Buses from Madrid to Málaga

Fri, May 24
Easy as 1, 2, 3
Choose the cheapest and fastest routes from over 800 official partners
Get there your way
Enjoy travelling by train, bus and flight across Europe
Every time, anywhere
Because your trip doesn't end with a ticket, we’re here for you all the way

Sorted By

cheapest
carrier-logo
07:00Madrid, Estación Sur6h 0m 13:00Malaga, Estación de Autobuses
$20
1One-way
$201One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
18:00Madrid, Estación Sur6h 0m 00:00Malaga, Estación de Autobuses
$20
1One-way
$201One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
15:00Madrid, Estación Sur7h 5m 22:05Malaga, Estación de Autobuses
$20
1One-way
$201One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
09:00Madrid, Estación Sur6h 0m 15:00Malaga, Estación de Autobuses
$20
1One-way
$201One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
23:00Madrid, Estación Sur5h 50m 04:50Malaga, Estación de Autobuses
$20
1One-way
$201One-way
icn_success

Value Plus Savings

Find the best price by comparing bus tickets from the many bus companies all over Spain

icn_success

Search and Compare

Browse a variety of travel options in one place with Omio

icn_success

Support You Can Count On

Once you’ve booked your ticket, our customer service team is there to assist you

COMPARE

Prices across different modes

Train
Bus
Flight
Fri
May 24
Find prices
$20Grupo Interbus
$202Air Europa
Sat
May 25
$93Renfe AVE
$20Grupo Interbus
$130Smartwings
Sun
May 26
$74Renfe AVE
$20Grupo Interbus
$55Air Europa
Mon
May 27
$58Renfe AVE
$20Grupo Interbus
$87Air Europa
Tue
May 28
$65Renfe AVE
$20Grupo Interbus
$55Air Europa
Wed
May 29
$65Renfe AVE
$20Grupo Interbus
$55Air Europa
Thu
May 30
$93Renfe AVE
$20Grupo Interbus
$68Iberia Express
Fri
May 31
$93Renfe AVE
$20Grupo Interbus
$55Air Europa
Sat
Jun 1
$65Renfe AVE
$20Grupo Interbus
$55Air Europa
Sun
Jun 2
$85Renfe AVE
$20Grupo Interbus
$477Air Europa
Mon
Jun 3
$50Renfe AVE
$20Grupo Interbus
$141TAP Portugal
Tue
Jun 4
$58Renfe AVE
$20Grupo Interbus
$68Iberia Express
Wed
Jun 5
$65Renfe AVE
$20Grupo Interbus
$55Air Europa
Thu
Jun 6
$74Renfe AVE
$20Grupo Interbus
$55Air Europa
Fri
Jun 7
$74Renfe AVE
$20Grupo Interbus
$68Iberia Express
Sat
Jun 8
$58Renfe AVE
$20Grupo Interbus
$55Air Europa
Sun
Jun 9
$58Renfe AVE
$20Grupo Interbus
$55Air Europa
Mon
Jun 10
$50Renfe AVE
$20Grupo Interbus
$87Air Europa
Tue
Jun 11
$50Renfe AVE
$20Grupo Interbus
$55Air Europa
Wed
Jun 12
$65Renfe AVE
$20Grupo Interbus
$55Air Europa

These companies trust us.
We sell their tickets all in one place.

Alsa
Eurolines France
RegioJet
Ouibus
bus

Journey Summary

Madrid to Málaga Bus Information

Avg. Bus Duration:
6 hours 20 minutes
Coach Ticket Price: $20
Buses depart from:Madrid
Bus arrives in:Málaga
Distance:416 km
BusBus Companies:Grupo Interbus

Buses from Madrid to Málaga

Buses are a popular, affordable and convenient way to get from the Spanish capital to Málaga. There are 11-12 direct buses every day, with services departing from 7:00 a.m. until just before midnight, while the journey takes around 5-7 hours.

Which bus companies travel from Madrid to Málaga?

All direct buses to Málaga from Madrid are operated by InterBus. They run directly to central Malaga from either the capital's Estacion Sur or the airport, providing handy connections for those in central Madrid and people who have just flown in from abroad.

How long is the bus from Madrid to Málaga?

The fastest bus connections between Madrid and Málaga will take just under 6 hours to reach Estación Sur. It's worth noting that there is some variation between different buses, with some services taking as long as 7 hours and 15 minutes to complete the journey. With over an hour difference between the services, it's important to make sure that passengers book the best journey.

How many buses are there from Madrid to Málaga?

Buses depart throughout the day for Málaga, and on any given day travelers can expect a choice of 11-12 different departure times. Departures begin early in the morning at around 7:00 a.m. After that, there should be around 5 morning and lunchtime options, followed by departures every couple of hours until 11:59 p.m.

What are the departure and arrival stations for buses from Madrid to Málaga?

Departure bus stations: There are two departure points for buses from Madrid to Málaga. First, passengers can board at the InterBus stop outside Terminal 4 at the airport. Alternatively, buses depart from Estación Sur. To get there from central locations like Atocha or Chamartin, take the Cercanias C-1 light rail service.

Arrival bus station: All InterBus services to Málaga terminate at the same stop in the center of the city. All journeys will end at the Estación de Autobuses, on the Paseo de los Tilos, just southwest of the center. The bus station is less than a mile from the city center and just over the road from Maria Zambrano station, allowing easy transfers to cities like Seville. The Line A Express bus also runs from the bus station to Málaga's airport.

Compare prices

Best fares for buses from Madrid to Málaga

This Weekend
This month
Next Month
Sat, May 25
Bus
Grupo Interbus
10:007h17:00
MadridMálaga
Fastest Buses from Madrid to Málaga by duration
Fri, Jun 14
Bus
Grupo Interbus
21:005h 50m02:50
MadridMálaga
Sun, Jun 16
Bus
Grupo Interbus
21:005h 50m02:50
MadridMálaga
Mon, Jun 24
Bus
Grupo Interbus
21:005h 50m02:50
MadridMálaga
Return Journeys for Buses from Málaga to Madrid
Sat, May 25
Bus
Grupo Interbus
15:456h21:45
MálagaMadrid
Sun, May 26
Bus
Grupo Interbus
13:156h19:15
MálagaMadrid
Mon, May 27
Bus
Grupo Interbus
15:456h21:45
MálagaMadrid
Stations
Important Stations and Airports for this Journey
Madrid
Málaga
BusMadrid America

Amenities

BusMadrid Est. Sur

Amenities

Refreshments
WC

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is the bus station and what is the best way to get there?
This station is not located in the city centre but it can be reached by public transport.
Metro lines 6
Bus lines 8, 102, 113, 148, 152, 156, N11
Suburban train lines C1, C5, C7, C10

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone