Buses from Venice to Rome

Sun, May 26
Easy as 1, 2, 3
Choose the cheapest and fastest routes from over 800 official partners
Get there your way
Enjoy travelling by train, bus and flight across Europe
Every time, anywhere
Because your trip doesn't end with a ticket, we’re here for you all the way

Sorted By

cheapest
carrier-logo
12:20Venezia, Mestre Autostazione6h 55m 19:15Roma, Autostazione Tiburtina
$29
1One-way
$291One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
12:00Venice7h 15m 19:15Roma, Autostazione Tiburtina
$29
1One-way
$291One-way
2nd cheapest
carrier-logo
11:40Mestre, Stazione7h 35m 19:15Roma, Autostazione Tiburtina
$30
1One-way
$301One-way
carrier-logo
09:25Venezia, Tronchetto8h 5m 17:30Roma, Autostazione Tiburtina
$33
1One-way
$331One-way
carrier-logo
07:50Mestre, Stazione7h 30m 15:20Roma, Autostazione Tiburtina
$33
1One-way
$331One-way
icn_success

Value Plus Savings

Find the best price by comparing bus tickets from the many bus companies all over Italy

icn_success

Skip the Queue: Go Mobile

Avoid the stress of standing in long lines with a Omio mobile ticket

icn_success

Support You Can Count On

Once you’ve booked your ticket, our customer service team is there to assist you

COMPARE

Prices across different modes

Train
Bus
Flight
Sat
May 25
$65Intercity Notte
$37Bus Center
$208Air France
Sun
May 26
$50Regionale Veloce
$29Bus Center
$240hahn air systems
Mon
May 27
$46Regionale Veloce
$23Flixbus
$193hahn air systems
Tue
May 28
$46Regionale Veloce
$23Flixbus
$213Alitalia
Wed
May 29
$14Intercity Notte
$26Flixbus
$196Wizz Air
Thu
May 30
$14Intercity Notte
$23Flixbus
$109Alitalia
Fri
May 31
Find prices
$19Flixbus
$214Alitalia
Sat
Jun 1
$41Intercity
$26Flixbus
$152Iberia
Sun
Jun 2
$47Italo
$27Bus Center
$209hahn air systems
Mon
Jun 3
$37Intercity Notte
$23Flixbus
$162Wizz Air
Tue
Jun 4
Find prices
$24Flixbus
$108Alitalia
Wed
Jun 5
$28Intercity Notte
$23Flixbus
$163hahn air systems
Thu
Jun 6
Find prices
$19Flixbus
Find prices
Fri
Jun 7
$46Regionale Veloce
$19Flixbus
$109Alitalia
Sat
Jun 8
$14Intercity Notte
$19Flixbus
$134Air France
Sun
Jun 9
$20Intercity Notte
$23Flixbus
$188hahn air systems
Mon
Jun 10
$20Intercity Notte
$19Flixbus
$144Alitalia
Tue
Jun 11
$14Intercity Notte
$19Flixbus
$108Alitalia
Wed
Jun 12
$14Intercity Notte
$23Flixbus
$188hahn air systems
Thu
Jun 13
Find prices
$23Flixbus
$144Alitalia
Fri
Jun 14
$56Italo
$30Flixbus
$209Wizz Air

These companies trust us.
We sell their tickets all in one place.

Alsa
Eurolines France
RegioJet
Ouibus
bus

Journey Summary

Venice to Rome Bus Information

Avg. Bus Duration:
8 hours 58 minutes
Coach Ticket Price: $21
Buses depart from:Venice
Bus arrives in:Rome
Distance:394 km
BusBus Companies:Flixbus, Bus Center

Buses from Venice to Rome

Buses from Venice to Rome are operated by Baltour, Flixbus, and BusCenter. The direct Megabus route takes around 8.5 hours, with departures at just before 10:00 a.m. and around 10:00 p.m. Eurolines buses depart at just after 3:30 p.m. and about midnight. The journey takes approximately 8.5 hours and involves a connection at Bologna. Flixbus has 3 morning departures and another at around 6:30 p.m. The journey takes up to 14 hours, with transfers at Brescia, Genoa, Milan, or Bologna and connection waits between 1 and 4 hours.

Taking the Bus from Venice

Buses from Venice to Rome depart from Venezia Tronchetto bus station, the last stopping point for buses before Venice's pedestrianized city center. Elevated People Mover trains link Tronchetto to Piazzale Roma, while water buses, called Vaporettis, stop around the city before terminating at St Mark's Square. Some Vaporetti routes operate all night.

Getting into Rome by Bus

Rome was the historic centre of the Holy Roman Empire and is considered to be one of the most romantic cities in the world, as well as being a huge open-air museum to its ancient past. Every street reveals something different, from fountains to statues, palaces to piazzas, and churches to state buildings. Buses from Venice to Rome terminate at Tiburtina Autostazione, located in Piazzale Mazzoni to the North East of the city. The station is linked to the historic centre by buses and Metro line 8. Rome has a public transport network of buses, suburban trains, tram lines and 4 Metro lines, with buses replacing Metro trains overnight. Taxis are available at Tiburtina Autostazione.

Compare prices

Best fares for buses from Venice to Rome

This month
Next Month
Mon, May 27
Bus
Flixbus
04:307h 35m12:05
VeniceRome
Tue, May 28
Bus
Flixbus
15:1011h 50m03:00
VeniceRome
Wed, May 29
Bus
Flixbus
09:509h 20m19:10
VeniceRome
Fastest Buses from Venice to Rome by duration
Wed, Jun 5
Bus
Flixbus
08:356h 40m15:15
VeniceRome
Sat, Jun 22
Bus
Flixbus
08:356h 40m15:15
VeniceRome
Sat, Jun 8
Bus
Flixbus
08:057h 10m15:15
VeniceRome
Return Journeys for Buses from Rome to Venice
Mon, May 27
Bus
Bus Center
21:006h 45m03:45
RomeVenice
Tue, May 28
Bus
Bus Center
21:006h 45m03:45
RomeVenice
Wed, May 29
Bus
Flixbus
08:109h 10m17:20
RomeVenice
Stations
Important Stations and Airports for this Journey
Venice
BusVenezia

Amenities

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone