Trains from Cologne to Amsterdam

Fri, May 24
Easy as 1, 2, 3
Choose the cheapest and fastest routes from over 800 official partners
Get there your way
Enjoy travelling by train, bus and flight across Europe
Every time, anywhere
Because your trip doesn't end with a ticket, we’re here for you all the way

The cheapest Trains

from Cologne
to Amsterdam

Cheapest

$35

Average

$60

Showing times and prices for May 24

The best way to find a cheap fare is to book your ticket as far in advance as you can and to avoid traveling at rush hour.

The average ticket from Cologne to Amsterdam will cost around $ 60 if you buy it on the day, but the cheapest tickets can be found for only $ 35.

cheapest
carrier-logo
04:25Cologne Hbf4h 10m 08:35Amsterdam Centraal
$35
1One-way
$351One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
14:02Cologne Hbf3h 53m 17:55Amsterdam Centraal
$35
1One-way
$351One-way
2nd cheapest
carrier-logo
22:17Cologne Messe/Deutz10h 12m 08:29Amsterdam Centraal
$41
1One-way
$411One-way
carrier-logo
20:42Cologne Hbf2h 46m 23:28Amsterdam Centraal
$52
1One-way
$521One-way
carrier-logo
15:17Cologne Messe/Deutz3h 48m 19:05Amsterdam Centraal
$52
1One-way
$521One-way

COMPARE

Prices across different modes

Train
Bus
Flight
Fri
May 24
$35Deutsche Bahn
$20Flixbus
$390pegasus
Sat
May 25
$35Deutsche Bahn with connection
$18Eurolines France
$311Lufthansa Cityline
Sun
May 26
$29Deutsche Bahn
$20Flixbus
$174Germanwings
Mon
May 27
$23Deutsche Bahn with connection
$16Eurolines France
$230pegasus
Tue
May 28
$29Deutsche Bahn with connection
$16Eurolines France
$116Germanwings
Wed
May 29
$29Deutsche Bahn with connection
$17Eurolines France
$230pegasus
Thu
May 30
$29Deutsche Bahn with connection
$20Flixbus
$299Eurowings
Fri
May 31
$23Deutsche Bahn with connection
$20Eurolines France
$105Germanwings
Sat
Jun 1
$23Deutsche Bahn with connection
$20Flixbus
$264Eurowings
Sun
Jun 2
$29Deutsche Bahn
$20Flixbus
$221Germanwings
Mon
Jun 3
$23Deutsche Bahn with connection
$18Eurolines France
$256Germanwings
Tue
Jun 4
$23Deutsche Bahn with connection
$16Eurolines France
$116Germanwings
Wed
Jun 5
$23Deutsche Bahn with connection
$16Eurolines France
$116Eurowings
Thu
Jun 6
$23Deutsche Bahn with connection
$16Eurolines France
$264Eurowings
Fri
Jun 7
$29Deutsche Bahn with connection
$21Eurolines Switzerland
$216Swiss
Sat
Jun 8
$29Deutsche Bahn with connection
$20Flixbus
$231Lufthansa Cityline
Sun
Jun 9
$23Deutsche Bahn
$20Flixbus
$105Germanwings
Mon
Jun 10
$35Deutsche Bahn
$21Eurolines Switzerland
$151Eurowings
Tue
Jun 11
$23Deutsche Bahn with connection
$16Eurolines France
$105Germanwings
Wed
Jun 12
$23Deutsche Bahn with connection
$16Eurolines France
$105Eurowings

These companies trust us.
We sell their tickets all in one place.

Deutsche Bahn
Renfe
Italo
Frecciarossa

The fastest trains

from Cologne
to Amsterdam

Fastest Journey

2h 42m

Average

3h 57m

train per day

49

Distance

214 km

Showing times and prices for May 24

Of the 49 trains that leave Cologne for Amsterdam every day 8 travel direct so it’s quite easy to avoid journeys where you’ll have to change along the way.

These direct trains cover the 214 km distance in an average of 3h 57m but if you time it right, some trains will get you there in just 2h 42m .

The slowest trains will take 10h 18m and usually involve a change or two along the way, but you might be able to save a few pennies if you’re on a budget.

fastest
carrier-logo
17:46Cologne Hbf2h 42m 20:28Amsterdam Centraal
$83
1One-way
$831One-way
2nd fastest
carrier-logo
14:44Cologne Hbf2h 44m 17:28Amsterdam Centraal
$83
1One-way
$831One-way
2nd fastest
carrier-logo
19:14Cologne Hbf2h 44m 21:58Amsterdam Centraal
$83
1One-way
$831One-way
carrier-logo
20:42Cologne Hbf2h 46m 23:28Amsterdam Centraal
$52
1One-way
$521One-way
carrier-logo
08:41Cologne Hbf2h 47m 11:28Amsterdam Centraal
$83
1One-way
$831One-way
train

Journey Summary

Cologne to Amsterdam Train Information

Avg. Train Duration:
4 hours 45 minutes
Train Ticket Price: $26
Trains depart from:Cologne
Trains arrive in:Amsterdam
Distance:214 km
TrainTrain Companies:Deutsche Bahn with connection, Deutsche Bahn

Trains from Cologne to Amsterdam

Trains in Europe are an efficient way to travel between cities, with Deutsche Bahn offering domestic and international train routes. Deutsche Bahn usually offers between 20-30 trains from Cologne to Amsterdam per day. The first Cologne to Amsterdam train departs at 4:28 a.m., while the last train leaves Cologne at 9:49 p.m. Some Cologne to Amsterdam trains are direct, while others require multiple transfers before arriving in Amsterdam. Trains take between 2:40 h for direct journeys and 9:16 h for indirect journeys to arrive in Amsterdam. All services depart from either Köln Hauptbahnhof or Köln Messe/Deutz train station and arrive at Amsterdam's Centraal train station.

Cologne to Amsterdam trains: Not what you're looking for?

Return trains from Amsterdam to Cologne | Compare all modes of traveling from Cologne to Amsterdam | More about trains to Amsterdam



Cologne to Amsterdam Train Cost

Average prices for Deutsche Bahn trains from Cologne to Amsterdam when you book in advance

Booking Period

Average Price

Same Day

€60

1 Day in Advance

€58

1 Week in Advance

€56

2 Weeks in Advance

€48

1 Month in Advance

€46

3 Months in Advance

€45

Cologne to Amsterdam Trains: General Information


Travelers can offset some of cost of Cologne to Amsterdam train tickets by planning ahead and checking the prices before booking.

  • autobus All Cologne to Amsterdam trains are run by Deutsche Bahn.
  • autobus Most Cologne to Amsterdam trains are direct. All trains depart from either Köln Hauptbahnhof or Köln Messe/Deutz train station and arrive at Amsterdam Centraal train station.
  • autobus The Cologne to Amsterdam train journey takes as little as 2 hours and 40 minutes to arrive in Amsterdam.
  • autobus Most travelers book their Cologne to Amsterdam train tickets 1 day in advance of the travel date.





Based on Omio's travel data, as the table above clearly illustrates, ticket prices on Cologne to Amsterdam trains decrease the further they are booked in advance:

  • It is 3% cheaper to book a Cologne to Amsterdam train a day ahead of time rather than purchasing a ticket at the station.
  • It is 7% cheaper to book a Cologne to Amsterdam train ticket 1 week in advance as opposed to the day you intend to travel.
  • Cologne to Amsterdam train costs are 23% cheaper when booked 1 month in advance as opposed to purchasing a train ticket the day of.
Compare prices

Best fares for trains from Cologne to Amsterdam

This Weekend
This month
Next Month
Sat, May 25
Train
Deutsche Bahn with connection
13:103h 55m17:05
CologneAmsterdam
Fastest Trains from Cologne to Amsterdam
Mon, Jun 10
Train
Deutsche Bahn
06:412h 47m09:28
CologneAmsterdam
Thu, Jun 27
Train
Deutsche Bahn
17:103h 18m20:28
CologneAmsterdam
Sat, Jun 29
Train
Deutsche Bahn
17:103h 18m20:28
CologneAmsterdam
Return Train Tickets for Amsterdam to Cologne
Sat, May 25
Train
Deutsche Bahn
17:404h 11m21:51
AmsterdamCologne
Mon, May 27
Train
Deutsche Bahn with connection
19:245h 37m01:01
AmsterdamCologne
Tue, May 28
Train
Deutsche Bahn
06:082h 38m08:46
AmsterdamCologne
Stations
Important Stations and Airports for this Journey
Cologne
Amsterdam
TrainKöln Hbf

Amenities

Refreshments

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone