Flights from Amsterdam to Madrid

Mon, May 27
Easy as 1, 2, 3
Choose the cheapest and fastest routes from over 800 official partners
Get there your way
Enjoy travelling by train, bus and flight across Europe
Every time, anywhere
Because your trip doesn't end with a ticket, we’re here for you all the way

Sorted By

cheapest
carrier-logo
16:45Amsterdam Airport Schiphol5h 40m 22:25Madrid Barajas Airport
$116
1One-way
$1161One-way
2nd cheapest
carrier-logo
19:45Amsterdam Airport Schiphol12h 50m 08:35Madrid Barajas Airport
$166
1One-way
$1661One-way
carrier-logo
13:55Amsterdam Airport Schiphol10h 0m 23:55Madrid Barajas Airport
$189
1One-way
$1891One-way
carrier-logo
11:05Amsterdam Airport Schiphol2h 35m 13:40Madrid Barajas Airport
$198
1One-way
$1981One-way
carrier-logo
15:15Amsterdam Airport Schiphol7h 40m 22:55Madrid Barajas Airport
$204
1One-way
$2041One-way
icn_success

Easy as 1, 2, 3

Choose the cheapest and fastest routes from over 800 official partners

icn_success

Get there your way

Enjoy travelling by train, bus and flight across Europe

icn_success

Every time, anywhere

Because your trip doesn't end with a ticket, we’re here for you all the way

COMPARE

Prices across different modes

Bus
Flight
Mon
May 27
$82Eurolines France
$116TAP Portugal
Tue
May 28
$97Eurolines France
$116TAP Portugal
Wed
May 29
$105Flixbus
$245Alitalia
Thu
May 30
$128Flixbus
$124TAP Portugal
Fri
May 31
$138Eurolines France
$166TAP Portugal
Sat
Jun 1
$75Flixbus
$116Air Europa
Sun
Jun 2
$98Flixbus
$92Iberia Express
Mon
Jun 3
$65Eurolines France
$92Iberia Express
Tue
Jun 4
$58Eurolines France
$93Air Europa
Wed
Jun 5
$58Eurolines France
$89openskies
Thu
Jun 6
$68Flixbus
$116Air Europa
Fri
Jun 7
$77Flixbus
$185Iberia Express
Sat
Jun 8
$73Eurolines France
$124TAP Portugal
Sun
Jun 9
$73Eurolines France
$74Iberia Express
Mon
Jun 10
$73Eurolines France
$74Iberia Express
Tue
Jun 11
$52Flixbus
$74Iberia Express
Wed
Jun 12
$65Eurolines France
$74Iberia Express
Thu
Jun 13
$58Eurolines France
$88openskies
Fri
Jun 14
$63Flixbus
$109Iberia Express
Sat
Jun 15
$58Eurolines France
$74Iberia Express

These companies trust us.
We sell their tickets all in one place.

Ryanair
Easyjet
Eurowings
Vueling
flight

Journey Summary

Amsterdam to Madrid Flight Information

Avg. Flight Duration:
5 hours 33 minutes
Flight Price: $120
Flights Depart from:Amsterdam
Flights arrive in:Madrid
Distance:1481 km
FlightAirlines:Alitalia, openskies, Iberia Express, TAP Portugal, Vueling, Air Europa, KLM

Amsterdam to Madrid Flights: An Overview

There are frequent daily Amsterdam to Madrid flights with a mix of both direct and non-direct connections. The flights on this route cover approximately 1700 km and are operated by several airlines, each with an average of four daily flights. Travelers can catch a flight from Amsterdam Airport Schiphol to Madrid Barajas Airport. Flight times vary depending on the number of layovers and cities where the changes happen.

Which airlines fly from Amsterdam to Madrid?

Air Europa operates the fastest and second fastest direct flights on the route while TAP Portugal has the cheapest and second-cheapest flights. Other airlines with regular flights on this route include Air France, whose flights are partially operated by KLM, and Alitalia, whose flights are partially operated by Alitalia Cityliner.

How long is the flight from Amsterdam to Madrid?

Amsterdam to Madrid flights have varying flight times with direct flights taking 2 hours and 35 minutes to complete the journey. Most other journeys have a single layover and this affects the flight times. Depending on the layover location, flight times can vary from an average of six hours to more than 23 hours.

How many flights are there from Amsterdam to Madrid?

There are over 20 daily Amsterdam to Madrid flights with at least three hourly flights. Each week, the route is frequented by approximately 120 flights, with regular flights over the weekends, too.

Compare prices

Best fares for flights from Amsterdam to Madrid

This Weekend
This month
Next Month
Fri, May 31
Flight
TAP Portugal
17:4512h 50m06:35
AmsterdamMadrid
Sat, Jun 1
Flight
Air Europa
16:352h 40m19:15
AmsterdamMadrid
Fastest Flights from Amsterdam to Madrid by duration
Sun, Jun 23
Flight
Air Europa
16:552h 30m19:25
AmsterdamMadrid
Thu, Jun 6
Flight
Air Europa
09:052h 35m11:40
AmsterdamMadrid
Sat, Jun 1
Flight
Air Europa
16:352h 40m19:15
AmsterdamMadrid
Return Flights from Madrid to Amsterdam
Tue, May 28
Flight
Air Europa
13:002h 35m15:35
MadridAmsterdam
Wed, May 29
Flight
Air Europa
05:052h 40m07:45
MadridAmsterdam
Thu, May 30
Flight
Air Europa
05:052h 40m07:45
MadridAmsterdam
Stations
Important Stations and Airports for this Journey
Amsterdam
Madrid
FlightAmsterdam-Schiphol

Amenities

Refreshments
Wifi
WC

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is the airport and what is the best way to get there?
The Schiphol Sternet regional bus service connects the airport to various cities in the surrounding region in 30 minutes or less. The Fyra express train connects the airport to Amsterdam central station in 15 minutes – the fastest option.

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone