Trains from London to Liverpool

Tue, May 28
Easy as 1, 2, 3
Choose the cheapest and fastest routes from over 800 official partners
Get there your way
Enjoy travelling by train, bus and flight across Europe
Every time, anywhere
Because your trip doesn't end with a ticket, we’re here for you all the way

The cheapest Trains

from London
to Liverpool

Cheapest

$32

Average

$187

Showing times and prices for May 28

The best way to find a cheap fare is to book your ticket as far in advance as you can and to avoid traveling at rush hour.

The average ticket from London to Liverpool will cost around $ 187 if you buy it on the day, but the cheapest tickets can be found for only $ 32.

cheapest
carrier-logo
08:49London Euston3h 54m 12:43Liverpool Lime Street
$32
1One-way
$321One-way
2nd cheapest
carrier-logo
08:07London Euston2h 12m 10:19Liverpool Lime Street
$208
1One-way
$2081One-way
carrier-logo
08:10London Euston3h 5m 11:15Liverpool Central
$231
1One-way
$2311One-way
carrier-logo
08:40London Euston2h 30m 11:10Liverpool Lime Street
$231
1One-way
$2311One-way
carrier-logo
08:30London Euston2h 30m 11:00Liverpool Lime Street
$233
1One-way
$2331One-way

COMPARE

Prices across different modes

Train
Bus
Flight
Mon
May 27
$47West Midlands Railway
$20National Express
Find prices
Tue
May 28
$30West Midlands Railway
$18National Express
$291Blue Air
Wed
May 29
$25West Midlands Railway
$18National Express
Find prices
Thu
May 30
$25West Midlands Railway
$16National Express
$229Blue Air
Fri
May 31
$25West Midlands Railway
$24National Express
$609Aurigny Air Services
Sat
Jun 1
$53West Midlands Railway
$24National Express
$293Blue Air
Sun
Jun 2
$56Virgin Trains
$24National Express
$281Blue Air
Mon
Jun 3
$20West Midlands Railway
$14National Express
Find prices
Tue
Jun 4
$17West Midlands Railway
$11National Express
$156TAM Airlines
Wed
Jun 5
$20West Midlands Railway
$12National Express
Find prices
Thu
Jun 6
$20West Midlands Railway
$12National Express
$224Blue Air
Fri
Jun 7
$17West Midlands Railway
$12National Express
$171wizz air uk
Sat
Jun 8
$25West Midlands Railway
$12National Express
$202Blue Air
Sun
Jun 9
$56Virgin Trains
$12National Express
$157Blue Air
Mon
Jun 10
$17West Midlands Railway
$12National Express
Find prices
Tue
Jun 11
$17West Midlands Railway
$8National Express
Find prices
Wed
Jun 12
$17West Midlands Railway
$8National Express
Find prices
Thu
Jun 13
$17West Midlands Railway
$8National Express
$151TAM Airlines
Fri
Jun 14
$17West Midlands Railway
$11National Express
$554Aurigny Air Services
Sat
Jun 15
$25West Midlands Railway
$11National Express
$179Blue Air
Sun
Jun 16
$39Virgin Trains
$11National Express
$179Blue Air

These companies trust us.
We sell their tickets all in one place.

Deutsche Bahn
Renfe
Italo
Frecciarossa

The fastest trains

from London
to Liverpool

Fastest Journey

2h 12m

Average

2h 50m

train per day

5

Distance

286 km

Showing times and prices for May 28

Of the 5 trains that leave London for Liverpool every day 2 travel direct so it’s quite easy to avoid journeys where you’ll have to change along the way.

These direct trains cover the 286 km distance in an average of 2h 50m but if you time it right, some trains will get you there in just 2h 12m .

The slowest trains will take 3h 54m and usually involve a change or two along the way, but you might be able to save a few pennies if you’re on a budget.

fastest
carrier-logo
08:07London Euston2h 12m 10:19Liverpool Lime Street
$208
1One-way
$2081One-way
2nd fastest
carrier-logo
08:30London Euston2h 30m 11:00Liverpool Lime Street
$233
1One-way
$2331One-way
2nd fastest
carrier-logo
08:40London Euston2h 30m 11:10Liverpool Lime Street
$231
1One-way
$2311One-way
carrier-logo
08:10London Euston3h 5m 11:15Liverpool Central
$231
1One-way
$2311One-way
carrier-logo
08:49London Euston3h 54m 12:43Liverpool Lime Street
$32
1One-way
$321One-way
train

Journey Summary

London to Liverpool Train Information

Avg. Train Duration:
3 hours 27 minutes
Train Ticket Price: $39
Trains depart from:London
Trains arrive in:Liverpool
Distance:286 km
TrainTrain Companies:Virgin Trains, West Midlands Railway

Trains from London to Liverpool

Trains from London to Liverpool runs a few times an hour from Euston Station between the early morning and evening. While direct London to Liverpool trains are available for this 2 to 3-hour journey, passengers may also have to make one change at either Crewe or Chester. Trains from London to Liverpool terminate in either Liverpool Lime Street Station or James Street Station, both of which provide connections throughout the city. On weekdays there are two peak fare periods during main commuter times in the morning and the afternoon into evening. While trains run with a similar regularity on weekends, on Sunday service can slow considerably, with fewer trains departing each hour throughout the day. Service on this route is provided by Virgin Trains, and train tickets must be purchased before boarding any train in the UK.


London to Liverpool trains: Not what you're looking for?

Return trains from Liverpool to London | Compare all modes of traveling from London to Liverpool | Or learn more about cheap trains to Liverpool



London to Liverpool Train Cost

Average prices for trains from London to Liverpool when you book in advance

Booking Period

Average Price

Same Day

€95

1 Day in Advance

€75

1 Week in Advance

€68

2 Weeks in Advance

€57

1 Month in Advance

€48

3 Months in Advance

€48

London to Liverpool Trains: General Information

While it may be cheaper to book a bus ticket from London to Liverpool, the train offers a far quicker alternative. Travelers can offset some of the cost of train tickets by planning ahead and booking tickets as far in advance as possible.


  • autobus All London to Liverpool trains are run by Virgin Trains.
  • autobus Some trains are direct while others involve a transfer at Crewe. Most trains depart from London's Euston train station and arrive at Liverpool's Lime Street train station.
  • autobus Trains from London to Liverpool take at least 2 hours and 14 minutes to arrive in Liverpool.
  • autobus Most travelers book their London to Liverpool train tickets 1 day in advance of the travel date.




Based on Omio's travel data, as the table above clearly illustrates, ticket prices on London to Liverpool trains decrease the further they are booked in advance:

  • It is 21% cheaper to book a London to Liverpool train a day ahead of time rather than purchasing a ticket at the station.
  • It is 28% cheaper to book a train ticket 1 week in advanced as opposed to the day you intend to travel.
  • Finally, London to Liverpool train costs are 49% cheaper when booked 1 month in advance as opposed to purchasing a train ticket the day of.

Taking the Train from London

Trains from London to Liverpool depart from Euston Station, located in the center of the capital. London Euston station is located on both branches of the Northern Line of the London Underground as well as the London Overground. The station is also serviced by a good number of buses and night buses. As with the rest of London, Underground and Overground trains do not run overnight, however, night buses and taxis can provide connections outside of the Tube hours. For further rail connections, other nearby stations include St Pancras International and King’s Cross Station. Virgin Trains provide the service from London to Liverpool, and a large number of trains leave from here each day. As the capital of the UK, London offers plentiful history and culture, as well as a large number of transport connections to further abroad.

Getting into Liverpool by Train

Liverpool, located in Merseyside on the northwest coast of England, is well known for its rich architectural heritage and fascinating cultural sites. Trains arriving into Liverpool will do so at Liverpool Lime Street Station or James Street Station. Liverpool Lime Street is the main station in the city and offers the most arrivals for trains coming from London during the day. The largest and oldest station in Liverpool, Lime Street Station is very centrally located and is within walking distance to Liverpool Central Station, St Johns Shopping Centre, St. John’s Gardens, and the World Museum. Public transport that connects to Lime Street includes an Underground stop, local buses, and taxis. Once in Liverpool, the TransPennine Express can easily be accessed to other major Northern cities and Scotland. Trains from London to Liverpool James Street are also possible, and this station can be found just steps from the Liverpool Waterfront. Liverpool also offers connections further abroad via Liverpool John Lennon Airport.

Compare prices

Best fares for trains from London to Liverpool

This Weekend
This month
Next Month
Fri, May 31
Train
West Midlands Railway
07:493h 54m11:43
LondonLiverpool
Sat, Jun 1
Train
West Midlands Railway
07:493h 54m11:43
LondonLiverpool
Fastest Trains from London to Liverpool
Sat, Jun 29
Train
Virgin Trains
07:012h 18m09:19
LondonLiverpool
Sun, Jun 23
Train
Virgin Trains
07:162h 49m10:05
LondonLiverpool
Sun, Jun 2
Train
Virgin Trains
08:162h 55m11:11
LondonLiverpool
Return Train Tickets for Liverpool to London
Wed, May 29
Train
West Midlands Railway
08:353h 55m12:30
LiverpoolLondon
Thu, May 30
Train
West Midlands Railway
08:353h 55m12:30
LiverpoolLondon
Fri, May 31
Train
West Midlands Railway
08:353h 55m12:30
LiverpoolLondon
Stations
Important Stations and Airports for this Journey
London
Liverpool
TrainLondon Bridge

Amenities

Refreshments
TrainLondon Charing Cross

Amenities

Refreshments
TrainLondon Euston

Amenities

Refreshments
TrainLondon Fenchurch Street

Amenities

TrainLondon Kings Cross

Amenities

Refreshments
WC

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is the train station and what is the best way to get there?
This station is not located in the city centre but it can be reached by public transport.
Metro lines Victoria, Circle
Bus lines 91, 10, 17, 30, 45, 46, 63, 73, 205, 214
TrainLondon Liverpool Street

Amenities

Refreshments
WC

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is the train station and what is the best way to get there?
This station is not located in the city centre but it can be reached by public transport.
Metro lines Central, Circle, Hammersmith, City
TrainLondon Paddington

Amenities

Refreshments
WC

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is the train station and what is the best way to get there?
This station is not located in the city centre but it can be reached by public transport.
Metro lines Bakerloo, Circle, District
Bus lines 7, 15, 18, 23, 27, 36, 46, 105, 436
TrainLondon St Pancras

Amenities

TrainLondon Victoria

Amenities

Refreshments
WC

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is the train station and what is the best way to get there?
This station is within walking distance of the city centre and is connected to other parts of the city by public transport.
Metro lines Circle, District, Victoria
Bus lines 22, 211, 239, C1, N11
How long does it take to get from the train station to the city centre?
This station is a 5-10 minute walk from the city centre.
TrainLondon Waterloo East

Amenities

Refreshments
WC

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is the train station and what is the best way to get there?
This station is not located in the city centre but it can be reached by public transport.
Metro lines Bakerloo, Northern, Jubilee, Waterloo, City
Bus lines 1, 4, 26, 59, 68, 76, 77, 100, 139, 168, 171, 172, 176

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone