Trains from Cologne to Berlin

Fri, May 24
Easy as 1, 2, 3
Choose the cheapest and fastest routes from over 800 official partners
Get there your way
Enjoy travelling by train, bus and flight across Europe
Every time, anywhere
Because your trip doesn't end with a ticket, we’re here for you all the way

The cheapest Trains

from Cologne
to Berlin

Cheapest

$58

Average

$115

Showing times and prices for May 24

The best way to find a cheap fare is to book your ticket as far in advance as you can and to avoid traveling at rush hour.

The average ticket from Cologne to Berlin will cost around $ 115 if you buy it on the day, but the cheapest tickets can be found for only $ 58.

cheapest
carrier-logo
15:01Köln, Hbf8h 19m 23:20Berlin, U-Bahnhof Alt-Tegel
$58
1One-way
$581One-way
2nd cheapest
carrier-logo
11:01Köln, Hbf8h 14m 19:15Berlin, ZOB
$72
1One-way
$721One-way
carrier-logo
11:01Köln, Hbf8h 19m 19:20Berlin, U-Bahnhof Alt-Tegel
$75
1One-way
$751One-way
carrier-logo
23:49Cologne Hbf8h 36m 08:25Berlin Hbf (tief)
$79
1One-way
$791One-way
carrier-logo
16:01Köln, Hbf5h 25m 21:26Berlin
$81
1One-way
$811One-way

COMPARE

Prices across different modes

Train
Bus
Flight
Thu
May 23
$46FlixTrain
Find prices
$215easyJet
Fri
May 24
$58FlixTrain
$35Flixbus
$156easyJet
Sat
May 25
$17FlixTrain
$23Flixbus
$58Germanwings
Sun
May 26
$49FlixTrain
$35Flixbus
$46easyJet
Mon
May 27
$17FlixTrain
$17Flixbus
$42easyJet
Tue
May 28
$35Deutsche Bahn
$17Flixbus
$15Ryanair
Wed
May 29
$49FlixTrain
$29Flixbus
$39easyJet
Thu
May 30
$23Deutsche Bahn
$29Flixbus
$41Germanwings
Fri
May 31
$23FlixTrain
$17Flixbus
$31Ryanair
Sat
Jun 1
$17FlixTrain
$17Flixbus
$35Germanwings
Sun
Jun 2
$64FlixTrain
$41Flixbus
$54easyJet
Mon
Jun 3
$23FlixTrain
$17Flixbus
$47Ryanair
Tue
Jun 4
$23Deutsche Bahn
$17Flixbus
$15Ryanair
Wed
Jun 5
$17FlixTrain
$17Flixbus
$25Ryanair
Thu
Jun 6
$35FlixTrain
$17Flixbus
$32Ryanair
Fri
Jun 7
$46FlixTrain
$35Flixbus
$58Germanwings
Sat
Jun 8
$17FlixTrain
$29Flixbus
$46Germanwings
Sun
Jun 9
$23FlixTrain
$23Flixbus
$30easyJet
Mon
Jun 10
$23FlixTrain
$29Flixbus
$35Germanwings
Tue
Jun 11
$17FlixTrain
$23Flixbus
$28Ryanair
Wed
Jun 12
$23Deutsche Bahn
$17Flixbus
$15Ryanair

These companies trust us.
We sell their tickets all in one place.

Deutsche Bahn
Renfe
Italo
Frecciarossa

The fastest trains

from Cologne
to Berlin

Fastest Journey

4h 17m

Average

5h 36m

train per day

41

Distance

479 km

Showing times and prices for May 24

Of the 41 trains that leave Cologne for Berlin every day 21 travel direct so it’s quite easy to avoid journeys where you’ll have to change along the way.

These direct trains cover the 479 km distance in an average of 5h 36m but if you time it right, some trains will get you there in just 4h 17m .

The slowest trains will take 9h 11m and usually involve a change or two along the way, but you might be able to save a few pennies if you’re on a budget.

fastest
carrier-logo
08:48Cologne Hbf4h 17m 13:05Berlin Hbf (tief)
$116
1One-way
$1161One-way
fastest
carrier-logo
10:48Cologne Hbf4h 17m 15:05Berlin Hbf (tief)
$116
1One-way
$1161One-way
fastest
carrier-logo
14:48Cologne Hbf4h 17m 19:05Berlin Hbf (tief)
$104
1One-way
$1041One-way
fastest
carrier-logo
06:48Cologne Hbf4h 17m 11:05Berlin Hbf (tief)
$132
1One-way
$1321One-way
fastest
carrier-logo
16:48Cologne Hbf4h 17m 21:05Berlin Hbf (tief)
$152
1One-way
$1521One-way
train

Journey Summary

Cologne to Berlin Train Information

Avg. Train Duration:
6 hours 59 minutes
Train Ticket Price: $23
Trains depart from:Cologne
Trains arrive in:Berlin
Distance:479 Kms
TrainTrain Companies:FlixTrain, Deutsche Bahn

Trains from Cologne to Berlin

Trains in Germany are an efficient way to travel between cities, with Deutsche Bahn offering domestic and international train routes. High-speed trains from Cologne and Berlin are quick and efficient, allowing anyone to visit the German capital with ease. Deutsche Bahn operates a daily service, with departures every hour. The earliest trains from Cologne to Berlin depart shortly after 2:13 a.m. and the last train of the day leaves Cologne at 11:53 p.m. Direct journeys take just under 5 hours to make the trip, and you can also choose to change once or twice without adding much time onto the journey. Cologne to Berlin trains depart from either Köln Hauptbahnhof or Köln Messe/Deutz train station and arrive at Berlin Hauptbahnhof.

Cologne to Berlin trains: Not what you're looking for?

Return trains from Berlin to Cologne | Compare all modes of traveling from Cologne to Berlin | Or learn more about trains to Berlin



Cologne to Berlin Train Cost

Average prices for Deutsche Bahn trains from Cologne to Berlin when you book in advance

Booking Period

Average Price

Same Day

€120

1 Day in Advance

€97

1 Week in Advance

€97

2 Weeks in Advance

€90

1 Month in Advance

€80

3 Months in Advance

€80

Cologne to Berlin Trains: General Information


Deutsche Bahn train ticket prices change frequently so there are no firm rules for finding the best prices. Travelers can usually offset some of cost of Cologne to Berlin train tickets by planning ahead and checking the prices before booking.

  • autobus All Cologne to Berlin trains are run by Deutsche Bahn.
  • autobus Most Cologne to Berlin trains are direct, depart from either Köln Hauptbahnhof or Köln Messe/Deutz train station and arrive at Berlin Hauptbahnhof.
  • autobus The Cologne to Berlin train journey takes as little as 4 hours and 54 minutes to arrive in Berlin.
  • autobus Most travelers book their Cologne to Berlin train tickets 1 day in advance of the travel date.




Based on Omio's travel data, as the table above clearly illustrates, ticket prices on Cologne to Berlin trains decrease the further they are booked in advance:

  • Cologne to Berlin train tickets are 19% cheaper on average when purchased a day ahead of time rather than buying a ticket at the train station.
  • Cologne to Berlin trains are 33% cheaper on average when booked 1 month in advance as opposed to purchasing a train ticket the day of.

Taking the Train from Cologne

All trains from Cologne to Berlin leave from the city's Messe Station and arrive at Berlin's Hauptbahnhof. You can find Messe in the Deutz district of Cologne, not far from the River Rhine. From the city center, the best choice is to take Cologne's S-Bahn overground train system from the Hauptbahnhof, which takes a few minutes. Lines S6, S11, S12 and S13 all stop at Messe, and S-Bahn trains run until late.

Getting into Berlin by Train

Berlin is one of Europe's most forward-looking cities - filled with music venues, art galleries, technology companies, museums and cultural events. It has one of the world's great nightlife scenes, but also caters for lovers of history, with attractions like the Brandenburg Gate, Checkpoint Charlie and the Berlin Wall. All trains from Cologne to Berlin arrive at the city's Hauptbahnhof, which is located at Potsdamer Platz near the city center. The best way to reach the center is via the U55 U-Bahn line, or by using Berlin's suburban S-Bahn train services. Be aware that the U55 line is not directly connected to the rest of the U-Bahn network, but that the U5 line is a short walk from the station.

Compare prices

Best fares for trains from Cologne to Berlin

This Weekend
This month
Next Month
Sat, May 25
Train
FlixTrain
14:015h 44m19:45
CologneBerlin
Fastest Trains from Cologne to Berlin
Tue, Jun 25
Train
Deutsche Bahn
16:484h 18m21:06
CologneBerlin
Tue, Jun 18
Train
Deutsche Bahn
02:254h 41m07:06
CologneBerlin
Thu, May 30
Train
Deutsche Bahn
15:175h 1m20:18
CologneBerlin
Return Train Tickets for Berlin to Cologne
Sat, May 25
Train
Deutsche Bahn
14:346h 4m20:38
BerlinCologne
Sun, May 26
Train
FlixTrain
06:325h 25m11:57
BerlinCologne
Mon, May 27
Train
FlixTrain
06:115h 46m11:57
BerlinCologne
Stations
Important Stations and Airports for this Journey
Cologne
Berlin
TrainKöln Hbf

Amenities

Refreshments

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone