h 7m 10:22Florence Santa Maria Novella
$30
1One-way
$301One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
07:15Milan Centrale6h 35m 13:50Florence Santa Maria Novella
$30
1One-way
$301One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
09:20Milan Centrale5h 30m 14:50Florence Santa Maria Novella
$30
1One-way
$301One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
11:20Milan Centrale5h 30m 16:50Florence Santa Maria Novella
$30
1One-way
$301One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
13:20Milan Centrale5h 53m 19:13Florence Santa Maria Novella
$30
1One-way
$301One-way

These companies trust us.
We sell their tickets all in one place.

Deutsche Bahn
Renfe
Italo
Frecciarossa

COMPARE

Prices across different modes

Train
Bus
Flight
Wed
May 22
$30Regionale Veloce
$12Flixbus
$244Alitalia
Thu
May 23
$30Regionale Veloce
$12Flixbus
Find prices
Fri
May 24
$30Regionale Veloce
$20Autolinee Federico
$186Alitalia Cityliner
Sat
May 25
$30Regionale Veloce
$16Flixbus
$185Alitalia Cityliner
Sun
May 26
$30Regionale Veloce
$16Flixbus
$163Alitalia Cityliner
Mon
May 27
$25Intercity
$8Flixbus
$163Alitalia Cityliner
Tue
May 28
$23Italo
$12Flixbus
$162Alitalia Cityliner
Wed
May 29
$23Italo
$8Flixbus
$162Alitalia Cityliner
Thu
May 30
$23Italo
$12Flixbus
$163Alitalia Cityliner
Fri
May 31
$23Italo
$16Flixbus
$363KLM
Sat
Jun 1
$23Intercity
$16Flixbus
$162Alitalia Cityliner
Sun
Jun 2
$24Frecciabianca
$8Flixbus
$210Alitalia
Mon
Jun 3
$23Italo
$8Flixbus
$163Alitalia Cityliner
Tue
Jun 4
$17Intercity
$8Flixbus
$162Alitalia Cityliner
Wed
Jun 5
$17Intercity
$8Flixbus
$162Alitalia Cityliner
Thu
Jun 6
$23Intercity
$12Flixbus
$163Alitalia Cityliner
Fri
Jun 7
$27Italo
$16Flixbus
$163Alitalia Cityliner
Sat
Jun 8
$24Frecciabianca
$12Flixbus
$162Alitalia Cityliner
Sun
Jun 9
$17Intercity Notte
$16Flixbus
$163Alitalia Cityliner
Mon
Jun 10
$23Frecciarossa
$12Flixbus
Find prices

The fastest trains

from Milan
to Florence

Fastest Journey

1h 39m

Average

2h 55m

train per day

66

Distance

249 km

Showing times and prices for May 22

Of the 66 trains that leave Milan for Florence every day 48 travel direct so it’s quite easy to avoid journeys where you’ll have to change along the way.

These direct trains cover the 249 km distance in an average of 2h 55m but if you time it right, some trains will get you there in just 1h 39m .

The slowest trains will take 6h 41m and usually involve a change or two along the way, but you might be able to save a few pennies if you’re on a budget.

fastest
carrier-logo
07:20Milan Centrale1h 39m 08:59Florence Santa Maria Novella
$71
1One-way
$711One-way
fastest
carrier-logo
09:20Milan Centrale1h 39m 10:59Florence Santa Maria Novella
$65
1One-way
$651One-way
fastest
carrier-logo
11:20Milan Centrale1h 39m 12:59Florence Santa Maria Novella
$65
1One-way
$651One-way
fastest
carrier-logo
12:20Milan Centrale1h 39m 13:59Florence Santa Maria Novella
$65
1One-way
$651One-way
fastest
carrier-logo
13:20Milan Centrale1h 39m 14:59Florence Santa Maria Novella
$65
1One-way
$651One-way
train

Journey Summary

Milan to Florence Train Information

Avg. Train Duration:
3 hours 8 minutes
Train Ticket Price: $22
Trains depart from:Milan
Trains arrive in:Florence
Distance:249 Kms
TrainTrain Companies:Intercity, Italo, Intercity Notte, Regionale Veloce, Frecciabianca, Frecciarossa

Train from Milan to Florence

Trains in Italy are an effective way to travel between cities, with a number of companies offering domestic and international train routes. There are over 60 trains traveling from Milan to Florence per day operated by Italo and Trenitalia. Most Milan to Florence trains are direct; however, occasional services require a transfer in Bologna. Rare journeys require transfers in both Bologna and Prato before arriving in Florence. Trains take between 1:39 h and 4 hours to arrive in Florence depending on the service chosen and if a transfer is required. The first Milan to Florence train departs Milan at 5:00 a.m. while the last leaves at 8:20 p.m. Trains depart from either Milan's Porta Garibaldi, Centrale, or Rogoredo train station and arrive at either Florence's Campo di Marte, Santa Maria Novella, or Rifredi.

Milan to Florence Train Cost

Average prices for trains from Milan to Florence when you book in advance

Booking Period

Average Price

Same Day

€60

1 Day in Advance

€52

1 Week in Advance

€37

2 Weeks in Advance

€35

1 Month in Advance

€31

3 Months in Advance

€25

Milan to Florence Trains: General Information

Travelers in Italy can offset some of the cost of Rome to Civitavecchia train tickets by planning ahead and booking tickets as far in advance as possible.

  • autobus All Milan to Florence trains are run by either Trenitalia and Italo.
  • autobus Most Milan to Florence trains are direct; however, occasional journeys require transfers in Bologna. All trains depart from either Milan's Centrale, Porta Garibaldi, or Rogoredo train station and arrive at either Florence's Santa Maria Novella, Campo di Marte, or Rifredi train station.
  • autobus The Milan to Florence train journey takes as little as 1 hour and 39 minutes to arrive in Florence.
  • autobus Most travelers book their Milan to Florence train tickets 1 day in advance of the travel date.




Based on Omio's travel data, as the table above clearly illustrates, ticket prices for Milan to Florence trains decrease the further they are booked in advance:

  • It is 13% cheaper on average to book a Milan to Florence train a day ahead of time rather than purchasing a ticket at the station.
  • It is 38% cheaper on average to book a Milan to Florence train ticket 1 week in advanced as opposed to the day you intend to travel.
  • Milan to Florence train costs are 48% cheaper on average when booked 1 month in advance as opposed to purchasing a train ticket the day of.

Taking the Train from Milan

Most trains from Milan to Florence depart from Milano Rogoredo station, which is situated just under five miles south-east of Milan's city center. Metro line M3 runs every five minutes to Milano Rogoredo from the city center, with an average journey time of twelve minutes. Alternatively, taxi services also run between the two locations, taking around ten minutes to reach Milano Rogoredo station from the city center.

Getting into Florence by Train

Florence is widely regarded as being the birthplace of the Renaissance and is still the home to many stunning examples of art and architecture from this period, including Florence Cathedral and Michelangelo's 'David', which resides in the Galleria dell'Accademia. Florence is also a great place to shop for those keen on high-end fashion. Trains from Milan to Florence arrive at S.M. Novella station, which is located a short distance north of the city center. The Orti Oricellari bus station is a short walk from the train station and bus line C2 runs from Orti Oricellari to the city center every ten minutes until late throughout the week, with the average journey taking around seven minutes. Alternatively, the route can be walked in around fifteen minutes.

Compare prices

Best fares for trains from Milan to Florence

This Weekend
This month
Next Month
Fri, May 24
Train
Regionale Veloce
13:205h 30m18:50
MilanFlorence
Sat, May 25
Train
Regionale Veloce
15:204h 50m20:10
MilanFlorence
Fastest Trains from Milan to Florence
Mon, Jun 3
Train
Italo
18:351h 40m20:15
MilanFlorence
Tue, May 28
Train
Italo
03:351h 50m05:25
MilanFlorence
Wed, May 29
Train
Italo
17:551h 50m19:45
MilanFlorence
Return Train Tickets for Florence to Milan
Thu, May 23
Train
Regionale Veloce
07:105h 35m12:45
FlorenceMilan
Fri, May 24
Train
Regionale Veloce
05:105h 35m10:45
FlorenceMilan
Sat, May 25
Train
Intercity
17:393h 41m21:20
FlorenceMilan
Stations
Important Stations and Airports for this Journey
Milan
Florence
TrainMilano Centrale

Amenities

Refreshments
WC

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is the train station and what is the best way to get there?
This station is not located in the city centre but it can be reached by public transport.
Metro lines M1, M2, M3, M5
TrainMilano Porta Garibaldi

Amenities

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone