Trains from Verona to Venice

Tue, May 21
Easy as 1, 2, 3
Choose the cheapest and fastest routes from over 800 official partners
Get there your way
Enjoy travelling by train, bus and flight across Europe
Every time, anywhere
Because your trip doesn't end with a ticket, we’re here for you all the way

The cheapest Trains

from Verona
to Venice

Cheapest

$11

Average

$21

Showing times and prices for May 21

The best way to find a cheap fare is to book your ticket as far in advance as you can and to avoid traveling at rush hour.

The average ticket from Verona to Venice will cost around $ 21 if you buy it on the day, but the cheapest tickets can be found for only $ 11.

cheapest
carrier-logo
05:21Verona Porta Nuova1h 27m 06:48Venice Santa Lucia
$11
1One-way
$111One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
05:42Verona Porta Nuova2h 13m 07:55Venice Santa Lucia
$11
1One-way
$111One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
06:21Verona Porta Nuova1h 27m 07:48Venice Santa Lucia
$11
1One-way
$111One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
06:40Verona Porta Nuova2h 15m 08:55Venice Santa Lucia
$11
1One-way
$111One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
06:45Verona Porta Nuova1h 25m 08:10Venice Santa Lucia
$11
1One-way
$111One-way

These companies trust us.
We sell their tickets all in one place.

Deutsche Bahn
Renfe
Italo
Frecciarossa

COMPARE

Prices across different modes

Train
Bus
Flight
Mon
May 20
Find prices
$71GoOpti
$861British Airways
Tue
May 21
$11Regionale Veloce
$9Flixbus
Find prices
Wed
May 22
$11Regionale Veloce
$9Flixbus
$185Alitalia
Thu
May 23
$11Regionale Veloce
$6Flixbus
$163Alitalia
Fri
May 24
$11Regionale Veloce
$6Flixbus
Find prices
Sat
May 25
$11Regionale
$6Flixbus
Find prices
Sun
May 26
$11Regionale Veloce
$6Flixbus
$163Alitalia
Mon
May 27
$11Regionale Veloce
$6Flixbus
$139Alitalia Cityliner
Tue
May 28
$11Regionale Veloce
$6Flixbus
$138Alitalia
Wed
May 29
$11Regionale
$9Flixbus
$138Alitalia
Thu
May 30
$11Regionale
$6Flixbus
$139Alitalia
Fri
May 31
$11Regionale
$6Flixbus
$139Alitalia Cityliner
Sat
Jun 1
$11Regionale
$6Flixbus
$138Alitalia
Sun
Jun 2
$11Regionale
$6Flixbus
$151ernest airlines
Mon
Jun 3
$11Regionale Veloce
$6Flixbus
$124ernest airlines
Tue
Jun 4
$11Regionale
$6Flixbus
$138Alitalia Cityliner
Wed
Jun 5
$11Regionale Veloce
$9Flixbus
$138British Airways
Thu
Jun 6
$11Regionale
$9Flixbus
$137British Airways
Fri
Jun 7
$11Regionale
$7Flixbus
$139Alitalia
Sat
Jun 8
$11Regionale
$6Flixbus
$138Alitalia Cityliner
Sun
Jun 9
$11Regionale
$7Flixbus
$151ernest airlines
train

Journey Summary

Verona to Venice Train Information

Avg. Train Duration:
2 hours 49 minutes
Train Ticket Price: $11
Trains depart from:Verona
Trains arrive in:Venice
Distance:104 Kms
TrainTrain Companies:Regionale, Regionale Veloce, Deutsche Bahn

Trains from Verona to Venice

Trains in Italy are an efficient way to travel between cities, with a number of companies offering domestic and international train routes. Getting from Verona to Venice by train is easy and convenient. Over 50 Trenitalia trains travel from Verona to Venice per day, who start their schedules as early as 5:21 a.m. There are plenty of departures in rush hour, and then hourly trains for the rest of the day, finishing with a 10:21 p.m. train. High-speed direct trains take as little as 50 minutes to make the journey, and services are just as frequent at weekends as during the week. All Verona to Venice trains depart from Verona Porta Nuova train station and arrive at either Venice's Santa Lucia or Mestre train station.

Verona to Venice trains: Not what you're looking for?

Return trains from Venice to Verona | Compare all modes of traveling from Verona to Venice | Or learn more about cheap trains to Venice



Verona to Venice Train Cost

Average prices for trains from Verona to Venice when you book in advance

Booking Period

Average Price

Same Day

€19

1 Day in Advance

€17

1 Week in Advance

€15

2 Weeks in Advance

€14

1 Month in Advance

€13

3 Months in Advance

€12

Verona to Venice Trains: General Information


Travelers in Italy can offset some of the cost of Verona to Venice train tickets by planning ahead and booking tickets as far in advance as possible.


  • autobus All Verona to Venice trains are run by Trenitalia.
  • autobus All Trenitalia trains are direct, depart from Verona Porta Nuova train station and arrive at either Venice's Santa Lucia or Mestre train station.
  • autobus The Verona to Venice train journey takes as little as 50 minutes to arrive in Venice.
  • autobus Most travelers book their Verona to Venice train tickets approximately 1 day in advance of the travel date.




Based on Omio's travel data, as the table above clearly illustrates, ticket prices on Verona to Venice trains decrease the further you book in advance:

  • It is 11% cheaper to purchase Verona to Venice train tickets a day ahead rather than purchasing a ticket at the station.
  • It is 21% cheaper to purchase Verona to Venice train tickets 1 week ahead of when you intend to travel.
  • Verona to Venice train costs are 32% cheaper when booked 1 month in advance as opposed to purchasing a train ticket the day of.
Compare prices

Best fares for trains from Verona to Venice

This Weekend
This month
Next Month
Fri, May 24
Train
Regionale Veloce
13:211h 27m14:48
VeronaVenice
Sat, May 25
Train
Regionale
17:352h 20m19:55
VeronaVenice
Fastest Trains from Verona to Venice
Sun, Jun 30
Train
Deutsche Bahn
15:001h 10m16:10
VeronaVenice
Mon, May 27
Train
Regionale Veloce
04:451h 25m06:10
VeronaVenice
Mon, Jun 10
Train
Regionale Veloce
04:451h 25m06:10
VeronaVenice
Return Train Tickets for Venice to Verona
Wed, May 22
Train
Regionale Veloce
05:241h 15m06:39
VeniceVerona
Thu, May 23
Train
Regionale
14:121h 27m15:39
VeniceVerona
Fri, May 24
Train
Regionale Veloce
15:121h 27m16:39
VeniceVerona
Stations
Important Stations and Airports for this Journey
Verona
Venice
TrainVerona Porta Nuova

Amenities

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone