Trains from Venice to Milan

Wed, May 22
Easy as 1, 2, 3
Choose the cheapest and fastest routes from over 800 official partners
Get there your way
Enjoy travelling by train, bus and flight across Europe
Every time, anywhere
Because your trip doesn't end with a ticket, we’re here for you all the way

The cheapest Trains

from Venice
to Milan

Cheapest

$24

Average

$52

Showing times and prices for May 22

The best way to find a cheap fare is to book your ticket as far in advance as you can and to avoid traveling at rush hour.

The average ticket from Venice to Milan will cost around $ 52 if you buy it on the day, but the cheapest tickets can be found for only $ 24.

cheapest
carrier-logo
06:12Venice Santa Lucia3h 23m 09:35Milan Centrale
$24
1One-way
$241One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
06:35Venice Santa Lucia4h 0m 10:35Milan Centrale
$24
1One-way
$241One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
08:12Venice Santa Lucia3h 23m 11:35Milan Centrale
$24
1One-way
$241One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
11:12Venice Santa Lucia3h 23m 14:35Milan Centrale
$24
1One-way
$241One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
12:12Venice Santa Lucia3h 23m 15:35Milan Centrale
$24
1One-way
$241One-way

These companies trust us.
We sell their tickets all in one place.

Deutsche Bahn
Renfe
Italo
Frecciarossa

COMPARE

Prices across different modes

Train
Bus
Flight
Tue
May 21
Find prices
Find prices
$468Aeroflot
Wed
May 22
$24Regionale Veloce
$9Flixbus
$234Alitalia
Thu
May 23
$24Regionale Veloce
$11Flixbus
$200Alitalia
Fri
May 24
$23Regionale
$11Flixbus
$177Alitalia
Sat
May 25
$23Regionale
$11Flixbus
$149Air France
Sun
May 26
$14Regionale Veloce
$11Flixbus
$154Alitalia
Mon
May 27
$24Regionale Veloce
$11Flixbus
$154Alitalia
Tue
May 28
$23Italo
$9Flixbus
Find prices
Wed
May 29
$23Italo
$9Flixbus
$153Alitalia
Thu
May 30
$23Italo
$9Flixbus
$154Alitalia
Fri
May 31
$23Regionale
$9Flixbus
$154Alitalia
Sat
Jun 1
$23Regionale
$11Flixbus
$153Alitalia
Sun
Jun 2
$24Regionale
$11Flixbus
$154Alitalia
Mon
Jun 3
$24Regionale Veloce
$11Flixbus
$154Alitalia
Tue
Jun 4
$23Italo
$9Flixbus
Find prices
Wed
Jun 5
$23Italo
$11Flixbus
Find prices
Thu
Jun 6
$23Italo
$9Flixbus
$154Alitalia
Fri
Jun 7
$23Regionale
$9Flixbus
$154Alitalia
Sat
Jun 8
$23Regionale
$11Flixbus
$153Alitalia
Sun
Jun 9
$25Italo
$9Flixbus
$154Alitalia
Mon
Jun 10
$23Italo
$9Flixbus
$154Alitalia

The fastest trains

from Venice
to Milan

Fastest Journey

2h

Average

2h 48m

train per day

51

Distance

245 km

Showing times and prices for May 22

Of the 51 trains that leave Venice for Milan every day 34 travel direct so it’s quite easy to avoid journeys where you’ll have to change along the way.

These direct trains cover the 245 km distance in an average of 2h 48m but if you time it right, some trains will get you there in just 2h .

The slowest trains will take 6h 14m and usually involve a change or two along the way, but you might be able to save a few pennies if you’re on a budget.

fastest
carrier-logo
07:50Venice Mestre2h 0m 09:50Milan Centrale
$58
1One-way
$581One-way
2nd fastest
carrier-logo
08:02Venice Mestre2h 13m 10:15Milan Centrale
$58
1One-way
$581One-way
2nd fastest
carrier-logo
09:02Venice Mestre2h 13m 11:15Milan Centrale
$58
1One-way
$581One-way
2nd fastest
carrier-logo
11:32Venice Mestre2h 13m 13:45Milan Centrale
$58
1One-way
$581One-way
2nd fastest
carrier-logo
12:02Venice Mestre2h 13m 14:15Milan Centrale
$58
1One-way
$581One-way
train

Journey Summary

Venice to Milan Train Information

Avg. Train Duration:
3 hours 5 minutes
Train Ticket Price: $25
Trains depart from:Venice
Trains arrive in:Milan
Distance:245 Kms
TrainTrain Companies:Intercity, Italo, Trenitalia, Regionale, Regionale Veloce, Frecciarossa

Trains from Venice to Milan

Trains in Italy are an effective way to travel between cities, with Trenitalia offering both domestic and international routes. Trains traveling from Venice to Milan are operated by Trenitalia, with approximately 27 trains making the journey every day. The vast majority of Venice to Milan trains are direct. Occasional journeys may require a transfer in Bologna or Verona. Trains take between 2 to 7 hours to arrive in Milan, depending on if the train selected is high-speed and if a transfer is required. The first train of the day departs Venice at 5:40 a.m. while the last leaves at 12:08 a.m. All Venice to Milan trains depart from either Venezia Santa Lucia or Venezia Mestre train station and arrive at either Milano Porta Garibaldi or Milano Centrale train station.

Venice to Milan Train Cost

Average prices for Trenitalia trains from Venice to Milan when you book in advance

Booking Period

Average Price

Same Day

€47

1 Day in Advance

€47

1 Week in Advance

€36

2 Weeks in Advance

€30

1 Month in Advance

€24

3 Months in Advance

€20

Venice to Milan Trains: General Information


Travelers in Italy can offset some of the cost of Venice to Milan train tickets by planning ahead and booking tickets as far in advance as possible.

  • autobus All Venice to Milan trains are operated by Trenitalia.
  • autobus Most Venice to Milan trains are direct; however, occasional journeys require a transfer in either Bologna or Verona. All trains depart from either Venice's Santa Lucia or Mestre train station and arrive at either Milan's Centrale or Porta Garibaldi train station.
  • autobus The Venice to Milan train journey takes as little as 2 hours to arrive in Milan.
  • autobus Most travelers book their Venice to Milan train tickets approximately 1 day in advance of the travel date.




Based on Omio's travel data, as the table above clearly illustrates, ticket prices on Venice to Milan trains decrease the further they are booked in advance:

  • It is 23% cheaper on average to purchase Venice to Milan train tickets 1 week ahead of when you intend to travel.
  • Venice to Milan train costs are 49% cheaper on average when booked 1 month in advance as opposed to purchasing a train ticket the day of.

Taking the Train from Venice

The closest train station to Venice's historic center is Venezia Santa Lucia, which is situated on the Grand Canal and can be reached in only a few minutes on foot or by waterbus. Depending upon their location, travelers may also opt to catch trains from Venice to Milan from the city’s other main railway station Venezia Mestre, which is located on the mainland. Many trains from Venezia Santa Lucia pass through Venezia Mestre on their way to other Italian cities, but public buses also run between the two stations on a regular basis, taking only 10 to 12 minutes journey time.

Getting into Milan by Train

Milano Centrale is Milan’s main train station and it is located to the north-east of the city center on Piazza Duca d'Aosta. Upon arrival, visitors can get around the city using a variety of transport options. The station is well connected to the city center by underground railway, tram lines, and bus services. A taxi rank is also located outside the station. The three Metro lines cover most of the city and connect to other major railway stations in Milan, such as Cadorna, and major tourist sites, such as the Duomo in the center of the city.

Compare prices

Best fares for trains from Venice to Milan

This Weekend
This month
Next Month
Fri, May 24
Train
Regionale
14:243h 36m18:00
VeniceMilan
Sat, May 25
Train
Regionale
14:243h 36m18:00
VeniceMilan
Fastest Trains from Venice to Milan
Tue, May 28
Train
Italo
10:012h 24m12:25
VeniceMilan
Wed, May 29
Train
Italo
10:012h 24m12:25
VeniceMilan
Thu, May 30
Train
Italo
10:012h 24m12:25
VeniceMilan
Return Train Tickets for Milan to Venice
Thu, May 23
Train
Regionale Veloce
14:253h 23m17:48
MilanVenice
Sun, May 26
Train
Regionale Veloce
13:253h 23m16:48
MilanVenice
Mon, May 27
Train
Regionale Veloce
09:253h 23m12:48
MilanVenice
Stations
Important Stations and Airports for this Journey
Venice
Milan
TrainVenezia Santa Lucia

Amenities

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone