Flights from Barcelona to Rome

Mon, May 27
Easy as 1, 2, 3
Choose the cheapest and fastest routes from over 800 official partners
Get there your way
Enjoy travelling by train, bus and flight across Europe
Every time, anywhere
Because your trip doesn't end with a ticket, we’re here for you all the way

Sorted By

cheapest
carrier-logo
22:30Barcelona El Prat Airport1h 50m 00:20Rome Leonardo da Vinci Fiumicino Airport
$121
1One-way
$1211One-way
2nd cheapest
carrier-logo
18:20Barcelona El Prat Airport1h 50m 20:10Rome Leonardo da Vinci Fiumicino Airport
$132
1One-way
$1321One-way
carrier-logo
15:15Barcelona El Prat Airport8h 30m 23:45Rome Leonardo da Vinci Fiumicino Airport
$146
1One-way
$1461One-way
carrier-logo
09:25Barcelona El Prat Airport7h 35m 17:00Rome Leonardo da Vinci Fiumicino Airport
$155
1One-way
$1551One-way
carrier-logo
20:25Barcelona El Prat Airport12h 35m 09:00Rome Leonardo da Vinci Fiumicino Airport
$156
1One-way
$1561One-way
icn_success

Easy as 1, 2, 3

Choose the cheapest and fastest routes from over 800 official partners

icn_success

Get there your way

Enjoy travelling by train, bus and flight across Europe

icn_success

Every time, anywhere

Because your trip doesn't end with a ticket, we’re here for you all the way

COMPARE

Prices across different modes

Bus
Flight
Mon
May 27
$76Flixbus
$121Vueling
Tue
May 28
$87Flixbus
$45Ryanair
Wed
May 29
$80Flixbus
$35Ryanair
Thu
May 30
$76Flixbus
$52Vueling
Fri
May 31
$76Flixbus
$76Vueling
Sat
Jun 1
$76Flixbus
$76Vueling
Sun
Jun 2
$110Flixbus
$128Vueling
Mon
Jun 3
$63Flixbus
$64Vueling
Tue
Jun 4
$75Flixbus
$52Vueling
Wed
Jun 5
$75Flixbus
$35Ryanair
Thu
Jun 6
$68Flixbus
$45Ryanair
Fri
Jun 7
$64Flixbus
$117Iberia
Sat
Jun 8
$69Flixbus
$86Ryanair
Sun
Jun 9
$76Flixbus
$99Vueling
Mon
Jun 10
$76Flixbus
$64Vueling
Tue
Jun 11
$63Flixbus
$31Ryanair
Wed
Jun 12
$63Flixbus
$31Ryanair
Thu
Jun 13
$57Flixbus
$35Vueling
Fri
Jun 14
$75Flixbus
$71Ryanair
Sat
Jun 15
$57Flixbus
$62Ryanair

These companies trust us.
We sell their tickets all in one place.

Ryanair
Easyjet
Eurowings
Vueling
flight

Journey Summary

Barcelona to Rome Flight Information

Avg. Flight Duration:
2 hours 57 minutes
Flight Price: $58
Flights Depart from:Barcelona
Flights arrive in:Rome
Distance:859 km
FlightAirlines:Ryanair, Iberia, Vueling

Barcelona to Rome Flights: An Overview

Direct Barcelona to Rome flights offer business travelers and vacationers a fast route across the Mediterranean from Catalonia to the Italian capital throughout the year. Three airlines, including budget carriers, operate direct flights on this route. There are frequent connections seven days a week, with departure times from early morning to late night. Flight times to Rome from Barcelona El Prat Airport are just under two hours.

Which airlines fly from Barcelona to Rome?

The Italian national carrier Alitalia provides direct Barcelona to Rome flights. Budget options are offered by Ryanair and Spanish low-cost carrier Vueling, which both have regular daily connections on this route.

How long is the flight from Barcelona to Rome?

The fastest connections on the 862 km route east over the Mediterranean from Spain to Rome are Alitalia flights, taking an hour and 45 minutes to reach the Italian capital. Flights with budget carriers Vueling and Ryanair take five to ten minutes longer.

How many flights are there from Barcelona to Rome?

There are between ten and 13 daily direct Barcelona to Rome flights throughout the week, with the greatest frequency on Fridays and the fewest connections on Saturdays. Budget airline Vueling's schedules offer four to five daily connections, while Ryanair has three to four daily departures. The timetable begins with early morning flights and continues with services roughly every two hours until late evening.

What are the departure and arrival airports for flights from Barcelona to Rome?

Departure airport: Barcelona El Prat airport is around 12 km south-west of downtown Barcelona, reached by frequent Metro services on Line L9 Sud, which take about around 30 minutes to the terminal. The airport has long and short stay parking lots and passenger facilities that include a Barcelona FC gift store, tapas bars and restaurants, business lounges and free WiFi.

Arrival airport: Italy's busiest airport, Fiumicino is situated about 30 km south-west of Rome's historic center, connected by Trenitalia's Leonardo Express trains which take 30 minutes to reach the central Termini Station. Facilities at the airport include a wide range of duty free stores, vinotecas, trattorias, and international restaurants.

Compare prices

Best fares for flights from Barcelona to Rome

This Weekend
This month
Next Month
Fri, May 31
Flight
Vueling
05:201h 50m07:10
BarcelonaRome
Sat, Jun 1
Flight
Vueling
16:201h 50m18:10
BarcelonaRome
Fastest Flights from Barcelona to Rome by duration
Thu, May 30
Flight
Vueling
13:001h 50m14:50
BarcelonaRome
Fri, May 31
Flight
Vueling
05:201h 50m07:10
BarcelonaRome
Sat, Jun 1
Flight
Vueling
16:201h 50m18:10
BarcelonaRome
Return Flights from Rome to Barcelona
Tue, May 28
Flight
Vueling
19:001h 50m20:50
RomeBarcelona
Wed, May 29
Flight
Vueling
19:001h 50m20:50
RomeBarcelona
Thu, May 30
Flight
Vueling
05:051h 50m06:55
RomeBarcelona
Stations
Important Stations and Airports for this Journey
Barcelona
Rome
FlightBarcelona

Amenities

Refreshments
Wifi
WC

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is the airport and what is the best way to get there?
Aerobús operates to the city centre (Plaza de Catalunya) from both terminals. There is also the city bus 46 and the train R2, that goes to the main train station.

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone