Trains from Hamburg to Berlin

Fri, May 24
Easy as 1, 2, 3
Choose the cheapest and fastest routes from over 800 official partners
Get there your way
Enjoy travelling by train, bus and flight across Europe
Every time, anywhere
Because your trip doesn't end with a ticket, we’re here for you all the way

The cheapest Trains

from Hamburg
to Berlin

Cheapest

$23

Average

$82

Showing times and prices for May 24

The best way to find a cheap fare is to book your ticket as far in advance as you can and to avoid traveling at rush hour.

The average ticket from Hamburg to Berlin will cost around $ 82 if you buy it on the day, but the cheapest tickets can be found for only $ 23.

cheapest
carrier-logo
06:55Hamburg Hbf2h 46m 09:41Berlin Hbf
$23
1One-way
$231One-way
2nd cheapest
carrier-logo
22:51Hamburg Hbf2h 2m 00:53Berlin Hbf (tief)
$46
1One-way
$461One-way
carrier-logo
04:32Hamburg Hbf2h 21m 06:53Berlin Hbf (tief)
$53
1One-way
$531One-way
carrier-logo
06:48Hamburg Hbf2h 10m 08:58Berlin Hbf
$58
1One-way
$581One-way
carrier-logo
21:51Hamburg Hbf2h 4m 23:55Berlin Hbf (tief)
$63
1One-way
$631One-way

COMPARE

Prices across different modes

Train
Bus
Flight
Fri
May 24
$23Deutsche Bahn
$12Flixbus
$93Eurowings
Sat
May 25
$23Deutsche Bahn
$9Flixbus
$105Eurowings
Sun
May 26
$35Deutsche Bahn
$12Flixbus
$151Luftfahrtgesellschaft Walter
Mon
May 27
$23Deutsche Bahn
$9Flixbus
$93Eurowings
Tue
May 28
$23Deutsche Bahn
$9Flixbus
$93Eurowings
Wed
May 29
$23Deutsche Bahn
$13Flixbus
$93Eurowings
Thu
May 30
$23Deutsche Bahn
$12Flixbus
$93Germanwings
Fri
May 31
$23Deutsche Bahn
$12Deutsche Bahn
$93Eurowings
Sat
Jun 1
$23Deutsche Bahn
$12Deutsche Bahn
$93Germanwings
Sun
Jun 2
$23Deutsche Bahn
$12Flixbus
$105Eurowings
Mon
Jun 3
$23Deutsche Bahn
$9Flixbus
$93Eurowings
Tue
Jun 4
$23Deutsche Bahn
$9Flixbus
$93Eurowings
Wed
Jun 5
$23Deutsche Bahn
$9Flixbus
$93Germanwings
Thu
Jun 6
$23Deutsche Bahn
$9Flixbus
$93Eurowings
Fri
Jun 7
$23Deutsche Bahn
$12Flixbus
$93Eurowings
Sat
Jun 8
$23Deutsche Bahn
$9Flixbus
$93Luftfahrtgesellschaft Walter
Sun
Jun 9
$23Deutsche Bahn
$9Flixbus
$93Luftfahrtgesellschaft Walter
Mon
Jun 10
$23Deutsche Bahn
$9Flixbus
$93Tuifly
Tue
Jun 11
$23Deutsche Bahn
$6Flixbus
$93Germanwings
Wed
Jun 12
$23Deutsche Bahn
$9Flixbus
$93eagle atlantic airlines

These companies trust us.
We sell their tickets all in one place.

Deutsche Bahn
Renfe
Italo
Frecciarossa

The fastest trains

from Hamburg
to Berlin

Fastest Journey

1h 44m

Average

2h 5m

train per day

27

Distance

255 km

Showing times and prices for May 24

Of the 27 trains that leave Hamburg for Berlin every day 26 travel direct so it’s quite easy to avoid journeys where you’ll have to change along the way.

These direct trains cover the 255 km distance in an average of 2h 5m but if you time it right, some trains will get you there in just 1h 44m .

The slowest trains will take 6h 2m and usually involve a change or two along the way, but you might be able to save a few pennies if you’re on a budget.

fastest
carrier-logo
13:38Hamburg Hbf1h 44m 15:22Berlin Hbf (tief)
$101
1One-way
$1011One-way
fastest
carrier-logo
07:38Hamburg Hbf1h 44m 09:22Berlin Hbf (tief)
$98
1One-way
$981One-way
2nd fastest
carrier-logo
15:37Hamburg Hbf1h 45m 17:22Berlin Hbf (tief)
$101
1One-way
$1011One-way
2nd fastest
carrier-logo
09:36Hamburg Hbf1h 45m 11:21Berlin Hbf (tief)
$101
1One-way
$1011One-way
2nd fastest
carrier-logo
16:35Hamburg Hbf1h 45m 18:20Berlin Hbf (tief)
$101
1One-way
$1011One-way
train

Journey Summary

Hamburg to Berlin Train Information

Avg. Train Duration:
2 hours 2 minutes
Train Ticket Price: $24
Trains depart from:Hamburg
Trains arrive in:Berlin
Distance:255 km
TrainTrain Companies:Deutsche Bahn

Trains from Hamburg to Berlin

With an average of 25 trains making the journey from Hamburg to Berlin every day, passengers can make a selection that suits their traveling schedule and gives them the best opportunity to take in the sights and sounds of the German capital. Direct connections offer the fastest journey time and will arrive in just under 2 hours at the earliest. Most connections are direct, with usually only one indirect option on offer.

Which train companies travel from Hamburg to Berlin?

All services traveling between Hamburg and Berlin are operated by Deutsche Bahn. Deutsche Bahn are the main train service provider for the country and have offices and information points spread throughout all German cities.

How long is the train from Hamburg to Berlin?

The fastest direct connection between Hamburg and Berlin takes 1 hour and 54 minutes. Indirect services usually involve a total travel time of roughly 4 hours and 56 minutes, and normally require a change in Hannover station.

How many trains are there from Hamburg to Berlin?

With 25 journeys from Hamburg to Berlin taking place every day, travelers can choose from 1 to 2 departures taking place each hour. The first service departs at 7:38 a.m. with the last departure taking place at 10:30 p.m.

What is the departure and arrival stations for trains from Hamburg to Berlin?

All railway travel between Hamburg and Berlin departs from the city's central train station, Hamburg Hauptbahnhof. It is a major facility and is the second busiest station in Europe. The building is located a short walk from the city center, and culture buffs will find a famous art museum located next door. With 75 shops in total and an impressive choice of cafes and restaurants, there is much to see and do for passengers waiting to board their train to Berlin.

Arrival train station:Passengers arriving in Berlin will disembark at Berlin Hauptbahnhof, the main train station for the city. Located in the government district of Berlin, it is in a central area and nearby to many of the city's key attractions. Services found at the station include luggage lockers, taxi services, and free WiFi.

Compare prices

Best fares for trains from Hamburg to Berlin

This Weekend
This month
Next Month
Sat, May 25
Train
Deutsche Bahn
04:552h 46m07:41
HamburgBerlin
Fastest Trains from Hamburg to Berlin
Fri, Jun 21
Train
Deutsche Bahn
05:381h 44m07:22
HamburgBerlin
Wed, Jun 26
Train
Deutsche Bahn
11:381h 44m13:22
HamburgBerlin
Sun, Jun 30
Train
Deutsche Bahn
05:381h 44m07:22
HamburgBerlin
Return Train Tickets for Berlin to Hamburg
Sat, May 25
Train
Deutsche Bahn
15:023h 2m18:04
BerlinHamburg
Sun, May 26
Train
Deutsche Bahn
11:203h 2m14:22
BerlinHamburg
Mon, May 27
Train
Deutsche Bahn
18:381h 43m20:21
BerlinHamburg
Stations
Important Stations and Airports for this Journey
Hamburg
Berlin
TrainHamburg Hbf

Amenities

Refreshments
TrainHamburg-Altona

Amenities

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone