Buses from Milan to Florence

Tue, May 28
Easy as 1, 2, 3
Choose the cheapest and fastest routes from over 800 official partners
Get there your way
Enjoy travelling by train, bus and flight across Europe
Every time, anywhere
Because your trip doesn't end with a ticket, we’re here for you all the way

Sorted By

cheapest
carrier-logo
17:15Milano, Autostazione Lampugnano5h 5m 22:20Florence
$12
1One-way
$121One-way
2nd cheapest
carrier-logo
22:00Milano, Autostazione Lampugnano4h 40m 02:40Florence
$16
1One-way
$161One-way
carrier-logo
00:40Milan4h 35m 05:15Florence
$17
1One-way
$171One-way
carrier-logo
09:30Milan3h 30m 13:00Florence
$21
1One-way
$211One-way
carrier-logo
17:10Milan3h 10m 20:20Florence
$23
1One-way
$231One-way
icn_success

Value Plus Savings

Find the best price by comparing bus tickets from the many bus companies all over Italy

icn_success

Skip the Queue: Go Mobile

Avoid the stress of standing in long lines with a Omio mobile ticket

icn_success

Support You Can Count On

Once you’ve booked your ticket, our customer service team is there to assist you

COMPARE

Prices across different modes

Train
Bus
Flight
Mon
May 27
$30Regionale Veloce
$16Flixbus
$280Alitalia Cityliner
Tue
May 28
$30Regionale Veloce
$12Flixbus
Find prices
Wed
May 29
$25Intercity
$12Flixbus
$209Alitalia Cityliner
Thu
May 30
$30Regionale Veloce
$12Flixbus
$182Eurowings
Fri
May 31
$30Regionale Veloce
$16Flixbus
$363KLM
Sat
Jun 1
$25Intercity
$16Flixbus
$186Alitalia Cityliner
Sun
Jun 2
$30Regionale Veloce
$8Flixbus
$210Alitalia Cityliner
Mon
Jun 3
$23Italo
$12Flixbus
$164Alitalia Cityliner
Tue
Jun 4
$23Intercity
$12Flixbus
$162Alitalia Cityliner
Wed
Jun 5
$23Intercity
$12Flixbus
$162Alitalia Cityliner
Thu
Jun 6
$23Italo
$12Flixbus
$164Alitalia Cityliner
Fri
Jun 7
$27Italo
$16Flixbus
Find prices
Sat
Jun 8
$25Intercity
$12Flixbus
Find prices
Sun
Jun 9
$27Italo
$16Flixbus
$164Alitalia Cityliner
Mon
Jun 10
$23Intercity
$12Flixbus
$187Alitalia Cityliner
Tue
Jun 11
$13Intercity Notte
$12Flixbus
$113Ryanair
Wed
Jun 12
$23Intercity Notte
$12Flixbus
$162Alitalia Cityliner
Thu
Jun 13
$23Italo
$8Flixbus
$164Alitalia Cityliner
Fri
Jun 14
$29Italo
$16Flixbus
$236albawings
Sat
Jun 15
$27Italo
Find prices
$150HOP!
Sun
Jun 16
$30Italo
$16Flixbus
$164Alitalia Cityliner

These companies trust us.
We sell their tickets all in one place.

Alsa
Eurolines France
RegioJet
Ouibus
bus

Journey Summary

Milan to Florence Bus Information

Avg. Bus Duration:
5 hours 51 minutes
Coach Ticket Price: $13
Buses depart from:Milan
Bus arrives in:Florence
Distance:249 km
BusBus Companies:Flixbus, Autolinee Federico

Buses from Milan to Florence: Journey Details

Eurolines, Flixbus, Megabus, and Baltour all provide direct buses from Milan to Florence, with journey times of between 3.5 and 5.5 hours. Megabus has six departures a day, starting in the early hours and running until around 9:30 p.m. Flixbus departures are at around 9:00 a.m. and 10:00 p.m. There are 4 direct Eurolines buses, as well as two with connections at Bologna. Departures start at around 9:00 a.m. and run until about 10:00 p.m.

Return buses from buses from Florence to Milan are also available.

Taking the Bus from Milan

Buses from Milan to Florence depart from the Lampugnano Bus Station in the city center, with Metro trains and buses linking Lampugnano to destinations across Florence. Milan's extensive transport network includes one of the world's largest tram systems, as well as fast suburban trains and frequent bus routes, some of which operate until around 2:00 a.m. Taxis are available at Lampugnano Bus Station.

Getting into Florence by Bus

The terracotta dome of the beautiful Duomo Cathedral dominates Florence's skyline and the cathedral is one of the places where the city's Renaissance heritage can be seen. Florence is compact enough to explore easily by foot, with pleasant walks between the Uffizi Gallery, the Palazzo Vecchio, the Ponte Vecchio and the cathedral, along with many other attractions. Restaurants and bars can be found in the area around Piazza della Signoria. Buses from Milan to Florence arrive at the Santa Maria Novella Station on Piazzale Montelungo in the city center. The station is part of Florence's public transport network of local trains and buses, as well as one tram line. A taxi rank is located outside Santa Maria Novella.

Compare prices

Best fares for buses from Milan to Florence

This Weekend
This month
Next Month
Fri, May 31
Bus
Flixbus
15:155h 5m20:20
MilanFlorence
Sat, Jun 1
Bus
Flixbus
20:004h 40m00:40
MilanFlorence
Fastest Buses from Milan to Florence by duration
Sat, Jun 1
Bus
Flixbus
20:004h 40m00:40
MilanFlorence
Sun, Jun 2
Bus
Flixbus
20:004h 40m00:40
MilanFlorence
Tue, Jun 4
Bus
Flixbus
20:004h 40m00:40
MilanFlorence
Return Journeys for Buses from Florence to Milan
Wed, May 29
Bus
Autolinee Federico
03:404h 40m08:20
FlorenceMilan
Thu, May 30
Bus
Flixbus
00:154h 40m04:55
FlorenceMilan
Fri, May 31
Bus
Flixbus
00:154h 40m04:55
FlorenceMilan
Stations
Important Stations and Airports for this Journey
Milan
Florence
BusMilano - Terminal Bus di Lampugnano

Amenities

Refreshments
WC

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is the train station and what is the best way to get there?
This station is not located in the city centre but it can be reached by public transport.
Metro lines M1
Bus lines 68

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone