Trains from Pisa to Bologna

Mon, May 27
Easy as 1, 2, 3
Choose the cheapest and fastest routes from over 800 official partners
Get there your way
Enjoy travelling by train, bus and flight across Europe
Every time, anywhere
Because your trip doesn't end with a ticket, we’re here for you all the way

The cheapest Trains

from Pisa
to Bologna

Cheapest

$18

Average

$35

Showing times and prices for May 27

The best way to find a cheap fare is to book your ticket as far in advance as you can and to avoid traveling at rush hour.

The average ticket from Pisa to Bologna will cost around $ 35 if you buy it on the day, but the cheapest tickets can be found for only $ 18.

cheapest
carrier-logo
15:55Pisa S. Rossore2h 41m 18:36Bologna S. Ruffillo
$18
1One-way
$181One-way
2nd cheapest
carrier-logo
14:50Pisa Centrale3h 0m 17:50Bologna Centrale
$18
1One-way
$181One-way
2nd cheapest
carrier-logo
17:50Pisa Centrale3h 30m 21:20Bologna Centrale
$18
1One-way
$181One-way
2nd cheapest
carrier-logo
16:50Pisa Centrale3h 30m 20:20Bologna Centrale
$18
1One-way
$181One-way
2nd cheapest
carrier-logo
12:50Pisa Centrale3h 0m 15:50Bologna Centrale
$18
1One-way
$181One-way

COMPARE

Prices across different modes

Train
Bus
Flight
Mon
May 27
$16Regionale
$17Marino Autolinee
$211Alitalia Cityliner
Tue
May 28
$16Regionale
$17Marino Autolinee
$149Vueling
Wed
May 29
$16Regionale
$17Marino Autolinee
$152Alitalia Cityliner
Thu
May 30
$16Regionale
$17Marino Autolinee
$205Blue Panorama Airlines
Fri
May 31
$17Regionale
$17Marino Autolinee
$130Alitalia Cityliner
Sat
Jun 1
$17Regionale
$17Marino Autolinee
$129Alitalia Cityliner
Sun
Jun 2
$17Regionale
$17Marino Autolinee
$130Alitalia Cityliner
Mon
Jun 3
$16Regionale
$17Marino Autolinee
$130Alitalia Cityliner
Tue
Jun 4
$16Regionale
$17Marino Autolinee
$129Alitalia Cityliner
Wed
Jun 5
$16Regionale
$17Marino Autolinee
$129Alitalia Cityliner
Thu
Jun 6
$16Regionale
$17Marino Autolinee
$130Alitalia Cityliner
Fri
Jun 7
$16Regionale
$17Marino Autolinee
$130Alitalia Cityliner
Sat
Jun 8
$16Regionale
$17Marino Autolinee
$129Alitalia Cityliner
Sun
Jun 9
$17Regionale
$17Marino Autolinee
$130Alitalia Cityliner
Mon
Jun 10
$16Regionale
$17Marino Autolinee
$130Alitalia Cityliner
Tue
Jun 11
$13Regionale Veloce
$17Marino Autolinee
$129Alitalia Cityliner
Wed
Jun 12
$16Regionale
$17Marino Autolinee
$129Alitalia Cityliner
Thu
Jun 13
$16Regionale
$17Marino Autolinee
$130Alitalia Cityliner
Fri
Jun 14
$16Regionale
$17Marino Autolinee
$130Alitalia Cityliner
Sat
Jun 15
$16Regionale
$17Regionale
$175Alitalia Cityliner

These companies trust us.
We sell their tickets all in one place.

Deutsche Bahn
Renfe
Italo
Frecciarossa

The fastest trains

from Pisa
to Bologna

Fastest Journey

1h 38m

Average

2h 35m

train per day

76

Distance

115 km

Showing times and prices for May 27

Of the 76 trains that leave Pisa for Bologna every day 0 travel direct so it’s quite easy to avoid journeys where you’ll have to change along the way.

These direct trains cover the 115 km distance in an average of 2h 35m but if you time it right, some trains will get you there in just 1h 38m .

The slowest trains will take 5h 4m and usually involve a change or two along the way, but you might be able to save a few pennies if you’re on a budget.

fastest
carrier-logo
11:12Pisa Centrale1h 38m 12:50Bologna Centrale
$47
1One-way
$471One-way
2nd fastest
carrier-logo
09:12Pisa Centrale1h 53m 11:05Bologna Centrale
$47
1One-way
$471One-way
2nd fastest
carrier-logo
13:12Pisa Centrale1h 53m 15:05Bologna Centrale
$47
1One-way
$471One-way
2nd fastest
carrier-logo
15:12Pisa Centrale1h 53m 17:05Bologna Centrale
$47
1One-way
$471One-way
2nd fastest
carrier-logo
17:12Pisa Centrale1h 53m 19:05Bologna Centrale
$47
1One-way
$471One-way
train

Journey Summary

Pisa to Bologna Train Information

Avg. Train Duration:
3 hours 16 minutes
Train Ticket Price: $17
Trains depart from:Pisa
Trains arrive in:Bologna
Distance:115 km
TrainTrain Companies:Regionale, Regionale Veloce
Compare prices

Best fares for trains from Pisa to Bologna

This Weekend
This month
Next Month
Fri, May 31
Train
Regionale
03:242h 57m06:21
PisaBologna
Sat, Jun 1
Train
Regionale
04:133h 46m07:59
PisaBologna
Fastest Trains from Pisa to Bologna
Tue, Jun 11
Train
Regionale Veloce
13:122h 38m15:50
PisaBologna
Fri, Jun 14
Train
Regionale
05:552h 40m08:35
PisaBologna
Sat, Jun 15
Train
Regionale
05:552h 40m08:35
PisaBologna
Return Train Tickets for Bologna to Pisa
Tue, May 28
Train
Regionale
12:083h 5m15:13
BolognaPisa
Wed, May 29
Train
Regionale
14:083h 5m17:13
BolognaPisa
Thu, May 30
Train
Regionale
10:083h 5m13:13
BolognaPisa
Stations
Important Stations and Airports for this Journey
Pisa
Bologna
TrainPisa Centrale

Amenities

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone