Trains from Hamburg to Copenhagen

Fri, May 24
Easy as 1, 2, 3
Choose the cheapest and fastest routes from over 800 official partners
Get there your way
Enjoy travelling by train, bus and flight across Europe
Every time, anywhere
Because your trip doesn't end with a ticket, we’re here for you all the way

The cheapest Trains

from Hamburg
to Copenhagen

Cheapest

$81

Average

$100

Showing times and prices for May 24

The best way to find a cheap fare is to book your ticket as far in advance as you can and to avoid traveling at rush hour.

The average ticket from Hamburg to Copenhagen will cost around $ 100 if you buy it on the day, but the cheapest tickets can be found for only $ 81.

cheapest
carrier-logo
23:42Hamburg Hbf7h 11m 06:53København H
$81
1One-way
$811One-way
2nd cheapest
carrier-logo
11:28Hamburg Hbf5h 12m 16:40København H
$87
1One-way
$871One-way
carrier-logo
17:28Hamburg Hbf5h 12m 22:40København H
$102
1One-way
$1021One-way
carrier-logo
13:28Hamburg Hbf5h 12m 18:40København H
$102
1One-way
$1021One-way
carrier-logo
15:28Hamburg Hbf5h 12m 20:40København H
$102
1One-way
$1021One-way

COMPARE

Prices across different modes

Train
Bus
Flight
Fri
May 24
$102Deutsche Bahn
$29Flixbus
$105Eurowings
Sat
May 25
$35Deutsche Bahn
$23Flixbus
$212Eurowings
Sun
May 26
$35Deutsche Bahn
$23Flixbus
$178Eurowings
Mon
May 27
$35Deutsche Bahn
$23Deutsche Bahn
$93Eurowings
Tue
May 28
$35Deutsche Bahn
$23Flixbus
$93Eurowings
Wed
May 29
$52Deutsche Bahn
$31Flixbus
$93Eurowings
Thu
May 30
$35Deutsche Bahn
$25Flixbus
$128Eurowings
Fri
May 31
$35Deutsche Bahn
$29Deutsche Bahn
$130Eurowings
Sat
Jun 1
$35Deutsche Bahn
$28Flixbus
$149Air Nostrum
Sun
Jun 2
$52Deutsche Bahn
$22Flixbus
$237KLM
Mon
Jun 3
$35Deutsche Bahn
$23Flixbus
$101openskies
Tue
Jun 4
$35Deutsche Bahn
$23Flixbus
$81Eurowings
Wed
Jun 5
$35Deutsche Bahn
$23Flixbus
$105Eurowings
Thu
Jun 6
$35Deutsche Bahn
$23Flixbus
$105Eurowings
Fri
Jun 7
$52Deutsche Bahn
$29Flixbus
$279Eurowings
Sat
Jun 8
$35Deutsche Bahn
$22Flixbus
$249Brussels Airlines
Sun
Jun 9
$52Deutsche Bahn
$29Flixbus
$159Norwegian Air Shuttle
Mon
Jun 10
$35Deutsche Bahn
$23Flixbus
$105Eurowings
Tue
Jun 11
$35Deutsche Bahn
$23Flixbus
$81Eurowings
Wed
Jun 12
$35Deutsche Bahn
$25Flixbus
$81Germanwings

These companies trust us.
We sell their tickets all in one place.

Deutsche Bahn
Renfe
Italo
Frecciarossa

The fastest trains

from Hamburg
to Copenhagen

Fastest Journey

5h 12m

Average

6h 3m

train per day

10

Distance

285 km

Showing times and prices for May 24

Of the 10 trains that leave Hamburg for Copenhagen every day 1 travel direct so it’s quite easy to avoid journeys where you’ll have to change along the way.

These direct trains cover the 285 km distance in an average of 6h 3m but if you time it right, some trains will get you there in just 5h 12m .

The slowest trains will take 8h 21m and usually involve a change or two along the way, but you might be able to save a few pennies if you’re on a budget.

fastest
carrier-logo
17:28Hamburg Hbf5h 12m 22:40København H
$102
1One-way
$1021One-way
fastest
carrier-logo
13:28Hamburg Hbf5h 12m 18:40København H
$102
1One-way
$1021One-way
fastest
carrier-logo
15:28Hamburg Hbf5h 12m 20:40København H
$102
1One-way
$1021One-way
fastest
carrier-logo
11:28Hamburg Hbf5h 12m 16:40København H
$87
1One-way
$871One-way
fastest
carrier-logo
09:28Hamburg Hbf5h 12m 14:40København H
$102
1One-way
$1021One-way
train

Journey Summary

Hamburg to Copenhagen Train Information

Avg. Train Duration:
6 hours 29 minutes
Train Ticket Price: $39
Trains depart from:Hamburg
Trains arrive in:Copenhagen
Distance:285 km
TrainTrain Companies:Deutsche Bahn

Trains from Hamburg to Copenhagen

Trains in Europe are an efficient way to travel between cities, with Deutsche Bahn offering domestic and international train routes. Deutsche Bahn offers 16 trains traveling from Hamburg to Copenhagen every day. The first Hamburg to Copenhagen train departs at 4:30 a.m. while the last train leaves Hamburg at 11:42 p.m. Hamburg to Copenhagen trains take between 5 and 7½ hours to arrive in Copenhagen. All trains depart from either Hamburg Hauptbahnhof or Hamburg-Altona train station and arrive at København H train station.

Hamburg to Copenhagen trains: Not what you're looking for?

Return trains from Copenhagen to Hamburg | Compare all modes of traveling from Hamburg to Copenhagen | More about trains to Copenhagen



Hamburg to Copenhagen Train Cost

Average prices for Deutsche Bahn trains from Hamburg to Copenhagen when you book in advance

Booking Period

Average Price

Same Day

€86

1 Day in Advance

€76

1 Week in Advance

€65

2 Weeks in Advance

€62

1 Month in Advance

€47

3 Months in Advance

€41

Hamburg to Copenhagen Trains: General Information


Travelers can usually offset some of cost of Hamburg to Copenhagen train tickets by purchasing ahead of time.

  • autobus All Hamburg to Copenhagen trains are run by Deutsche Bahn.
  • autobus Some Hamburg to Copenhagen trains are direct, while others require a transfer in Nykøbing. There are also journeys which require 4 or 5 transfers. All trains depart from either Hamburg Hauptbahnhof or Hamburg-Altona train station and arrive at København H train station.
  • autobus The Hamburg to Copenhagen train journey takes as little as 4 hours and 51 minutes to arrive in Copenhagen.
  • autobus Most travelers book their Hamburg to Copenhagen train tickets 1 day in advance of the travel date.




Based on Omio's travel data, as the table above clearly illustrates, ticket prices on Hamburg to Copenhagen trains decrease the further they are booked in advance:

  • It is 12% cheaper to book a Hamburg to Copenhagen train a day ahead of time rather than purchasing a ticket at the station.
  • It is 24% cheaper to book a Hamburg to Copenhagen train ticket 1 week in advance as opposed to the day you intend to travel.
  • Finally, Hamburg to Copenhagen train costs are 45% cheaper when booked 1 month in advance as opposed to purchasing a train ticket the day of.
Compare prices

Best fares for trains from Hamburg to Copenhagen

This Weekend
This month
Next Month
Sat, May 25
Train
Deutsche Bahn
18:438h 33m03:16
HamburgCopenhagen
Fastest Trains from Hamburg to Copenhagen
Sat, Jun 1
Train
Deutsche Bahn
15:285h 12m20:40
HamburgCopenhagen
Thu, Jun 13
Train
Deutsche Bahn
11:285h 12m16:40
HamburgCopenhagen
Fri, Jun 14
Train
Deutsche Bahn
15:285h 12m20:40
HamburgCopenhagen
Return Train Tickets for Copenhagen to Hamburg
Sat, May 25
Train
Deutsche Bahn
13:105h 6m18:16
CopenhagenHamburg
Sun, May 26
Train
Deutsche Bahn
04:126h 3m10:15
CopenhagenHamburg
Mon, May 27
Train
Deutsche Bahn
09:206h 42m16:02
CopenhagenHamburg
Stations
Important Stations and Airports for this Journey
Hamburg
Copenhagen
TrainHamburg Hbf

Amenities

Refreshments
TrainHamburg-Altona

Amenities

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone