Buses from Madrid to Valencia

Fri, May 24
Easy as 1, 2, 3
Choose the cheapest and fastest routes from over 800 official partners
Get there your way
Enjoy travelling by train, bus and flight across Europe
Every time, anywhere
Because your trip doesn't end with a ticket, we’re here for you all the way

Sorted By

cheapest
carrier-logo
14:30Madrid4h 15m 18:45Valencia, Estación de Autobuses
$35
1One-way
$351One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
08:30Madrid4h 15m 12:45Valencia, Estación de Autobuses
$35
1One-way
$351One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
17:00Madrid4h 15m 21:15Valencia, Estación de Autobuses
$35
1One-way
$351One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
16:00Madrid4h 15m 20:15Valencia, Estación de Autobuses
$35
1One-way
$351One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
12:00Madrid4h 25m 16:25Valencia, Estación de Autobuses
$35
1One-way
$351One-way
icn_success

Value Plus Savings

Find the best price by comparing bus tickets from the many bus companies all over Spain

icn_success

Search and Compare

Browse a variety of travel options in one place with Omio

icn_success

Support You Can Count On

Once you’ve booked your ticket, our customer service team is there to assist you

COMPARE

Prices across different modes

Train
Bus
Flight
Fri
May 24
$33Renfe
$33Avanza
$152Air Europa
Sat
May 25
$33Renfe
$33Avanza
$119Air Europa
Sun
May 26
$33Renfe
$33Avanza
$53Air Europa
Mon
May 27
$33Renfe
$33Avanza
$138Air Europa
Tue
May 28
$28Renfe
$33Avanza
$152Air Europa
Wed
May 29
$33Renfe
$33Avanza
$119Air Europa
Thu
May 30
$33Renfe
$33Avanza
$74Air Europa
Fri
May 31
$33Renfe
$33Avanza
$119Air Europa
Sat
Jun 1
$33Renfe
$33Avanza
$119Air Europa
Sun
Jun 2
$33Renfe
$33Avanza
$361Air Europa
Mon
Jun 3
$32Renfe AVE
$33Avanza
$119Air Europa
Tue
Jun 4
$32Renfe AVE
$33Avanza
$55Air Nostrum
Wed
Jun 5
$19Renfe
$33Avanza
$55Air Nostrum
Thu
Jun 6
$33Renfe
$33Avanza
$98Air Europa
Fri
Jun 7
$33Renfe
$33Avanza
$117Air Europa
Sat
Jun 8
$33Renfe
$33Avanza
$117Air Europa
Sun
Jun 9
$30Renfe AVE
$33Avanza
$49Air Europa
Mon
Jun 10
$26Renfe AVE
$33Avanza
$98Air Europa
Tue
Jun 11
$23Renfe
$33Avanza
$55Air Nostrum
Wed
Jun 12
$23Renfe
$33Avanza
$55Air Nostrum

These companies trust us.
We sell their tickets all in one place.

Alsa
Eurolines France
RegioJet
Ouibus
bus

Journey Summary

Madrid to Valencia Bus Information

Avg. Bus Duration:
4 hours 14 minutes
Coach Ticket Price: $33
Buses depart from:Madrid
Bus arrives in:Valencia
Distance:302 km
BusBus Companies:Avanza

Buses from Madrid to Valencia

Visiting the museums, galleries, and markets of Valencia is simple thanks to daily buses from Madrid. Every day, travelers can take their pick from 10-11 direct buses from Madrid to Valencia, all of which are operated by Avanza. The bus shouldn't take much more than 4 hours and 15 minutes. Air conditioning is standard, making for a comfortable, convenient ride.

Which bus companies travel from Madrid to Valencia?

All buses to Valencia from Spain's capital are operated by Avanza, who run services out of their hub at Madrid's Estación Sur. Avanza buses feature comfortable seats with plenty of leg room and WiFi is provided on all services.

How long is the bus from Madrid to Valencia?

Buses to Valencia from Madrid are reasonably quick, covering the 223-mile distance in between 4 hours and 15 minutes to 4 hours and 25 minutes. No changes are required along the way.

How many buses are there from Madrid to Valencia

Travelers can expect a choice of 10-11 buses to Valencia from Madrid's Estación Sur. There are 10 buses from Monday to Saturday, with an extra service added on Sundays. Services start around 7:00 a.m., and continue at regular intervals until the final departure at 1:00 a.m., which arrives in Valencia at 5:20 a.m.

What are the departure and arrival stations for buses from Madrid to Valencia?

Departure bus station: Buses to Valencia from Madrid will depart from the city's Estación Sur. The Estación Sur is located about a mile and a half southeast of the city center. To get there, catch the L6 Metro line to Méndez Álvaro station, or hop on the C1 Cercanias rail link, which is useful for those coming from Atocha, Chamartin, or the airport in Barajas.

Arrival bus station: Avanza's buses to Valencia terminates at the city's Estación de Autobuses, which is located on the Carrer de Menéndez Pidal, a short distance north of the city center. To get there, travelers can walk across the river Turia via the Pont de les Arts, which leads to the city's main museum and art complex. Anyone needing to transfer to Valencia Airport can also catch the 150 Metrobus service to complete their onward journey.

Compare prices

Best fares for buses from Madrid to Valencia

This Weekend
This month
Next Month
Sat, May 25
Bus
Avanza
12:304h 15m16:45
MadridValencia
Fastest Buses from Madrid to Valencia by duration
Fri, May 31
Bus
Avanza
05:004h09:00
MadridValencia
Fri, Jun 7
Bus
Avanza
05:004h09:00
MadridValencia
Fri, Jun 14
Bus
Avanza
05:004h09:00
MadridValencia
Return Journeys for Buses from Valencia to Madrid
Sat, May 25
Bus
Avanza
07:004h 15m11:15
ValenciaMadrid
Sun, May 26
Bus
Avanza
16:004h 15m20:15
ValenciaMadrid
Mon, May 27
Bus
Avanza
05:304h 15m09:45
ValenciaMadrid
Stations
Important Stations and Airports for this Journey
Madrid
Valencia
BusMadrid America

Amenities

BusMadrid Est. Sur

Amenities

Refreshments
WC

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is the bus station and what is the best way to get there?
This station is not located in the city centre but it can be reached by public transport.
Metro lines 6
Bus lines 8, 102, 113, 148, 152, 156, N11
Suburban train lines C1, C5, C7, C10

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone