Trains from Venice to Bologna

Mon, May 27
Easy as 1, 2, 3
Choose the cheapest and fastest routes from over 800 official partners
Get there your way
Enjoy travelling by train, bus and flight across Europe
Every time, anywhere
Because your trip doesn't end with a ticket, we’re here for you all the way

The cheapest Trains

from Venice
to Bologna

Cheapest

$15

Average

$32

Showing times and prices for May 27

The best way to find a cheap fare is to book your ticket as far in advance as you can and to avoid traveling at rush hour.

The average ticket from Venice to Bologna will cost around $ 32 if you buy it on the day, but the cheapest tickets can be found for only $ 15.

cheapest
carrier-logo
11:42Venice Santa Lucia2h 3m 13:45Bologna Centrale
$15
1One-way
$151One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
08:42Venice Santa Lucia2h 3m 10:45Bologna Centrale
$15
1One-way
$151One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
15:42Venice Santa Lucia2h 5m 17:47Bologna Centrale
$15
1One-way
$151One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
13:42Venice Santa Lucia2h 6m 15:48Bologna Centrale
$15
1One-way
$151One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
07:42Venice Santa Lucia2h 3m 09:45Bologna Centrale
$15
1One-way
$151One-way

COMPARE

Prices across different modes

Train
Bus
Flight
Mon
May 27
$15Regionale Veloce
$9Flixbus
$349Vueling
Tue
May 28
$15Regionale Veloce
$9Bus Center
$359Turkish Airlines
Wed
May 29
$15Regionale Veloce
$9Bus Center
$232Blue Panorama Airlines
Thu
May 30
$15Regionale Veloce
$6Flixbus
$505Turkish Airlines
Fri
May 31
$15Regionale Veloce
$9Bus Center
$232Blue Panorama Airlines
Sat
Jun 1
$15Regionale Veloce
$9Bus Center
$243Blue Panorama Airlines
Sun
Jun 2
$15Regionale Veloce
$9Flixbus
$221Blue Panorama Airlines
Mon
Jun 3
$13Intercity Notte
$9Flixbus
$209hahn air systems
Tue
Jun 4
Find prices
$6Flixbus
$351Turkish Airlines
Wed
Jun 5
$12Frecciabianca
$9Bus Center
$209hahn air systems
Thu
Jun 6
Find prices
$6Flixbus
$166Iberia
Fri
Jun 7
$15Regionale Veloce
$9Bus Center
$220Blue Panorama Airlines
Sat
Jun 8
$12Intercity Notte
$6Flixbus
$185Air France
Sun
Jun 9
$13Intercity Notte
$9Bus Center
$172Iberia
Mon
Jun 10
$12Intercity Notte
$9Bus Center
$303Air Moldova
Tue
Jun 11
Find prices
$9Bus Center
$325KLM
Wed
Jun 12
$12Intercity Notte
$9Bus Center
$166Iberia
Thu
Jun 13
$13Intercity Notte
$6Flixbus
$166Iberia
Fri
Jun 14
Find prices
$9Flixbus
$171Eurowings
Sat
Jun 15
$13Intercity
$6Flixbus
$166Iberia

These companies trust us.
We sell their tickets all in one place.

Deutsche Bahn
Renfe
Italo
Frecciarossa

The fastest trains

from Venice
to Bologna

Fastest Journey

1h 15m

Average

1h 40m

train per day

47

Distance

131 km

Showing times and prices for May 27

Of the 47 trains that leave Venice for Bologna every day 47 travel direct so it’s quite easy to avoid journeys where you’ll have to change along the way.

These direct trains cover the 131 km distance in an average of 1h 40m but if you time it right, some trains will get you there in just 1h 15m .

The slowest trains will take 3h 16m and usually involve a change or two along the way, but you might be able to save a few pennies if you’re on a budget.

fastest
carrier-logo
08:37Venice Mestre1h 15m 09:52Bologna Centrale
$42
1One-way
$421One-way
fastest
carrier-logo
05:37Venice Mestre1h 15m 06:52Bologna Centrale
$42
1One-way
$421One-way
fastest
carrier-logo
08:47Venice Mestre1h 15m 10:02Bologna Centrale
$52
1One-way
$521One-way
2nd fastest
carrier-logo
16:25Venice Santa Lucia1h 27m 17:52Bologna Centrale
$42
1One-way
$421One-way
2nd fastest
carrier-logo
08:00Venice Santa Lucia1h 27m 09:27Bologna Centrale
$35
1One-way
$351One-way
train

Journey Summary

Venice to Bologna Train Information

Avg. Train Duration:
2 hours 49 minutes
Train Ticket Price: $14
Trains depart from:Venice
Trains arrive in:Bologna
Distance:131 km
TrainTrain Companies:Intercity, Italo, Regionale Veloce, Frecciabianca

Trains from Venice to Bologna

Trains in Italy are an effective way of traveling between cities, with a number of companies offering both domestic and international train routes. Trains from Venice to Bologna are operated by Trenitalia and Italo. Over 40 trains travel from Venice to Bologna per day, with the first train departing Venice at 5:37 a.m. and the last train leaving at 12:08 a.m. High-speed Trenitalia Frecciargento and Italo trains take as little as 1:13 h to arrive in Bologna. Regular regional trains can take up to 3½ hours to arrive in Bologna. All trains depart from either Venice's Santa Lucia or Mestre train station and arrive at Bologna Centrale train station. The vast majority of trains traveling from Venice to Bologna are direct; however, occasional trains require a transfer in Verona.

Venice to Bologna Trains: Not what you're looking for?

Return trains from Bologna to Venice | Compare all modes of traveling from Venice to Bologna



Venice to Bologna Train Cost

Average prices for trains from Venice to Bologna when you book in advance

Booking Period

Average Price

Same Day

€25

1 Day in Advance

€24

1 Week in Advance

€16

2 Weeks in Advance

€16

1 Month in Advance

€16

3 Months in Advance

€15

Venice to Bologna Trains: General Information


Travelers can offset some of cost of Venice to Bologna train tickets by planning ahead and booking tickets as far in advance as possible.

  • autobus All Venice to Bologna trains are run by either Trenitalia or Italo.
  • autobus Most trains are direct, while occasional trains require a transfer usually in Verona. All trains depart from either Venice's Santa Lucia or Mestre train stations and arrive at Bologna Centrale train station.
  • autobus The Venice to Bologna train journey takes as little as 1 hour and 13 minutes to arrive in Bologna.
  • autobus Most travelers book their Venice to Bologna train tickets 1 day in advance of the travel date.




Based on Omio's travel data, as the table above clearly illustrates, ticket prices on Venice to Bologna trains decrease the further they are booked in advance:

  • It is 4% cheaper on average to book a Venice to Bologna train ticket 1 day in advanced as opposed to the day you intend to travel.
  • Venice to Bologna train costs are 36% cheaper on average when booked 1 week in advance as opposed to purchasing a train ticket the day of.
Compare prices

Best fares for trains from Venice to Bologna

This Weekend
This month
Next Month
Fri, May 31
Train
Regionale Veloce
11:422h 6m13:48
VeniceBologna
Sat, Jun 1
Train
Regionale Veloce
10:423h 6m13:48
VeniceBologna
Fastest Trains from Venice to Bologna
Wed, Jun 12
Train
Italo
06:001h 27m07:27
VeniceBologna
Mon, Jun 24
Train
Italo
11:001h 27m12:27
VeniceBologna
Sat, Jun 15
Train
Intercity
13:171h 30m14:47
VeniceBologna
Return Train Tickets for Bologna to Venice
Tue, May 28
Train
Regionale
08:313h 26m11:57
BolognaVenice
Wed, May 29
Train
Regionale
08:313h 26m11:57
BolognaVenice
Thu, May 30
Train
Regionale
08:313h 26m11:57
BolognaVenice
Stations
Important Stations and Airports for this Journey
Venice
Bologna
TrainVenezia Santa Lucia

Amenities

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone