Trains from Warsaw to Berlin

Tue, May 21
Easy as 1, 2, 3
Choose the cheapest and fastest routes from over 800 official partners
Get there your way
Enjoy travelling by train, bus and flight across Europe
Every time, anywhere
Because your trip doesn't end with a ticket, we’re here for you all the way

The cheapest Trains

from Warsaw
to Berlin

Cheapest

$78

Average

$78

Showing times and prices for May 21

The best way to find a cheap fare is to book your ticket as far in advance as you can and to avoid traveling at rush hour.

The average ticket from Warsaw to Berlin will cost around $ 78 if you buy it on the day, but the cheapest tickets can be found for only $ 78.

cheapest
carrier-logo
05:34Warszawa Wschodnia6h 42m 12:16Berlin Hbf
$78
1One-way
$781One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
05:45Warszawa Centralna6h 31m 12:16Berlin Hbf
$78
1One-way
$781One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
09:44Warszawa Wschodnia6h 55m 16:39Berlin Hbf
$78
1One-way
$781One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
09:44Warszawa Wschodnia7h 19m 17:03Berlin Hbf
$78
1One-way
$781One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
09:54Warszawa Centralna6h 45m 16:39Berlin Hbf
$78
1One-way
$781One-way

These companies trust us.
We sell their tickets all in one place.

Deutsche Bahn
Renfe
Italo
Frecciarossa

COMPARE

Prices across different modes

Train
Bus
Flight
Mon
May 20
Find prices
$35Ecolines
Find prices
Tue
May 21
$78Deutsche Bahn
$27Flixbus
$181Air France
Wed
May 22
$52Deutsche Bahn
$19Flixbus
$66easyJet
Thu
May 23
$46Deutsche Bahn
$16Flixbus
$66easyJet
Fri
May 24
$52Deutsche Bahn
$19Flixbus
$117easyJet
Sat
May 25
$46Deutsche Bahn
$13Ecolines
$74easyJet
Sun
May 26
$35Deutsche Bahn
$21Flixbus
$153easyJet
Mon
May 27
$41Deutsche Bahn
$16Flixbus
$100easyJet
Tue
May 28
$35Deutsche Bahn
$14Ecolines
$124Air Baltic
Wed
May 29
$46Deutsche Bahn
$19Flixbus
$44easyJet
Thu
May 30
$35Deutsche Bahn
$14Ecolines
$47easyJet
Fri
May 31
$46Deutsche Bahn
$16Flixbus
$70easyJet
Sat
Jun 1
$52Deutsche Bahn
$16Flixbus
$90easyJet
Sun
Jun 2
$58Deutsche Bahn
$14Ecolines
$165Lot Polish Airlines
Mon
Jun 3
$41Deutsche Bahn
$14Ecolines
$124Lot Polish Airlines
Tue
Jun 4
$35Deutsche Bahn
$14Ecolines
$124Air Baltic
Wed
Jun 5
$35Deutsche Bahn
$19Flixbus
$41easyJet
Thu
Jun 6
$35Deutsche Bahn
$14Ecolines
$44easyJet
Fri
Jun 7
$46Deutsche Bahn
$14Ecolines
$59easyJet
Sat
Jun 8
$46Deutsche Bahn
$14Ecolines
$55easyJet
Sun
Jun 9
$35Deutsche Bahn
$20Flixbus
$109easyJet
train

Journey Summary

Warsaw to Berlin Train Information

Avg. Train Duration:
7 hours 46 minutes
Train Ticket Price: $40
Trains depart from:Warsaw
Trains arrive in:Berlin
Distance:517 Kms
TrainTrain Companies:Deutsche Bahn

Trains from Warsaw to Berlin

Trains in Europe are an efficient way to travel between cities, with a number of companies offering domestic and international train routes. There are usually 7 Deutsche Bahn trains from Warsaw to Berlin departing every day. The direct route takes approximately 6½ hours, with departures from just before 6:00 a.m., until around 3:30 or 4:30 p.m. All Warsaw to Berlin trains depart from Warszawa Centralna train station and arrive at either Berlin's Hauptbahnhof or Ostbahnhof.

Warsaw to Berlin trains: Not what you're looking for?

Return trains from Berlin to Warsaw | Compare all modes of traveling from Warsaw to Berlin | Or learn more about trains to Berlin



Warsaw to Berlin Train Cost

Average prices for Trains from Warsaw to Berlin when you book in advance

Booking Period

Average Price

Same Day

€50

1 Day in Advance

€44

1 Week in Advance

€42

2 Weeks in Advance

€40

1 Month in Advance

€36

3 Months in Advance

€32

Warsaw to Berlin Trains: General Information


Travelers can usually offset some of cost of Warsaw to Berlin train tickets by planning ahead and booking in advance.

  • autobus All Warsaw to Berlin trains are run by Deutsche Bahn.
  • autobus Most Berlin to Warsaw trains are direct; however, the occasional train requires a transfer in Frankfurt Oder near the Polish border. All trains depart from Warszawa Centralna train station and arrive at either Berlin Hauptbahnhof or Ostbahnhof.
  • autobus The Warsaw to Berlin train journey takes as little as 6 hours and 25 minutes to arrive in Berlin.
  • autobus Most travelers book their Warsaw to Berlin train tickets 1 day in advance of the travel date.




Based on Omio's travel data, as the table above clearly illustrates, ticket prices on Warsaw to Berlin trains decrease the further they are booked in advance:

  • It is 12% cheaper to book a Warsaw to Berlin train a day ahead of time rather than purchasing a ticket at the station.
  • Warsaw to Berlin trains are 16% cheaper when booked a week ahead of the travel date.
  • Warsaw to Berlin train costs are 28% cheaper when booked 1 month in advance as opposed to purchasing a train ticket the day of.

Taking the Train from Warsaw

Trains depart from Warszawa Wschodnia, or Warsaw East Station. This busy, newly-renovated station is located to the east of the River Vistula and enjoys good transport links with the rest of the city. Warsaw has a modern and efficient transport network of buses, trams, light railways and one Metro line. Most bus routes operate night services. Taxis are available at Warszawa Wschodnia Station.

Getting into Berlin by Train

Berlin offers its visitors an intriguing mix of the very old and the very new, interspersed with reminders of its post-war Communist era. The compact city center is full of museums and attractions to enjoy during the day, turning into a lively nightspot after dark. Poignant attractions are the remains of the Berlin Wall and Checkpoint Charlie, but the city is also full of world-class museums, along with excellent shopping and dining. Five of the city's major museums are located together on Museum Island in the River Spree, now designated a UNESCO World Heritage Site. Trains arrive at the new Berlin Hauptbahnhof on the banks of the river. It is linked to the city, the airport and surrounding areas by frequent buses, as well as U-Bahn and S-Bahn trains. Night buses run in Berlin seven days a week, while the U-Bahn operates throughout the night on Fridays and Saturdays. Taxis are available at Berlin Hauptbahnhof.

Compare prices

Best fares for trains from Warsaw to Berlin

This Weekend
This month
Next Month
Fri, May 24
Train
Deutsche Bahn
07:446h 55m14:39
WarsawBerlin
Sat, May 25
Train
Deutsche Bahn
03:346h 42m10:16
WarsawBerlin
Fastest Trains from Warsaw to Berlin
Sat, Jun 15
Train
Deutsche Bahn
09:596h 6m16:05
WarsawBerlin
Mon, Jun 10
Train
Deutsche Bahn
02:546h 10m09:04
WarsawBerlin
Thu, Jun 13
Train
Deutsche Bahn
09:596h 17m16:16
WarsawBerlin
Return Train Tickets for Berlin to Warsaw
Wed, May 22
Train
Deutsche Bahn
04:376h 29m11:06
BerlinWarsaw
Thu, May 23
Train
Deutsche Bahn with connection
12:376h 48m19:25
BerlinWarsaw
Fri, May 24
Train
Deutsche Bahn
04:376h 29m11:06
BerlinWarsaw
Stations
Important Stations and Airports for this Journey
Warsaw
Berlin
TrainWARSZAWA

Amenities

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone