Buses from Madrid to Paris

Fri, May 24
Easy as 1, 2, 3
Choose the cheapest and fastest routes from over 800 official partners
Get there your way
Enjoy travelling by train, bus and flight across Europe
Every time, anywhere
Because your trip doesn't end with a ticket, we’re here for you all the way

Sorted By

cheapest
carrier-logo
19:30Madrid17h 30m 13:00Paris
$57
1One-way
$571One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
19:00Madrid18h 0m 13:00Paris
$57
1One-way
$571One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
19:30Madrid17h 30m 13:00Paris
$57
1One-way
$571One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
19:00Madrid, Estación Sur18h 0m 13:00Paris
$57
1One-way
$571One-way
2nd cheapest
carrier-logo
19:00Madrid, Estacion Sur De Autobuses17h 30m 12:30Paris, Gare Routière Galliéni
$69
1One-way
$691One-way
icn_success

Value Plus Savings

Find the best price by comparing bus tickets from the many bus companies all over Spain

icn_success

Search and Compare

Browse a variety of travel options in one place with Omio

icn_success

Support You Can Count On

Once you’ve booked your ticket, our customer service team is there to assist you

COMPARE

Prices across different modes

Bus
Flight
Fri
May 24
$52Alsa
$95PGA-Portugalia Airlines
Sat
May 25
$41Flixbus
$81Ryanair
Sun
May 26
$41Alsa
$76Vueling
Mon
May 27
$41Alsa
$55Iberia Express
Tue
May 28
$41Alsa
$42Transavia France
Wed
May 29
$45Alsa
$54Transavia France
Thu
May 30
$45Flixbus
$33Ryanair
Fri
May 31
$70Flixbus
$57Ryanair
Sat
Jun 1
$70Flixbus
$81Ryanair
Sun
Jun 2
$134Eurolines France
$251Air Europa
Mon
Jun 3
$52Alsa
$259Tunis Air
Tue
Jun 4
$41Alsa
$99TAP Portugal
Wed
Jun 5
$41Flixbus
$124easyJet
Thu
Jun 6
$52Flixbus
$110TAP Portugal
Fri
Jun 7
$41Flixbus
$99TAP Portugal
Sat
Jun 8
$41Flixbus
$99TAP Portugal
Sun
Jun 9
$41Flixbus
$99TAP Portugal
Mon
Jun 10
$52Eurolines Switzerland
$191Transavia France
Tue
Jun 11
$41Eurolines Switzerland
$88Iberia Express
Wed
Jun 12
$41Flixbus
$55Iberia Express

These companies trust us.
We sell their tickets all in one place.

Alsa
Eurolines France
RegioJet
Ouibus
bus

Journey Summary

Madrid to Paris Bus Information

Avg. Bus Duration:
19 hours 42 minutes
Coach Ticket Price: $51
Buses depart from:Madrid
Bus arrives in:Paris
Distance:1052 km
BusBus Companies:Eurolines Switzerland, Flixbus, Eurolines France, Alsa

Buses from Madrid to Paris

Buses in Europe are a convenient and affordable way to travel, with numerous companies offering a variety of domestic and international routes. There are several buses from Madrid to Paris each day. Buses from Madrid to Paris are operated by Alsa and Eurolines. The bus trip takes between 17-19 hours to arrive in the French capital. Services are direct, and car sharing options are also available with Bla Bla Car, lasting as little as 14 hours.

Madrid to Paris buses: Not what you're looking for?

Return buses from Paris to Madrid | Compare all modes of traveling from Madrid to Paris | Or learn more about buses to Paris



Madrid to Paris Bus Cost

Average prices for buses from Madrid to Paris when you book in advance

Booking Period

Average Price

Same Day

€89

1 Day in Advance

€80

1 Week in Advance

€77

2 Weeks in Advance

€69

1 Month in Advance

€67

3 Months in Advance

€63

Madrid to Paris Buses: General Information


While buses are slower than both flights and trains, they can be significantly cheaper. Travelers should book Madrid to Paris buses as far in advance as possible in order to find the best deal.

  • autobus All Madrid to Paris buses are run by either Eurolines or Alsa.
  • autobus All buses are direct, and depart from either Madrid's Avenida de Américabus station.
  • autobus The Madrid to Paris bus trip takes as little as 17 hours to arrive in Paris.
  • autobus Most travelers book their Madrid to Paris bus ticket 1 day in advance of the travel date.




Based on Omio's travel data, as the table above clearly illustrates, ticket prices on Madrid to Paris buses decrease the further they are booked in advance:

  • Booking a bus from Madrid to Paris is 10% cheaper 1 day in advance opposed to the day you intend to travel.
  • It is 13% cheaper to book an Madrid to Paris bus ticket 1 week in advance as opposed to the day you intend to travel.
  • Madrid to Paris bus tickets are 25% cheaper on average when booked 1 month in advance as opposed to purchasing a bus ticket the day of.
Compare prices

Best fares for buses from Madrid to Paris

This Weekend
This month
Next Month
Sat, May 25
Bus
Flixbus
18:4016h 5m10:45
MadridParis
Fastest Buses from Madrid to Paris by duration
Sat, May 25
Bus
Flixbus
18:4016h 5m10:45
MadridParis
Thu, May 30
Bus
Flixbus
18:4016h 5m10:45
MadridParis
Fri, Jun 7
Bus
Flixbus
18:4016h 5m10:45
MadridParis
Return Journeys for Buses from Paris to Madrid
Sat, May 25
Bus
Eurolines Switzerland
12:0016h 25m04:25
ParisMadrid
Sun, May 26
Bus
Flixbus
14:3016h 5m06:35
ParisMadrid
Mon, May 27
Bus
Alsa
12:0017h05:00
ParisMadrid
Stations
Important Stations and Airports for this Journey
Madrid
Paris
BusMadrid America

Amenities

BusMadrid Est. Sur

Amenities

Refreshments
WC

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is the bus station and what is the best way to get there?
This station is not located in the city centre but it can be reached by public transport.
Metro lines 6
Bus lines 8, 102, 113, 148, 152, 156, N11
Suburban train lines C1, C5, C7, C10

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone