Trains from London to Birmingham

Tue, May 28
Easy as 1, 2, 3
Choose the cheapest and fastest routes from over 800 official partners
Get there your way
Enjoy travelling by train, bus and flight across Europe
Every time, anywhere
Because your trip doesn't end with a ticket, we’re here for you all the way

The cheapest Trains

from London
to Birmingham

Cheapest

$21

Average

$67

Showing times and prices for May 28

The best way to find a cheap fare is to book your ticket as far in advance as you can and to avoid traveling at rush hour.

The average ticket from London to Birmingham will cost around $ 67 if you buy it on the day, but the cheapest tickets can be found for only $ 21.

cheapest
carrier-logo
08:22London Euston2h 19m 10:41Birmingham New Street
$21
1One-way
$211One-way
2nd cheapest
carrier-logo
08:13London Euston2h 0m 10:13Birmingham New Street
$30
1One-way
$301One-way
carrier-logo
08:14London Marylebone1h 48m 10:02Birmingham Snow Hill
$68
1One-way
$681One-way
carrier-logo
08:23London Euston1h 22m 09:45Birmingham New Street
$93
1One-way
$931One-way
carrier-logo
08:03London Euston1h 21m 09:24Birmingham New Street
$123
1One-way
$1231One-way

Train Times

London to Birmingham

Showing trains for tomorrow, Tue, May 28
carrier-logo
08:03London Euston1h2109:24Birmingham New Street
0 changes
carrier-logo
08:13London Euston2h010:13Birmingham New Street
0 changes
carrier-logo
08:14London Marylebone1h4810:02Birmingham Snow Hill
0 changes
carrier-logo
08:22London Euston2h1910:41Birmingham New Street
0 changes
carrier-logo
08:23London Euston1h2209:45Birmingham New Street
0 changes

Find all the dates and times for this journey

COMPARE

Prices across different modes

Train
Bus
Flight
Mon
May 27
$21West Midlands Railway
$27National Express
$319Aer Lingus
Tue
May 28
$21West Midlands Railway
$9National Express
$268Air Malta
Wed
May 29
$17West Midlands Railway
$9National Express
$271Aer Lingus
Thu
May 30
$17West Midlands Railway
$9National Express
$289Aer Lingus
Fri
May 31
$17West Midlands Railway
$9National Express
$227KLM
Sat
Jun 1
$17West Midlands Railway
$9National Express
$324Aer Lingus
Sun
Jun 2
$10West Midlands Railway
$9National Express
$280Aer Lingus
Mon
Jun 3
$10West Midlands Railway
$6National Express
$259Aer Lingus
Tue
Jun 4
$10West Midlands Railway
$6National Express
$184Vueling
Wed
Jun 5
$10West Midlands Railway
$6National Express
$222Aer Lingus
Thu
Jun 6
$10West Midlands Railway
$6National Express
$235Aer Lingus
Fri
Jun 7
$10West Midlands Railway
$7National Express
$235Aer Lingus
Sat
Jun 8
$9Chiltern Railways
$7National Express
$219KLM
Sun
Jun 9
$10West Midlands Railway
$7National Express
$182Smartwings
Mon
Jun 10
$10West Midlands Railway
$6National Express
$215Aer Lingus
Tue
Jun 11
$10West Midlands Railway
Find prices
Find prices
Wed
Jun 12
$10West Midlands Railway
$6National Express
$112Iberia Express
Thu
Jun 13
$10West Midlands Railway
$6National Express
$186Iberia
Fri
Jun 14
$10West Midlands Railway
$7National Express
$160KLM
Sat
Jun 15
$8Chiltern Railways
$7National Express
$151Air France
Sun
Jun 16
$8Chiltern Railways
$7National Express
$176Smartwings

These companies trust us.
We sell their tickets all in one place.

Deutsche Bahn
Renfe
Italo
Frecciarossa

The fastest trains

from London
to Birmingham

Fastest Journey

1h 21m

Average

1h 46m

train per day

5

Distance

163 km

Showing times and prices for May 28

Of the 5 trains that leave London for Birmingham every day 5 travel direct so it’s quite easy to avoid journeys where you’ll have to change along the way.

These direct trains cover the 163 km distance in an average of 1h 46m but if you time it right, some trains will get you there in just 1h 21m .

The slowest trains will take 2h 19m and usually involve a change or two along the way, but you might be able to save a few pennies if you’re on a budget.

fastest
carrier-logo
08:03London Euston1h 21m 09:24Birmingham New Street
$123
1One-way
$1231One-way
2nd fastest
carrier-logo
08:23London Euston1h 22m 09:45Birmingham New Street
$93
1One-way
$931One-way
carrier-logo
08:14London Marylebone1h 48m 10:02Birmingham Snow Hill
$68
1One-way
$681One-way
carrier-logo
08:13London Euston2h 0m 10:13Birmingham New Street
$30
1One-way
$301One-way
carrier-logo
08:22London Euston2h 19m 10:41Birmingham New Street
$21
1One-way
$211One-way
train

Journey Summary

London to Birmingham Train Information

Avg. Train Duration:
2 hours 3 minutes
Train Ticket Price: $19
Trains depart from:London
Trains arrive in:Birmingham
Distance:163 km
TrainTrain Companies:Chiltern Railways, West Midlands Railway

Trains from London to Birmingham

There are frequent direct trains from London to Birmingham, with the weekday schedule offering three to four trains an hour for much of the day and evening. Journey times from the capital to the West Midlands range from an hour and 20 minutes, to just over two hours. On Sundays, departures are a little less frequent, with fewer early morning services.

Which train companies travel from London to Birmingham?

West Midlands Trains and Virgin Trains operate direct rail services from London Euston Station to Birmingham New Street Station. Chiltern Railways provides direct trains from London Marylebone Station to Birmingham Moor Street Station, which is a slightly faster route for most services.

How long is the train from London to Birmingham?

The fastest journey time is on some express services from Euston, taking an hour and 20 minutes, but most trains from Euston take just over two hours to cover the 120-mile route. Chiltern Railways departures from Marylebone take around an hour and 45 minutes for the trip.

How many trains are there from London to Birmingham?

At peak times in the mornings and early evenings there are departures every 15 minutes from London to Birmingham, with at least three trains an hour for most of the day. Weekday schedules begin around 5:30 a.m., and end with a final direct service to Birmingham around 11:30 p.m. Sunday departures are less frequent, with a first train from London just before 8:00 a.m.

What are the departure and arrival stations for trains from London to Birmingham?

Departure train station: London Euston The majority of trains to Birmingham from London depart from Euston Station, north of the city center, connected by Underground services from Euston Square and buses from the station terminus. Additional trains leave from Marylebone Station, about a mile west of Euston, with Underground connections from nearby Baker Street.

Arrival train station: Birmingham New Street New Street Station is located on the southern side of the city center, with its own stop on the Midland Metro, taxi ranks and local bus services. It is a ten-minute walk east from New Street to Moor Street Station, where Chiltern Railways services from London arrive.

Compare prices

Best fares for trains from London to Birmingham

This Weekend
This month
Next Month
Fri, May 31
Train
West Midlands Railway
07:222h 19m09:41
LondonBirmingham
Sat, Jun 1
Train
West Midlands Railway
07:242h 15m09:39
LondonBirmingham
Fastest Trains from London to Birmingham
Thu, Jun 27
Train
Chiltern Railways
11:101h 46m12:56
LondonBirmingham
Fri, Jun 28
Train
Chiltern Railways
07:141h 48m09:02
LondonBirmingham
Sun, Jun 16
Train
Chiltern Railways
08:101h 51m10:01
LondonBirmingham
Return Train Tickets for Birmingham to London
Wed, May 29
Train
West Midlands Railway
05:542h 17m08:11
BirminghamLondon
Thu, May 30
Train
West Midlands Railway
07:132h 10m09:23
BirminghamLondon
Fri, May 31
Train
West Midlands Railway
07:132h 10m09:23
BirminghamLondon
Stations
Important Stations and Airports for this Journey
London
Birmingham
TrainLondon Bridge

Amenities

Refreshments
TrainLondon Charing Cross

Amenities

Refreshments
TrainLondon Euston

Amenities

Refreshments
TrainLondon Fenchurch Street

Amenities

TrainLondon Kings Cross

Amenities

Refreshments
WC

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is the train station and what is the best way to get there?
This station is not located in the city centre but it can be reached by public transport.
Metro lines Victoria, Circle
Bus lines 91, 10, 17, 30, 45, 46, 63, 73, 205, 214
TrainLondon Liverpool Street

Amenities

Refreshments
WC

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is the train station and what is the best way to get there?
This station is not located in the city centre but it can be reached by public transport.
Metro lines Central, Circle, Hammersmith, City
TrainLondon Paddington

Amenities

Refreshments
WC

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is the train station and what is the best way to get there?
This station is not located in the city centre but it can be reached by public transport.
Metro lines Bakerloo, Circle, District
Bus lines 7, 15, 18, 23, 27, 36, 46, 105, 436
TrainLondon St Pancras

Amenities

TrainLondon Victoria

Amenities

Refreshments
WC

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is the train station and what is the best way to get there?
This station is within walking distance of the city centre and is connected to other parts of the city by public transport.
Metro lines Circle, District, Victoria
Bus lines 22, 211, 239, C1, N11
How long does it take to get from the train station to the city centre?
This station is a 5-10 minute walk from the city centre.
TrainLondon Waterloo East

Amenities

Refreshments
WC

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is the train station and what is the best way to get there?
This station is not located in the city centre but it can be reached by public transport.
Metro lines Bakerloo, Northern, Jubilee, Waterloo, City
Bus lines 1, 4, 26, 59, 68, 76, 77, 100, 139, 168, 171, 172, 176

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone