Trains from Venice to Verona

Mon, May 27
Easy as 1, 2, 3
Choose the cheapest and fastest routes from over 800 official partners
Get there your way
Enjoy travelling by train, bus and flight across Europe
Every time, anywhere
Because your trip doesn't end with a ticket, we’re here for you all the way

The cheapest Trains

from Venice
to Verona

Cheapest

$12

Average

$23

Showing times and prices for May 27

The best way to find a cheap fare is to book your ticket as far in advance as you can and to avoid traveling at rush hour.

The average ticket from Venice to Verona will cost around $ 23 if you buy it on the day, but the cheapest tickets can be found for only $ 12.

cheapest
carrier-logo
19:05Venice Santa Lucia2h 21m 21:26Verona Porta Nuova
$12
1One-way
$121One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
07:24Venice Mestre1h 15m 08:39Verona Porta Nuova
$12
1One-way
$121One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
18:05Venice Santa Lucia2h 21m 20:26Verona Porta Nuova
$12
1One-way
$121One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
06:05Venice Santa Lucia2h 21m 08:26Verona Porta Nuova
$12
1One-way
$121One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
08:05Venice Santa Lucia2h 21m 10:26Verona Porta Nuova
$12
1One-way
$121One-way

Train Times

Venice to Verona

Showing trains for tomorrow, Mon, May 27
carrier-logo
05:05Venice Santa Lucia2h2107:26Verona Porta Nuova
0 changes
carrier-logo
05:40Venice Santa Lucia1h1006:50Verona Porta Nuova
0 changes
carrier-logo
06:01Venice Santa Lucia1h907:10Verona Porta Nuova
0 changes
carrier-logo
06:05Venice Santa Lucia2h2108:26Verona Porta Nuova
0 changes
carrier-logo
06:12Venice Santa Lucia1h2707:39Verona Porta Nuova
0 changes
carrier-logo
06:20Venice Santa Lucia1h1007:30Verona Porta Nuova
0 changes
carrier-logo
06:35Venice Santa Lucia2h008:35Verona Porta Nuova
0 changes
carrier-logo
06:42Venice Santa Lucia1h5308:35Verona Porta Nuova
0 changes
carrier-logo
06:50Venice Santa Lucia1h1008:00Verona Porta Nuova
0 changes
carrier-logo
07:01Venice Santa Lucia1h908:10Verona Porta Nuova
0 changes
carrier-logo
07:05Venice Santa Lucia2h1709:22Verona Porta Nuova
0 changes
carrier-logo
07:12Venice Santa Lucia1h2708:39Verona Porta Nuova
0 changes
carrier-logo
07:20Venice Santa Lucia1h1008:30Verona Porta Nuova
0 changes
carrier-logo
07:24Venice Mestre1h1508:39Verona Porta Nuova
0 changes
carrier-logo
07:50Venice Mestre0h5408:44Verona Porta Nuova
0 changes
carrier-logo
08:02Venice Mestre0h5809:00Verona Porta Nuova
0 changes
carrier-logo
08:05Venice Santa Lucia2h2110:26Verona Porta Nuova
0 changes
carrier-logo
08:12Venice Santa Lucia1h2709:39Verona Porta Nuova
0 changes
carrier-logo
08:20Venice Santa Lucia1h1009:30Verona Porta Nuova
0 changes
carrier-logo
08:42Venice Santa Lucia2h4011:22Verona Porta Nuova
0 changes
carrier-logo
09:01Venice Santa Lucia1h910:10Verona Porta Nuova
0 changes
carrier-logo
09:02Venice Mestre0h5810:00Verona Porta Nuova
0 changes
carrier-logo
10:50Venice Santa Lucia1h1012:00Verona Porta Nuova
0 changes
carrier-logo
11:05Venice Santa Lucia2h2113:26Verona Porta Nuova
0 changes
carrier-logo
11:12Venice Santa Lucia1h2712:39Verona Porta Nuova
0 changes
carrier-logo
11:32Venice Mestre0h5812:30Verona Porta Nuova
0 changes
carrier-logo
11:50Venice Santa Lucia1h1013:00Verona Porta Nuova
0 changes
carrier-logo
12:01Venice Santa Lucia1h913:10Verona Porta Nuova
0 changes
carrier-logo
12:02Venice Mestre0h5813:00Verona Porta Nuova
0 changes
carrier-logo
12:05Venice Santa Lucia2h1314:18Verona Porta Nuova
0 changes
carrier-logo
12:12Venice Santa Lucia1h2713:39Verona Porta Nuova
0 changes
carrier-logo
12:20Venice Santa Lucia1h1013:30Verona Porta Nuova
0 changes
carrier-logo
12:50Venice Santa Lucia1h1014:00Verona Porta Nuova
0 changes
carrier-logo
13:05Venice Santa Lucia2h1315:18Verona Porta Nuova
0 changes
carrier-logo
13:12Venice Santa Lucia1h2714:39Verona Porta Nuova
0 changes
carrier-logo
13:20Venice Santa Lucia1h1014:30Verona Porta Nuova
0 changes
carrier-logo
13:50Venice Santa Lucia1h1015:00Verona Porta Nuova
0 changes
carrier-logo
14:05Venice Santa Lucia2h2116:26Verona Porta Nuova
0 changes
carrier-logo
14:12Venice Santa Lucia1h2715:39Verona Porta Nuova
0 changes
carrier-logo
14:20Venice Santa Lucia1h1015:30Verona Porta Nuova
0 changes
carrier-logo
14:50Venice Santa Lucia1h1016:00Verona Porta Nuova
0 changes
carrier-logo
15:01Venice Santa Lucia1h916:10Verona Porta Nuova
0 changes
carrier-logo
15:02Venice Mestre0h5816:00Verona Porta Nuova
0 changes
carrier-logo
15:05Venice Santa Lucia2h1717:22Verona Porta Nuova
0 changes
carrier-logo
15:12Venice Santa Lucia1h2716:39Verona Porta Nuova
0 changes
carrier-logo
15:20Venice Santa Lucia1h1016:30Verona Porta Nuova
0 changes
carrier-logo
15:50Venice Santa Lucia1h1017:00Verona Porta Nuova
0 changes
carrier-logo
16:05Venice Santa Lucia2h2118:26Verona Porta Nuova
0 changes
carrier-logo
16:12Venice Santa Lucia1h2717:39Verona Porta Nuova
0 changes
carrier-logo
16:20Venice Santa Lucia1h1017:30Verona Porta Nuova
0 changes
carrier-logo
16:50Venice Santa Lucia1h1018:00Verona Porta Nuova
0 changes
carrier-logo
17:01Venice Santa Lucia1h918:10Verona Porta Nuova
0 changes
carrier-logo
17:05Venice Santa Lucia2h1319:18Verona Porta Nuova
0 changes
carrier-logo
17:12Venice Santa Lucia1h2718:39Verona Porta Nuova
0 changes
carrier-logo
17:20Venice Santa Lucia1h1018:30Verona Porta Nuova
0 changes
carrier-logo
17:50Venice Santa Lucia1h1019:00Verona Porta Nuova
0 changes
carrier-logo
18:02Venice Mestre0h5819:00Verona Porta Nuova
0 changes
carrier-logo
18:05Venice Santa Lucia2h2120:26Verona Porta Nuova
0 changes
carrier-logo
18:12Venice Santa Lucia1h2719:39Verona Porta Nuova
0 changes
carrier-logo
18:20Venice Santa Lucia1h1019:30Verona Porta Nuova
0 changes
carrier-logo
18:35Venice Santa Lucia1h2119:56Verona Porta Nuova
0 changes
carrier-logo
18:37Venice Mestre1h1919:56Verona Porta Nuova
0 changes
carrier-logo
19:02Venice Mestre0h5820:00Verona Porta Nuova
0 changes
carrier-logo
19:05Venice Santa Lucia2h2121:26Verona Porta Nuova
0 changes
carrier-logo
19:12Venice Santa Lucia1h2720:39Verona Porta Nuova
0 changes
carrier-logo
20:01Venice Santa Lucia1h921:10Verona Porta Nuova
0 changes
carrier-logo
21:02Venice Mestre0h5822:00Verona Porta Nuova
0 changes
carrier-logo
21:05Venice Santa Lucia2h1323:18Verona Porta Nuova
0 changes
carrier-logo
21:12Venice Santa Lucia1h2722:39Verona Porta Nuova
0 changes

This is the last train of the day.

Find all the dates and times for this journey

COMPARE

Prices across different modes

Train
Bus
Flight
Sun
May 26
$11Regionale
$6Flixbus
$262Wizz Air
Mon
May 27
$11Regionale Veloce
$9Flixbus
$229albawings
Tue
May 28
$11Regionale
$6Flixbus
$193Alitalia
Wed
May 29
$11Regionale
$9Flixbus
$170Alitalia
Thu
May 30
$11Regionale
$9Flixbus
$151Alitalia
Fri
May 31
$11Regionale
$6Flixbus
$148Alitalia
Sat
Jun 1
$11Regionale Veloce
$6Flixbus
$263Alitalia
Sun
Jun 2
$11Regionale
$6Flixbus
$216albawings
Mon
Jun 3
$11Regionale
$6Flixbus
$202albawings
Tue
Jun 4
$11Regionale
$6Flixbus
$146Alitalia
Wed
Jun 5
$11Regionale
$9Flixbus
$146Alitalia
Thu
Jun 6
$11Regionale
$10Flixbus
$148Alitalia
Fri
Jun 7
$11Regionale Veloce
$6Flixbus
$148Alitalia
Sat
Jun 8
$11Regionale
$6Flixbus
$191British Airways
Sun
Jun 9
$11Regionale Veloce
$6Flixbus
$210Volotea
Mon
Jun 10
$11Regionale Veloce
$6Flixbus
$148Alitalia
Tue
Jun 11
$11Regionale Veloce
$6Flixbus
$146Alitalia
Wed
Jun 12
$11Regionale
$10Flixbus
$161Alitalia
Thu
Jun 13
$11Regionale Veloce
$9Flixbus
$148Alitalia
Fri
Jun 14
$11Regionale
$6Flixbus
$148Alitalia
Sat
Jun 15
$11Regionale
$6Flixbus
$224Ryanair

These companies trust us.
We sell their tickets all in one place.

Deutsche Bahn
Renfe
Italo
Frecciarossa

The fastest trains

from Venice
to Verona

Fastest Journey

54m

Average

1h 28m

train per day

69

Distance

104 km

Showing times and prices for May 27

Of the 69 trains that leave Venice for Verona every day 66 travel direct so it’s quite easy to avoid journeys where you’ll have to change along the way.

These direct trains cover the 104 km distance in an average of 1h 28m but if you time it right, some trains will get you there in just 54m .

The slowest trains will take 2h 40m and usually involve a change or two along the way, but you might be able to save a few pennies if you’re on a budget.

fastest
carrier-logo
07:50Venice Mestre08:44Verona Porta Nuova
$35
1One-way
$351One-way
2nd fastest
carrier-logo
11:32Venice Mestre12:30Verona Porta Nuova
$35
1One-way
$351One-way
2nd fastest
carrier-logo
21:02Venice Mestre22:00Verona Porta Nuova
$35
1One-way
$351One-way
2nd fastest
carrier-logo
08:02Venice Mestre09:00Verona Porta Nuova
$35
1One-way
$351One-way
2nd fastest
carrier-logo
19:02Venice Mestre20:00Verona Porta Nuova
$35
1One-way
$351One-way
train

Journey Summary

Venice to Verona Train Information

Avg. Train Duration:
2 hours 53 minutes
Train Ticket Price: $11
Trains depart from:Venice
Trains arrive in:Verona
Distance:104 km
TrainTrain Companies:Regionale, Regionale Veloce, Deutsche Bahn

Trains from Venice to Verona

Trains in Italy are a convenient way to travel, with a number of companies offering domestic and international train routes. Trains from Venice to Verona run over 50 times per day throughout the week. This popular route is run by Trenitalia, Italy's national train company. High-speed Frecciarossa trains are available on some journeys. An average journey takes around 1½ hours, although this can vary while high-speed trains generally reach Verona in under an hour. The first Venice to Verona train departs Venice at 5:05 a.m. while the last train leaves at 9:35 p.m. All trains depart from either Venice's Santa Lucia or Mestre train station and arrive at Verona's Porta Nuova train station.

Venice to Verona trains: Not what you're looking for?

Return trains from Verona to Venice | Compare all modes of traveling from Venice to Verona | Or learn more about cheap trains to Verona



Venice to Verona Train Cost

Average prices for trains from Venice to Verona when you book in advance

Booking Period

Average Price

Same Day

€15

1 Day in Advance

€14

1 Week in Advance

€14

2 Weeks in Advance

€13

1 Month in Advance

€10

3 Months in Advance

€10

Venice to Verona Trains: General Information


Taking the train is a popular and convenient way to travel in Italy from Milan to Verona, taking just under an hour on Trenitalia's high-speed Frecciarossa trains.

  • autobus All Venice to Verona trains are run by Trenitalia.
  • autobus All Venice to Verona trains are direct, depart from either Venezia Santa Lucia or Venezia Mestre train station and arrive at Verona Porta Nuova train station.
  • autobus The Venice to Verona train journey takes as little as 53 minutes to arrive in Verona.
  • autobus Most travelers book their Venice to Verona train tickets 1 day in advance of the travel date.





Based on Omio's travel data, as the table above clearly illustrates, ticket prices for Venice to Verona trains decrease the further they are booked in advance:

  • It is 7% cheaper on average to purchase a Venice to Verona train ticket a day in advance as opposed to buying a ticket at the train station.
  • Venice to Verona train costs are 33% cheaper when booked 1 month in advance as opposed to purchasing a train ticket the day of departure.

Taking the Train from Venice

Passengers can generally board trains from Venice to Verona at Venice Santa Lucia train station although some Frecciabianca trains leave from Venice Mestre train station. Mestre is on the mainland while Santa Lucia is in the Venetian lagoon in the Cannaregio district. The stations are linked by Venice's Liberty Bridge. Passengers for Santa Lucia can take the Ponte dei Scalzi bridge over the Grand Canal from Santa Croce to the station concourse. Local bus services stop at the Piazzale Roma car terminal close to the station.

Getting into Verona by Train

Verona is the setting of Shakespeare's most famous play, Romeo and Juliet, and visitors come from all over the world to pay homage to the bard. There is more to Verona than star-crossed lovers and visitors might enjoy visiting Castelvecchio, a 14th-century fort or seeing the Arena, a spectacular Roman amphitheater. Trains from Venice to Verona arrive at the city's Porta Nuova rail station. The station is just a 15-minute walk down Corso Porta Nuova boulevard to the Arena and city center. The station is also adjacent to the bus station. The local bus service is provided by ATV and passengers can take routes 10, 11 or 13 to the Piazza Bra bus stop near the Arena.

Compare prices

Best fares for trains from Venice to Verona

This Weekend
This month
Next Month
Fri, May 31
Train
Regionale
14:052h 21m16:26
VeniceVerona
Sat, Jun 1
Train
Regionale Veloce
13:121h 27m14:39
VeniceVerona
Fastest Trains from Venice to Verona
Sat, Jun 1
Train
Regionale Veloce
13:121h 27m14:39
VeniceVerona
Fri, Jun 7
Train
Regionale Veloce
18:121h 27m19:39
VeniceVerona
Sun, Jun 9
Train
Regionale Veloce
11:121h 27m12:39
VeniceVerona
Return Train Tickets for Verona to Venice
Tue, May 28
Train
Regionale Veloce
20:211h 27m21:48
VeronaVenice
Wed, May 29
Train
Regionale
17:352h 20m19:55
VeronaVenice
Thu, May 30
Train
Regionale
18:422h 13m20:55
VeronaVenice
Stations
Important Stations and Airports for this Journey
Venice
Verona
TrainVenezia Santa Lucia

Amenities

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone