Trains from Venice to Naples

Tue, May 28
Easy as 1, 2, 3
Choose the cheapest and fastest routes from over 800 official partners
Get there your way
Enjoy travelling by train, bus and flight across Europe
Every time, anywhere
Because your trip doesn't end with a ticket, we’re here for you all the way

The cheapest Trains

from Venice
to Naples

Cheapest

$80

Average

$121

Showing times and prices for May 28

The best way to find a cheap fare is to book your ticket as far in advance as you can and to avoid traveling at rush hour.

The average ticket from Venice to Naples will cost around $ 121 if you buy it on the day, but the cheapest tickets can be found for only $ 80.

cheapest
carrier-logo
09:29Venice Mestre9h 11m 18:40Naples Centrale
$80
1One-way
$801One-way
2nd cheapest
carrier-logo
00:26Venice Mestre11h 3m 11:29Naples Centrale
$81
1One-way
$811One-way
carrier-logo
14:42Venice Santa Lucia9h 8m 23:50Naples Centrale
$88
1One-way
$881One-way
carrier-logo
06:42Venice Santa Lucia8h 47m 15:29Naples Centrale
$88
1One-way
$881One-way
carrier-logo
09:29Venice Mestre9h 0m 18:29Naples Centrale
$88
1One-way
$881One-way

COMPARE

Prices across different modes

Train
Bus
Flight
Mon
May 27
$88Intercity
$38Bus Center
$85Ryanair
Tue
May 28
$80Intercity
$33Bus Center
$59Ryanair
Wed
May 29
$70Intercity
$33Bus Center
$44Ryanair
Thu
May 30
$76Intercity
$33Flixbus
$45easyJet
Fri
May 31
Find prices
$33Bus Center
$45easyJet
Sat
Jun 1
$68Italo
$27Flixbus
$117Tuifly
Sun
Jun 2
$78Intercity Notte
$38Bus Center
$172Alitalia
Mon
Jun 3
$59Intercity
$33Bus Center
$39easyJet
Tue
Jun 4
Find prices
$27Flixbus
$107Alitalia
Wed
Jun 5
$50Intercity
$27Flixbus
$41easyJet
Thu
Jun 6
$70Intercity
$33Flixbus
$108Alitalia
Fri
Jun 7
Find prices
$33Bus Center
$41Ryanair
Sat
Jun 8
$39Intercity
$27Flixbus
$48Ryanair
Sun
Jun 9
Find prices
$33Bus Center
$201Alitalia
Mon
Jun 10
$39Intercity
$27Flixbus
$42easyJet
Tue
Jun 11
$60Intercity
$33Bus Center
$39Ryanair
Wed
Jun 12
$39Intercity
$27Flixbus
$39Ryanair
Thu
Jun 13
$63Intercity
$33Flixbus
$44Ryanair
Fri
Jun 14
Find prices
$38Bus Center
$59Ryanair
Sat
Jun 15
$43Intercity
$35Flixbus
$168HOP!
Sun
Jun 16
Find prices
$38Bus Center
$41Ryanair

These companies trust us.
We sell their tickets all in one place.

Deutsche Bahn
Renfe
Italo
Frecciarossa

The fastest trains

from Venice
to Naples

Fastest Journey

5h 2m

Average

6h 21m

train per day

33

Distance

535 km

Showing times and prices for May 28

Of the 33 trains that leave Venice for Naples every day 9 travel direct so it’s quite easy to avoid journeys where you’ll have to change along the way.

These direct trains cover the 535 km distance in an average of 6h 21m but if you time it right, some trains will get you there in just 5h 2m .

The slowest trains will take 11h 3m and usually involve a change or two along the way, but you might be able to save a few pennies if you’re on a budget.

fastest
carrier-logo
13:25Venice Santa Lucia5h 2m 18:27Naples
$168
1One-way
$1681One-way
2nd fastest
carrier-logo
16:00Venice Santa Lucia5h 5m 21:05Naples Centrale
$116
1One-way
$1161One-way
2nd fastest
carrier-logo
14:35Venice Santa Lucia5h 5m 19:40Naples Centrale
$129
1One-way
$1291One-way
carrier-logo
07:25Venice Santa Lucia5h 8m 12:33Naples Centrale
$129
1One-way
$1291One-way
carrier-logo
10:25Venice Santa Lucia5h 9m 15:34Naples Centrale
$129
1One-way
$1291One-way
train

Journey Summary

Venice to Naples Train Information

Avg. Train Duration:
8 hours 52 minutes
Train Ticket Price: $51
Trains depart from:Venice
Trains arrive in:Naples
Distance:535 km
TrainTrain Companies:Intercity, Italo, Intercity Notte, Frecciarossa

Trains from Venice to Naples

Trains in Italy are an effective way of traveling between cities, with a number of companies offering both domestic and international train routes. Trains from Venice to Naples are operated by Trenitalia and Italo. Over 20 trains travel from Venice to Naples per day, with the first train departing Venice at approximately 6:00 a.m. and the last train leaving at 12:10 a.m. High-speed Trenitalia Frecciarossa and Italo trains taking approximately 5 hours to arrive in Naples. All trains depart from either Venice's Santa Lucia or Mestre train station and arrive at either Naples' Afragola or Centrale train station. There are some direct trains traveling from Venice to Naples; however, most trains require a transfer, usually in Bologna, Rome, Verona or Chiusi.

Venice to Naples Trains: Not what you're looking for?

Return trains from Naples to Venice | Compare all modes of traveling from Venice to Naples | Or learn more about trains to Naples



Venice to Naples Train Cost

Average prices for trains from Venice to Naples when you book in advance

Booking Period

Average Price

Same Day

€109

1 Day in Advance

€109

1 Week in Advance

€84

2 Weeks in Advance

€78

1 Month in Advance

€76

3 Months in Advance

€63

Venice to Naples Trains: General Information


Travelers can offset some of cost of Venice to Naples train tickets by planning ahead and booking tickets as far in advance as possible.

  • autobus All Venice to Naples trains are run by either Trenitalia or Italo.
  • autobus Italo and some Trenitalia Frecciarossa trains are direct, while most others require a transfer usually in Bologna, Rome, Verona, or Chiusi. All trains depart from either Venice's Santa Lucia or Mestre train stations and arrive at either Naples' Centrale or Afragola train station.
  • autobus The Venice to Naples train journey takes as little as 4 hours and 53 minutes to arrive in Naples.
  • autobus Most travelers book their Venice to Naples train tickets 1 day in advance of the travel date.




Based on Omio's travel data, as the table above clearly illustrates, ticket prices on Venice to Naples trains decrease the further they are booked in advance:

  • It is 23% cheaper to book a Venice to Naples train ticket 1 week in advanced as opposed to the day you intend to travel.
  • Venice to Naples train costs are 30% cheaper when booked 1 month in advance as opposed to purchasing a train ticket the day of.
Compare prices

Best fares for trains from Venice to Naples

This Weekend
This month
Next Month
Sat, Jun 1
Train
Italo
16:006h 10m22:10
VeniceNaples
Fastest Trains from Venice to Naples
Sat, Jun 29
Train
Italo
14:005h 20m19:20
VeniceNaples
Mon, Jun 10
Train
Frecciarossa
14:545h 49m20:43
VeniceNaples
Mon, Jun 17
Train
Frecciarossa
14:545h 49m20:43
VeniceNaples
Return Train Tickets for Naples to Venice
Wed, May 29
Train
Intercity
10:319h 5m19:36
NaplesVenice
Thu, May 30
Train
Intercity Notte
02:219h 57m12:18
NaplesVenice
Fri, May 31
Train
Intercity Notte
02:219h 57m12:18
NaplesVenice
Stations
Important Stations and Airports for this Journey
Venice
Naples
TrainVenezia Santa Lucia

Amenities

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone