Trains from Pisa to Venice

Wed, May 22
Easy as 1, 2, 3
Choose the cheapest and fastest routes from over 800 official partners
Get there your way
Enjoy travelling by train, bus and flight across Europe
Every time, anywhere
Because your trip doesn't end with a ticket, we’re here for you all the way

The cheapest Trains

from Pisa
to Venice

Cheapest

$29

Average

$63

Showing times and prices for May 22

The best way to find a cheap fare is to book your ticket as far in advance as you can and to avoid traveling at rush hour.

The average ticket from Pisa to Venice will cost around $ 63 if you buy it on the day, but the cheapest tickets can be found for only $ 29.

cheapest
carrier-logo
09:03Pisa Centrale6h 0m 15:03Venice Mestre
$29
1One-way
$291One-way
2nd cheapest
carrier-logo
08:50Pisa Centrale5h 28m 14:18Venice Santa Lucia
$30
1One-way
$301One-way
2nd cheapest
carrier-logo
12:50Pisa Centrale5h 28m 18:18Venice Santa Lucia
$30
1One-way
$301One-way
2nd cheapest
carrier-logo
14:50Pisa Centrale5h 40m 20:30Venice Santa Lucia
$30
1One-way
$301One-way
2nd cheapest
carrier-logo
15:50Pisa Centrale5h 28m 21:18Venice Santa Lucia
$30
1One-way
$301One-way

These companies trust us.
We sell their tickets all in one place.

Deutsche Bahn
Renfe
Italo
Frecciarossa

COMPARE

Prices across different modes

Train
Bus
Flight
Wed
May 22
$29Regionale Veloce
$30Flixbus
$226Alitalia Cityliner
Thu
May 23
$29Regionale Veloce
$28Flixbus
$227Alitalia Cityliner
Fri
May 24
$29Regionale Veloce
$28Flixbus
$169Alitalia Cityliner
Sat
May 25
$29Regionale Veloce
$30Flixbus
$217Blue Panorama Airlines
Sun
May 26
$30Regionale Veloce
$30Flixbus
$209ernest airlines
Mon
May 27
$29Regionale Veloce
$23Flixbus
$145Alitalia Cityliner
Tue
May 28
$29Regionale Veloce
$23Flixbus
$144Alitalia Cityliner
Wed
May 29
$19Regionale Veloce
$26Flixbus
$144Alitalia Cityliner
Thu
May 30
$29Regionale Veloce
$23Flixbus
Find prices
Fri
May 31
$29Regionale Veloce
$28Flixbus
$145Alitalia Cityliner
Sat
Jun 1
$35Intercity
$33Flixbus
Find prices
Sun
Jun 2
$44Intercity
$30Flixbus
$169Alitalia Cityliner
Mon
Jun 3
$29Regionale Veloce
$26Flixbus
$139ernest airlines
Tue
Jun 4
$29Regionale Veloce
$30Flixbus
Find prices
Wed
Jun 5
$29Regionale Veloce
$23Flixbus
$144Alitalia Cityliner
Thu
Jun 6
$29Regionale Veloce
$26Flixbus
$145Alitalia Cityliner
Fri
Jun 7
$29Regionale Veloce
$28Flixbus
$146Alitalia Cityliner
Sat
Jun 8
$29Regionale Veloce
$28Flixbus
$168Alitalia Cityliner
Sun
Jun 9
Find prices
$30Flixbus
$159ernest airlines
Mon
Jun 10
$29Regionale Veloce
$30Flixbus
$152ernest airlines

The fastest trains

from Pisa
to Venice

Fastest Journey

3h 8m

Average

7h 37m

train per day

78

Distance

245 km

Showing times and prices for May 22

Of the 78 trains that leave Pisa for Venice every day 0 travel direct so it’s quite easy to avoid journeys where you’ll have to change along the way.

These direct trains cover the 245 km distance in an average of 7h 37m but if you time it right, some trains will get you there in just 3h 8m .

The slowest trains will take 21h 8m and usually involve a change or two along the way, but you might be able to save a few pennies if you’re on a budget.

fastest
carrier-logo
11:12Pisa Centrale3h 8m 14:20Venice Santa Lucia
$76
1One-way
$761One-way
2nd fastest
carrier-logo
17:12Pisa Centrale3h 9m 20:21Venice Mestre
$76
1One-way
$761One-way
carrier-logo
09:12Pisa Centrale3h 23m 12:35Venice Santa Lucia
$76
1One-way
$761One-way
carrier-logo
13:12Pisa Centrale3h 23m 16:35Venice Santa Lucia
$76
1One-way
$761One-way
carrier-logo
15:12Pisa Centrale3h 23m 18:35Venice Santa Lucia
$76
1One-way
$761One-way
train

Journey Summary

Pisa to Venice Train Information

Avg. Train Duration:
6 hours 43 minutes
Train Ticket Price: $29
Trains depart from:Pisa
Trains arrive in:Venice
Distance:245 Kms
TrainTrain Companies:Intercity, Regionale Veloce

Trains from Pisa to Venice

Trains in Italy are an efficient way to travel between cities, with a number of train companies offering a variety of domestic and international train routes. Trains from Pisa to Venice are operated by Trenitalia and make the journey over 20 times per day. All trains require at least 1 transfer, usually in Florence. Journeys that have multiple transfers usually occur in Florence and Bologna. The first train departs Pisa at 5:53 a.m. while the last train leaves at 1:12 a.m. All trains depart from Pisa Centrale train station and arrive at either Venice's Santa Lucia or Mestre train station.

Pisa to Venice Train Cost

Average prices for trains from Pisa to Venice when you book in advance

Booking Period

Average Price

Same Day

€56

1 Day in Advance

€54

1 Week in Advance

€42

2 Weeks in Advance

€40

1 Month in Advance

€40

3 Months in Advance

€33

Pisa to Venice Trains: General Information


Travelers in Italy can offset some of the cost of Pisa to Venice train tickets by planning ahead and booking tickets as far in advance as possible.

  • autobus All Pisa to Venice trains are run by Trenitalia.
  • autobus All Pisa to Venice trains require at least 1 transfer usually in Florence. Trains that require 2 transfers change in Florence and Bologna. All trains depart from Pisa's Centrale train station and arrive at either Venice's Santa Lucia or Mestre train station.
  • autobus The Pisa to Venice train journey takes as little as 3 hours and 8 minutes to arrive in Venice.
  • autobus Most travelers book their Pisa to Venice train tickets approximately 1 day in advance of the travel date.




Based on Omio's travel data, as the table above clearly illustrates, ticket prices on Pisa to Venice trains decrease the further you book in advance:

  • Pisa to Venice trains are 4% cheaper on average when purchased a day ahead of time rather than at the station.
  • It is 25% cheaper on average to purchase Pisa to Venice train tickets 1 week ahead of when you intend to travel.
  • Pisa to Venice train costs are 29% cheaper on average when booked 1 month in advance as opposed to purchasing a train ticket the day of.
Compare prices

Best fares for trains from Pisa to Venice

This Weekend
This month
Next Month
Fri, May 24
Train
Regionale Veloce
07:036h13:03
PisaVenice
Sat, May 25
Train
Regionale Veloce
07:036h13:03
PisaVenice
Fastest Trains from Pisa to Venice
Tue, Jun 25
Train
Intercity
15:324h 4m19:36
PisaVenice
Wed, Jun 26
Train
Intercity
15:324h 4m19:36
PisaVenice
Sun, Jun 2
Train
Intercity
15:324h 24m19:56
PisaVenice
Return Train Tickets for Venice to Pisa
Thu, May 23
Train
Regionale Veloce
03:545h 18m09:12
VenicePisa
Fri, May 24
Train
Regionale Veloce
03:545h 18m09:12
VenicePisa
Sat, May 25
Train
Regionale Veloce
03:545h 18m09:12
VenicePisa
Stations
Important Stations and Airports for this Journey
Pisa
Venice
TrainPisa Centrale

Amenities

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone