Trains from London to Leicester

Tue, May 28
Easy as 1, 2, 3
Choose the cheapest and fastest routes from over 800 official partners
Get there your way
Enjoy travelling by train, bus and flight across Europe
Every time, anywhere
Because your trip doesn't end with a ticket, we’re here for you all the way

The cheapest Trains

from London
to Leicester

Cheapest

$41

Average

$87

Showing times and prices for May 28

The best way to find a cheap fare is to book your ticket as far in advance as you can and to avoid traveling at rush hour.

The average ticket from London to Leicester will cost around $ 87 if you buy it on the day, but the cheapest tickets can be found for only $ 41.

cheapest
carrier-logo
09:34London St Pancras1h 52m 11:26Leicester
$41
1One-way
$411One-way
2nd cheapest
carrier-logo
08:34London St Pancras1h 54m 10:28Leicester
$49
1One-way
$491One-way
carrier-logo
08:05London St Pancras2h 1m 10:06Leicester
$98
1One-way
$981One-way
carrier-logo
09:04London St Pancras2h 0m 11:04Leicester
$123
1One-way
$1231One-way
carrier-logo
08:46London Euston2h 4m 10:50Leicester
$123
1One-way
$1231One-way

Train Times

London to Leicester

Showing trains for tomorrow, Tue, May 28
carrier-logo
08:05London St Pancras2h110:06Leicester
0 changes
carrier-logo
08:34London St Pancras1h5410:28Leicester
0 changes
carrier-logo
08:46London Euston2h410:50Leicester
0 changes
carrier-logo
09:04London St Pancras2h011:04Leicester
0 changes
carrier-logo
09:34London St Pancras1h5211:26Leicester
0 changes

Find all the dates and times for this journey

COMPARE

Prices across different modes

Train
Bus
Flight
Mon
May 27
$88East Midlands Trains
$40National Express
Find prices
Tue
May 28
$41East Midlands Trains
$10National Express
$380Aurigny Air Services
Wed
May 29
$36East Midlands Trains
$8National Express
$367Aurigny Air Services
Thu
May 30
$36East Midlands Trains
$8National Express
$379Aurigny Air Services
Fri
May 31
$41East Midlands Trains
$8National Express
$368Aurigny Air Services
Sat
Jun 1
$32East Midlands Trains
$8National Express
$332Aurigny Air Services
Sun
Jun 2
$41East Midlands Trains
$8National Express
$366Aurigny Air Services
Mon
Jun 3
$36East Midlands Trains
$8National Express
$367Aurigny Air Services
Tue
Jun 4
$32East Midlands Trains
$8National Express
Find prices
Wed
Jun 5
$23East Midlands Trains
$8National Express
Find prices
Thu
Jun 6
$32East Midlands Trains
$8National Express
$380Aurigny Air Services
Fri
Jun 7
$41East Midlands Trains
$8National Express
$367Aurigny Air Services
Sat
Jun 8
$41East Midlands Trains
$8National Express
$326Aurigny Air Services
Sun
Jun 9
$32East Midlands Trains
$8National Express
$112flyest lineas aereas
Mon
Jun 10
$27East Midlands Trains
$8National Express
$252Aurigny Air Services
Tue
Jun 11
$27East Midlands Trains
$8National Express
$129openskies
Wed
Jun 12
$27East Midlands Trains
$8National Express
$140flyest lineas aereas
Thu
Jun 13
$27East Midlands Trains
$8National Express
$412Flybe
Fri
Jun 14
$41East Midlands Trains
$8National Express
$261Aurigny Air Services
Sat
Jun 15
$36East Midlands Trains
$8National Express
$258Aurigny Air Services
Sun
Jun 16
$27East Midlands Trains
$8National Express
$281Aurigny Air Services

These companies trust us.
We sell their tickets all in one place.

Deutsche Bahn
Renfe
Italo
Frecciarossa

The fastest trains

from London
to Leicester

Fastest Journey

1h 52m

Average

1h 58m

train per day

5

Distance

143 km

Showing times and prices for May 28

Of the 5 trains that leave London for Leicester every day 4 travel direct so it’s quite easy to avoid journeys where you’ll have to change along the way.

These direct trains cover the 143 km distance in an average of 1h 58m but if you time it right, some trains will get you there in just 1h 52m .

The slowest trains will take 2h 4m and usually involve a change or two along the way, but you might be able to save a few pennies if you’re on a budget.

fastest
carrier-logo
09:34London St Pancras1h 52m 11:26Leicester
$41
1One-way
$411One-way
2nd fastest
carrier-logo
08:34London St Pancras1h 54m 10:28Leicester
$49
1One-way
$491One-way
carrier-logo
09:04London St Pancras2h 0m 11:04Leicester
$123
1One-way
$1231One-way
carrier-logo
08:05London St Pancras2h 1m 10:06Leicester
$98
1One-way
$981One-way
carrier-logo
08:46London Euston2h 4m 10:50Leicester
$123
1One-way
$1231One-way
train

Journey Summary

London to Leicester Train Information

Avg. Train Duration:
1 hours 17 minutes
Train Ticket Price: $54
Trains depart from:London
Trains arrive in:Leicester
Distance:143 km
TrainTrain Companies:East Midlands Trains

Trains from London to Leicester: Journey Details

Leicester is a cosmopolitan city with a rich history and notable attractions that include the National Space Center, with its interactive galleries, and the heritage steam trains of the Great Central Railway. Visitors with a fondness for Indian cuisine will find some of the best curry restaurants in the UK in Leicester.

Which train companies go from London to Leicester?

East Midlands Trains provide a direct service from from London St. Pancras to Leicester.

How often are trains from London to Leicester

From early morning there are approximately 4 trains an hour departing from London to Leicester with services slow down in the evening. Sunday schedule features a slightly reduced service with no early morning departures. Weekday off-peak fares are available on departures from 9:15 a.m. onwards.

How long is the train from London to Leicester

Most direct trains from London to Leicester usually take from 1 hour to 1 hour and 25 minutes, apart from late evening services which take over 2 hours.

When are the first and last trains of the day from London to Leicester?

The first direct train from London to Leicester is at 5:56 a.m and the last direct from London to Leicester train leaves at 23:15 a.m.

Where do trains from London to Leicester depart from and arrive to?

Trains from London to Leicester depart from St. Pancras station, located on the northern side of the city center. There are Underground services at Kings Cross St. Pancras Tube station offering connections to 6 tube lines. Bus stops on Pancras Road, Euston Road and Midland Road provide routes around the city and some night services. Taxis are available from the rank close to the Eurostar entrance on Midland Road.

Trains from London to Leicester arrive at the city's main station located on the south-eastern side of the center. There are bus stops immediately outside the station and close by on Station Street. Services include regular connections to the city center, Leicester North station and the Haymarket and St. Margaret's bus stations. Taxis are available from a rank by the station's main entrance.

Compare prices

Best fares for trains from London to Leicester

This Weekend
This month
Next Month
Fri, May 31
Train
East Midlands Trains
07:341h 54m09:28
LondonLeicester
Sat, Jun 1
Train
East Midlands Trains
08:341h 51m10:25
LondonLeicester
Fastest Trains from London to Leicester
Sat, Jun 8
Train
East Midlands Trains
07:311h 3m08:34
LondonLeicester
Sat, Jun 15
Train
East Midlands Trains
07:311h 3m08:34
LondonLeicester
Sat, Jun 29
Train
East Midlands Trains
07:311h 3m08:34
LondonLeicester
Return Train Tickets for Leicester to London
Wed, May 29
Train
East Midlands Trains
08:251h 59m10:24
LeicesterLondon
Thu, May 30
Train
East Midlands Trains
08:251h 59m10:24
LeicesterLondon
Fri, May 31
Train
East Midlands Trains
08:251h 59m10:24
LeicesterLondon
Stations
Important Stations and Airports for this Journey
London
Leicester
TrainLondon Bridge

Amenities

Refreshments
TrainLondon Charing Cross

Amenities

Refreshments
TrainLondon Euston

Amenities

Refreshments
TrainLondon Fenchurch Street

Amenities

TrainLondon Kings Cross

Amenities

Refreshments
WC

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is the train station and what is the best way to get there?
This station is not located in the city centre but it can be reached by public transport.
Metro lines Victoria, Circle
Bus lines 91, 10, 17, 30, 45, 46, 63, 73, 205, 214
TrainLondon Liverpool Street

Amenities

Refreshments
WC

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is the train station and what is the best way to get there?
This station is not located in the city centre but it can be reached by public transport.
Metro lines Central, Circle, Hammersmith, City
TrainLondon Paddington

Amenities

Refreshments
WC

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is the train station and what is the best way to get there?
This station is not located in the city centre but it can be reached by public transport.
Metro lines Bakerloo, Circle, District
Bus lines 7, 15, 18, 23, 27, 36, 46, 105, 436
TrainLondon St Pancras

Amenities

TrainLondon Victoria

Amenities

Refreshments
WC

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is the train station and what is the best way to get there?
This station is within walking distance of the city centre and is connected to other parts of the city by public transport.
Metro lines Circle, District, Victoria
Bus lines 22, 211, 239, C1, N11
How long does it take to get from the train station to the city centre?
This station is a 5-10 minute walk from the city centre.
TrainLondon Waterloo East

Amenities

Refreshments
WC

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is the train station and what is the best way to get there?
This station is not located in the city centre but it can be reached by public transport.
Metro lines Bakerloo, Northern, Jubilee, Waterloo, City
Bus lines 1, 4, 26, 59, 68, 76, 77, 100, 139, 168, 171, 172, 176

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone