Trains from Milan to Verona

Tue, May 21
Easy as 1, 2, 3
Choose the cheapest and fastest routes from over 800 official partners
Get there your way
Enjoy travelling by train, bus and flight across Europe
Every time, anywhere
Because your trip doesn't end with a ticket, we’re here for you all the way

The cheapest Trains

from Milan
to Verona

Cheapest

$28

Average

$28

Showing times and prices for May 21

The best way to find a cheap fare is to book your ticket as far in advance as you can and to avoid traveling at rush hour.

The average ticket from Milan to Verona will cost around $ 28 if you buy it on the day, but the cheapest tickets can be found for only $ 28.

cheapest
carrier-logo
06:34Milan Centrale1h 14m 07:48Verona Porta Nuova
$28
1One-way
$281One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
08:34Milan Centrale1h 14m 09:48Verona Porta Nuova
$28
1One-way
$281One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
11:34Milan Centrale1h 14m 12:48Verona Porta Nuova
$28
1One-way
$281One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
13:34Milan Centrale1h 14m 14:48Verona Porta Nuova
$28
1One-way
$281One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
14:34Milan Centrale1h 14m 15:48Verona Porta Nuova
$28
1One-way
$281One-way

These companies trust us.
We sell their tickets all in one place.

Deutsche Bahn
Renfe
Italo
Frecciarossa

COMPARE

Prices across different modes

Train
Bus
Flight
Tue
May 21
$15Regionale
$10Flixbus
$260Alitalia
Wed
May 22
$15Regionale
$6Flixbus
$201Alitalia Cityliner
Thu
May 23
$11Italo
$9Flixbus
$179Alitalia Cityliner
Fri
May 24
$11Italo
$9Flixbus
$179Alitalia Cityliner
Sat
May 25
$11Italo
$6Flixbus
$155Alitalia Cityliner
Sun
May 26
$11Italo
$6Flixbus
$156Alitalia Cityliner
Mon
May 27
$11Italo
$6Flixbus
Find prices
Tue
May 28
$11Italo
$6Flixbus
$155Alitalia Cityliner
Wed
May 29
$11Italo
$6Flixbus
Find prices
Thu
May 30
$11Italo
$9Flixbus
$156Alitalia Cityliner
Fri
May 31
$11Italo
$9Flixbus
$156Alitalia Cityliner
Sat
Jun 1
$11Italo
$6Flixbus
$114niger air cargo
Sun
Jun 2
$11Italo
$9Flixbus
$128niger air cargo
Mon
Jun 3
$11Italo
$6Flixbus
$156Alitalia Cityliner
Tue
Jun 4
$11Italo
$6Flixbus
$155Alitalia Cityliner
Wed
Jun 5
$11Italo
$6Flixbus
$155Alitalia Cityliner
Thu
Jun 6
$11Italo
$9Flixbus
$156Alitalia Cityliner
Fri
Jun 7
$11Italo
$9Flixbus
$122niger air cargo
Sat
Jun 8
$11Italo
$6Flixbus
$155Alitalia Cityliner
Sun
Jun 9
$11Italo
$6Flixbus
$156Alitalia Cityliner
train

Journey Summary

Milan to Verona Train Information

Avg. Train Duration:
1 hours 17 minutes
Train Ticket Price: $15
Trains depart from:Milan
Trains arrive in:Verona
Distance:141 Kms
TrainTrain Companies:Italo, Regionale, Frecciarossa

Train from Milan to Verona

Trains in Italy are an effective way to travel between cities, with a number of companies offering domestic and international train routes. There are usually 39 trains traveling from Milan to Verona per day. The first Milan to Verona train departs at 6:25 a.m., while the last train departs at 12:15 a.m. All Milan to Verona trains are operated by Trenitalia. High-speed Frecciarossa trains take just over an hour to travel from Milan to Verona, while slower regional trains take approximately 2 hours to complete the journey.

Milan to Verona trains: Not what you're looking for?

Return trains from Verona to Milan | Compare all modes of traveling from Milan to Verona | Or learn more about cheap trains to Verona



Milan to Verona Train Cost

Average prices for trains from Milan to Verona when you book in advance

Booking Period

Average Price

Same Day

€20

1 Day in Advance

€20

1 Week in Advance

€17

2 Weeks in Advance

€15

1 Month in Advance

€15

3 Months in Advance

€15

Milan to Verona Trains: General Information


Taking the train is a popular and convenient way to travel in Italy from Milan to Verona, taking just over an hour on Trenitalia's high-speed Frecciarossa trains.

  • autobus All Milan to Verona trains are run by Trenitalia.
  • autobus All Milan to Verona trains are direct, depart from Milano Centrale train station and arrive at Verona Porta Nuova train station.
  • autobus The Milan to Verona train journey takes as little as 1 hour and 8 minutes to arrive in Verona.
  • autobus Most travelers book their Milan to Verona train tickets 1 day in advance of the travel date.




Based on Omio's travel data, as the table above clearly illustrates, ticket prices for Milan to Verona trains decrease the further they are booked in advance:

  • It is 15% cheaper to book a Milan to Verona train ticket 1 week in advance as opposed to the day you intend to travel.
  • Milan to Verona train costs are 25% cheaper when booked 1 month in advance as opposed to purchasing a train ticket the day of.
Compare prices

Best fares for trains from Milan to Verona

This Weekend
This month
Next Month
Fri, May 24
Train
Italo
04:341h 14m05:48
MilanVerona
Sat, May 25
Train
Italo
14:341h 14m15:48
MilanVerona
Fastest Trains from Milan to Verona
Wed, Jun 5
Train
Italo
16:371h 11m17:48
MilanVerona
Sat, Jun 8
Train
Italo
16:371h 11m17:48
MilanVerona
Sat, Jun 22
Train
Italo
16:371h 11m17:48
MilanVerona
Return Train Tickets for Verona to Milan
Wed, May 22
Train
Regionale
16:451h 50m18:35
VeronaMilan
Thu, May 23
Train
Regionale
07:451h 50m09:35
VeronaMilan
Fri, May 24
Train
Regionale
10:451h 50m12:35
VeronaMilan
Stations
Important Stations and Airports for this Journey
Milan
Verona
TrainMilano Centrale

Amenities

Refreshments
WC

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is the train station and what is the best way to get there?
This station is not located in the city centre but it can be reached by public transport.
Metro lines M1, M2, M3, M5
TrainMilano Porta Garibaldi

Amenities

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone