Buses from Madrid to Algeciras

Tue, Jul 16
Easy as 1, 2, 3
Choose the cheapest and fastest routes from over 800 official partners
Get there your way
Enjoy travelling by train, bus and flight across Europe
Every time, anywhere
Because your trip doesn't end with a ticket, we’re here for you all the way

Bus times

Madrid to Algeciras

Showing buses for tomorrow, Tue, Jul 16
carrier-logo
07:20Madrid Atocha7h1514:35Algeciras, Boulevard Route De Tetouan
0 changes
carrier-logo
08:25Madrid Atocha7h3516:00Algeciras, Boulevard Route De Tetouan
0 changes
carrier-logo
08:25Madrid Atocha9h1017:35Algeciras, Boulevard Route De Tetouan
0 changes
carrier-logo
10:35Madrid Atocha9h1519:50Algeciras, Boulevard Route De Tetouan
0 changes
carrier-logo
10:35Madrid Atocha9h1519:50Algeciras, Boulevard Route De Tetouan
0 changes
carrier-logo
10:35Madrid Atocha7h017:35Algeciras, Boulevard Route De Tetouan
0 changes
carrier-logo
13:00Madrid Atocha9h4022:40Algeciras, Boulevard Route De Tetouan
0 changes
carrier-logo
14:35Madrid Atocha8h522:40Algeciras, Boulevard Route De Tetouan
0 changes
carrier-logo
15:35Madrid Atocha7h522:40Algeciras, Boulevard Route De Tetouan
0 changes
carrier-logo
21:00Madrid8h5205:52Algeciras
0 changes
carrier-logo
21:00Madrid8h5005:50Algeciras
0 changes
carrier-logo
22:00Madrid8h5006:50Algeciras
0 changes
carrier-logo
22:00Madrid8h5206:52Algeciras
0 changes
carrier-logo
23:01Madrid9h608:07Algeciras
0 changes
carrier-logo
23:01Madrid9h408:05Algeciras
0 changes

Find all the dates and times for this journey

The fastest buses

from Madrid
to Algeciras

Showing times and prices for Jul 16

Fastest Journey

7h

Average

8h 23m

Buses per day

17

Distance

500 km

Of the 17 bus that leave Madrid for Algeciras every day 8 travel direct so it’s quite easy to avoid journeys where you’ll have to change along the way.

These direct bus cover the 500 km distance in an average of 8h 23m but if you time it right, some bus will get you there in just 7h .

The slowest bus will take 9h 40m and usually involve a change or two along the way, but you might be able to save a few pennies if you’re on a budget.

Fastest
carrier-logo
10:35Madrid Atocha7h 0m 17:35Algeciras, Boulevard Route De Tetouan
1 change
$1781One-way
2nd Fastest
carrier-logo
15:35Madrid Atocha7h 5m 22:40Algeciras, Boulevard Route De Tetouan
1 change
$1131One-way
carrier-logo
07:20Madrid Atocha7h 15m 14:35Algeciras, Boulevard Route De Tetouan
1 change
$1781One-way
carrier-logo
08:25Madrid Atocha7h 35m 16:00Algeciras, Boulevard Route De Tetouan
1 change
$1781One-way
carrier-logo
14:35Madrid Atocha8h 5m 22:40Algeciras, Boulevard Route De Tetouan
1 change
$1131One-way

COMPARE

Prices across different modes

Train
Bus
Flight
Mon
Jul 15
Find prices
$25Grupo Interbus
Find prices
Tue
Jul 16
$112Renfe
$25Grupo Interbus
$165Air Nostrum
Wed
Jul 17
$86Renfe
$25Grupo Interbus
$94Air Nostrum
Thu
Jul 18
$86Renfe
$25Grupo Interbus
$94Air Nostrum
Fri
Jul 19
$86Renfe
$25Grupo Interbus
$176Air Europa
Sat
Jul 20
$86Renfe
$25Grupo Interbus
$165Iberia
Sun
Jul 21
$86Renfe
$25Grupo Interbus
$56Air Europa
Mon
Jul 22
$86Renfe
$25Grupo Interbus
$141Iberia
Tue
Jul 23
$60Renfe
$25Grupo Interbus
$75Air Nostrum
Wed
Jul 24
$60Renfe
$25Grupo Interbus
$75Air Nostrum
Thu
Jul 25
$60Renfe
$25Grupo Interbus
$75Air Nostrum
Fri
Jul 26
$86Renfe
$25Grupo Interbus
$110Air Europa
Sat
Jul 27
$86Renfe
$25Grupo Interbus
$165Iberia
Sun
Jul 28
$86Renfe
$25Grupo Interbus
$56Air Europa
Mon
Jul 29
$60Renfe
$25Grupo Interbus
$92Iberia
Tue
Jul 30
$60Renfe
$25Grupo Interbus
$75Air Nostrum
Wed
Jul 31
$60Renfe
$25Grupo Interbus
$75Air Nostrum
Thu
Aug 1
$86Renfe
$25Grupo Interbus
$94Air Nostrum
Fri
Aug 2
$86Renfe
$25Grupo Interbus
$75Air Nostrum
Sat
Aug 3
$86Renfe
$25Grupo Interbus
$146Air Europa
Sun
Aug 4
$86Renfe
$25Grupo Interbus
$88Air Europa

The cheapest buses

from Madrid
to Algeciras

Showing times and prices for Jul 16

Cheapest

$25

Average

$98

The best way to find a cheap fare is to book your ticket as far in advance as you can and to avoid traveling at rush hour.

The average ticket from Madrid to Algeciras will cost around $ 98 if you buy it on the day, but the cheapest tickets can be found for only $ 25.

Cheapest
carrier-logo
22:00Madrid8h 50m 06:50Algeciras
0 changes
$251One-way
Cheapest
carrier-logo
21:00Madrid8h 52m 05:52Algeciras
0 changes
$251One-way
Cheapest
carrier-logo
23:01Madrid9h 6m 08:07Algeciras
0 changes
$251One-way
Cheapest
carrier-logo
22:00Madrid8h 52m 06:52Algeciras
0 changes
$251One-way
Cheapest
carrier-logo
21:00Madrid8h 50m 05:50Algeciras
0 changes
$251One-way

These companies trust us.
We sell their tickets all in one place.

Alsa
Eurolines France
RegioJet
Ouibus
bus

Journey Summary

Madrid to Algeciras Bus Information

Avg. Bus Duration:
9 hours 58 minutes
Coach Ticket Price: $25
Buses depart from:Madrid
Bus arrives in:Algeciras
Distance:500 km
BusBus Companies:Grupo Interbus
Compare prices

Best fares for buses from Madrid to Algeciras

This Weekend
This month
Next Month
Fri, Jul 19
Bus
Grupo Interbus
20:008h 52m04:52
MadridAlgeciras
Sat, Jul 20
Bus
Grupo Interbus
09:009h 5m18:05
MadridAlgeciras
Fastest Buses from Madrid to Algeciras by duration
Wed, Jul 24
Bus
Grupo Interbus
20:008h 50m04:50
MadridAlgeciras
Sun, Jul 28
Bus
Grupo Interbus
20:008h 50m04:50
MadridAlgeciras
Tue, Jul 30
Bus
Grupo Interbus
19:008h 50m03:50
MadridAlgeciras
Return Journeys for Buses from Algeciras to Madrid
Wed, Jul 17
Bus
Grupo Interbus
20:028h 53m04:55
AlgecirasMadrid
Thu, Jul 18
Bus
Grupo Interbus
19:029h 3m04:05
AlgecirasMadrid
Fri, Jul 19
Bus
Grupo Interbus
19:029h 3m04:05
AlgecirasMadrid
Stations
Important Stations and Airports for this Journey
Madrid
Algeciras
BusMadrid America

Amenities

BusMadrid Est. Sur

Amenities

Refreshments
WC

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is the bus station and what is the best way to get there?
This station is not located in the city centre but it can be reached by public transport.
Metro lines 6
Bus lines 8, 102, 113, 148, 152, 156, N11
Suburban train lines C1, C5, C7, C10

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone