Trains from Venice to Rome

Tue, May 28
Easy as 1, 2, 3
Choose the cheapest and fastest routes from over 800 official partners
Get there your way
Enjoy travelling by train, bus and flight across Europe
Every time, anywhere
Because your trip doesn't end with a ticket, we’re here for you all the way

The cheapest Trains

from Venice
to Rome

Cheapest

$50

Average

$99

Showing times and prices for May 28

The best way to find a cheap fare is to book your ticket as far in advance as you can and to avoid traveling at rush hour.

The average ticket from Venice to Rome will cost around $ 99 if you buy it on the day, but the cheapest tickets can be found for only $ 50.

cheapest
carrier-logo
05:54Venice Mestre8h 56m 14:50Rome Termini
$50
1One-way
$501One-way
2nd cheapest
carrier-logo
07:42Venice Santa Lucia9h 59m 17:41Rome Termini
$54
1One-way
$541One-way
2nd cheapest
carrier-logo
11:42Venice Santa Lucia10h 48m 22:30Rome Termini
$54
1One-way
$541One-way
2nd cheapest
carrier-logo
13:42Venice Santa Lucia9h 53m 23:35Rome Termini
$54
1One-way
$541One-way
carrier-logo
00:26Venice Mestre7h 54m 08:20Rome Termini
$63
1One-way
$631One-way

Train Times

Venice to Rome

Showing trains for tomorrow, Tue, May 28
carrier-logo
00:26Venice Mestre7h5408:20Rome Termini
0 changes
carrier-logo
05:37Venice Mestre3h3309:10Rome Termini
0 changes
carrier-logo
05:54Venice Mestre8h5614:50Rome Termini
0 changes
carrier-logo
05:54Venice Mestre4h1410:08Rome Tiburtina
0 changes
carrier-logo
06:25Venice Santa Lucia3h4510:10Rome Termini
0 changes
carrier-logo
06:54Venice Mestre6h2713:21Rome Tiburtina
0 changes
carrier-logo
07:25Venice Santa Lucia3h4511:10Rome Termini
0 changes
carrier-logo
07:42Venice Santa Lucia9h5917:41Rome Termini
0 changes
carrier-logo
08:00Venice Santa Lucia3h4611:46Rome Termini
0 changes
carrier-logo
08:37Venice Mestre3h3312:10Rome Termini
0 changes
carrier-logo
08:47Venice Mestre3h3312:20Rome Termini
0 changes
carrier-logo
09:25Venice Santa Lucia3h4513:10Rome Termini
0 changes
carrier-logo
09:29Venice Mestre6h115:30Rome Termini
0 changes
carrier-logo
09:35Venice Santa Lucia3h4513:20Rome Termini
0 changes
carrier-logo
10:00Venice Santa Lucia3h4513:45Rome Termini
0 changes
carrier-logo
10:25Venice Santa Lucia3h4514:10Rome Termini
0 changes
carrier-logo
11:00Venice Santa Lucia3h4514:45Rome Termini
0 changes
carrier-logo
11:25Venice Santa Lucia3h4515:10Rome Termini
0 changes
carrier-logo
11:35Venice Santa Lucia3h4515:20Rome Termini
0 changes
carrier-logo
11:42Venice Santa Lucia10h4822:30Rome Termini
0 changes
carrier-logo
12:25Venice Santa Lucia3h4516:10Rome Termini
0 changes
carrier-logo
13:00Venice Santa Lucia3h4516:45Rome Termini
0 changes
carrier-logo
13:25Venice Santa Lucia3h4517:10Rome Termini
0 changes
carrier-logo
13:42Venice Santa Lucia9h5323:35Rome Termini
0 changes
carrier-logo
14:00Venice Santa Lucia3h4617:46Rome Termini
0 changes
carrier-logo
14:25Venice Santa Lucia3h4518:10Rome Termini
0 changes
carrier-logo
14:35Venice Santa Lucia3h4518:20Rome Termini
0 changes
carrier-logo
15:17Venice Mestre5h2520:42Rome Termini
0 changes
carrier-logo
15:25Venice Santa Lucia3h4619:11Rome Termini
0 changes
carrier-logo
15:54Venice Mestre7h1723:11Rome Tiburtina
0 changes
carrier-logo
16:00Venice Santa Lucia3h4519:45Rome Termini
0 changes
carrier-logo
16:25Venice Santa Lucia3h4520:10Rome Termini
0 changes
carrier-logo
18:00Venice Santa Lucia3h4521:45Rome Termini
0 changes
carrier-logo
19:00Venice Santa Lucia3h4522:45Rome Termini
0 changes

This is the last train of the day.

Find all the dates and times for this journey

COMPARE

Prices across different modes

Train
Bus
Flight
Mon
May 27
$50Regionale Veloce
$30Flixbus
Find prices
Tue
May 28
$46Regionale Veloce
$26Flixbus
$246Wizz Air
Wed
May 29
$46Regionale Veloce
$26Bus Center
$283Alitalia
Thu
May 30
$50Regionale Veloce
$23Flixbus
Find prices
Fri
May 31
$46Regionale Veloce
$23Flixbus
$214Alitalia
Sat
Jun 1
$41Intercity
$26Flixbus
$173Iberia
Sun
Jun 2
$47Italo
$35Bus Center
$214Alitalia
Mon
Jun 3
$37Intercity Notte
$23Flixbus
$156Wizz Air
Tue
Jun 4
$37Intercity Notte
$24Flixbus
$145Wizz Air
Wed
Jun 5
$37Intercity Notte
$23Flixbus
$108Alitalia
Thu
Jun 6
Find prices
$23Flixbus
$173Iberia
Fri
Jun 7
$46Regionale Veloce
$23Flixbus
$109Alitalia
Sat
Jun 8
$48Intercity Notte
$19Flixbus
$134Air France
Sun
Jun 9
$26Intercity Notte
$23Flixbus
$203Blue Panorama Airlines
Mon
Jun 10
$14Intercity Notte
$19Flixbus
$144Alitalia
Tue
Jun 11
$37Intercity Notte
$19Flixbus
$108Alitalia
Wed
Jun 12
$14Intercity Notte
$23Flixbus
$143Alitalia
Thu
Jun 13
$37Intercity Notte
$23Flixbus
$144Alitalia
Fri
Jun 14
Find prices
$30Flixbus
Find prices
Sat
Jun 15
$35Intercity Notte
$23Flixbus
Find prices
Sun
Jun 16
Find prices
$23Flixbus
$179Alitalia

These companies trust us.
We sell their tickets all in one place.

Deutsche Bahn
Renfe
Italo
Frecciarossa

The fastest trains

from Venice
to Rome

Fastest Journey

3h 33m

Average

4h 53m

train per day

34

Distance

394 km

Showing times and prices for May 28

Of the 34 trains that leave Venice for Rome every day 27 travel direct so it’s quite easy to avoid journeys where you’ll have to change along the way.

These direct trains cover the 394 km distance in an average of 4h 53m but if you time it right, some trains will get you there in just 3h 33m .

The slowest trains will take 10h 48m and usually involve a change or two along the way, but you might be able to save a few pennies if you’re on a budget.

fastest
carrier-logo
08:47Venice Mestre3h 33m 12:20Rome Termini
$116
1One-way
$1161One-way
fastest
carrier-logo
05:37Venice Mestre3h 33m 09:10Rome Termini
$116
1One-way
$1161One-way
fastest
carrier-logo
08:37Venice Mestre3h 33m 12:10Rome Termini
$116
1One-way
$1161One-way
2nd fastest
carrier-logo
19:00Venice Santa Lucia3h 45m 22:45Rome Termini
$108
1One-way
$1081One-way
2nd fastest
carrier-logo
13:00Venice Santa Lucia3h 45m 16:45Rome Termini
$108
1One-way
$1081One-way
train

Journey Summary

Venice to Rome Train Information

Avg. Train Duration:
7 hours 31 minutes
Train Ticket Price: $41
Trains depart from:Venice
Trains arrive in:Rome
Distance:394 km
TrainTrain Companies:Intercity, Italo, Regionale Veloce, Intercity Notte, Frecciarossa

Trains from Venice to Rome

Trains in Italy are an efficient way to travel between cities, with numerous companies offering domestic and international train routes. Trains from Venice to Rome are operated by both Trenitalia and Italo, with approximately 40 trains making the journey every day. The vast majority of Venice to Rome trains are direct. Rare services may require a transfer in Verona. Trains take between 3:21 h and 7:10h to arrive in Rome, depending on the service chosen and if a transfer is required. The first train of the day departs Venice at 5:37 a.m. while the last leaves at 12:08 p.m. All Venice to Rome trains depart from either Venezia Santa Lucia or Venezia Mestre train station and arrive at either Roma Termini or Roma Tiburtina train station.

Taking the Train from Venice

Most trains leaving Venice for Rome leave from Venice Santa Lucia, which is Venice's main train station and is located on the island of the old town. it is connected to the mainland by a bridge. It means if you're staying in the heart of Venice you'll need to either walk or get a ferry to the train station. Some trains leave from Venice Mestre, which is located on the mainland and can be reached by public transport or by car.

Getting into Rome by Train

Most trains from Venice will stop at Rome Termini - the city's main station. Termini is a bustling transport hub that also doubles as the city's major bus terminal. Transportation to other areas of the city is remarkably easy from Termini, with the Underground Metro arguably the best way to get around Rome.

Rome is one of Europe's most treasured cities. Both mesmerizing and fascinating all year round, the famous capital of Italy attracts thousands of tourists every day to see the sights of the Colosseum and the Vatican.

Train from Venice to Rome: FAQ

  • How long does it take to get from Venice to Rome by train? The vast majority of trains from Venice to Rome are direct, however some services may require a transfer in Verona. Trains from Venice to Rome can vary in journey duration, taking as little as 3 hours and 21 minutes up to 7 hours and 10 minutes depending on the service chosen and if a transfer is required.
  • How much does it cost to get from Venice to Rome by train? The train from Venice to Rome usually costs €30 when booked in advance.
  • What station do trains from Venice to Rome depart from? The train from Venice to Rome departs either from Venice’s Santa Maria or Mestre train station.
  • What station do trains from Venice to Rome arrive into? The train from Venice to Rome arrives at either Rome’s Tiburtina or Termini train station.
  • How many trains are there from Venice to Rome a day? There are approximately 40 trains running between Venice and Rome per day, operated by Trenitalia or Italo. The first train from Venice to Rome departs at 5:37 a.m.
Compare prices

Best fares for trains from Venice to Rome

This Weekend
This month
Next Month
Fri, May 31
Train
Regionale Veloce
03:548h 56m12:50
VeniceRome
Sat, Jun 1
Train
Intercity
12:177h 1m19:18
VeniceRome
Fastest Trains from Venice to Rome
Sat, Jun 15
Train
Italo
12:003h 52m15:52
VeniceRome
Sun, Jun 9
Train
Italo
06:003h 56m09:56
VeniceRome
Sun, Jun 2
Train
Italo
17:004h 45m21:45
VeniceRome
Return Train Tickets for Rome to Venice
Wed, May 29
Train
Intercity
13:405h 56m19:36
RomeVenice
Thu, May 30
Train
Regionale Veloce
07:2811h 2m18:30
RomeVenice
Fri, May 31
Train
Regionale Veloce
07:2811h 2m18:30
RomeVenice
Stations
Important Stations and Airports for this Journey
Venice
Rome
TrainVenezia Santa Lucia

Amenities

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone