Trains from Genoa to Rome

Tue, May 28
Easy as 1, 2, 3
Choose the cheapest and fastest routes from over 800 official partners
Get there your way
Enjoy travelling by train, bus and flight across Europe
Every time, anywhere
Because your trip doesn't end with a ticket, we’re here for you all the way

The cheapest Trains

from Genoa
to Rome

Cheapest

$43

Average

$65

Showing times and prices for May 28

The best way to find a cheap fare is to book your ticket as far in advance as you can and to avoid traveling at rush hour.

The average ticket from Genoa to Rome will cost around $ 65 if you buy it on the day, but the cheapest tickets can be found for only $ 43.

cheapest
carrier-logo
10:58Genova Nervi6h 49m 17:47Rome Termini
$43
1One-way
$431One-way
2nd cheapest
carrier-logo
07:11Genoa Piazza Principe8h 37m 15:48Rome Termini
$46
1One-way
$461One-way
carrier-logo
00:02Genoa Brignole5h 41m 05:43Rome Ostiense
$54
1One-way
$541One-way
carrier-logo
12:24Genoa Piazza Principe5h 39m 18:03Rome Termini
$65
1One-way
$651One-way
carrier-logo
08:51Genoa Piazza Principe5h 42m 14:33Rome Termini
$65
1One-way
$651One-way

Train Times

Genoa to Rome

Showing trains for tomorrow, Tue, May 28
carrier-logo
00:02Genoa Brignole5h4105:43Rome Ostiense
0 changes
carrier-logo
05:15Genoa Piazza Principe4h4810:03Rome Termini
0 changes
carrier-logo
06:10Genoa Piazza Principe3h4309:53Rome Tiburtina
0 changes
carrier-logo
07:05Genoa Piazza Principe4h5812:03Rome Termini
0 changes
carrier-logo
07:11Genoa Piazza Principe8h3715:48Rome Termini
0 changes
carrier-logo
08:51Genoa Piazza Principe5h4214:33Rome Termini
0 changes
carrier-logo
10:58Genova Nervi6h4917:47Rome Termini
0 changes
carrier-logo
12:10Genoa Piazza Principe4h5317:03Rome Termini
0 changes
carrier-logo
12:24Genoa Piazza Principe5h3918:03Rome Termini
0 changes

This is the last train of the day.

Find all the dates and times for this journey

COMPARE

Prices across different modes

Train
Bus
Flight
Mon
May 27
Find prices
$22Flixbus
$412Alitalia
Tue
May 28
$40Regionale Veloce
$22Flixbus
$168Vueling
Wed
May 29
$40Regionale Veloce
$22Flixbus
$142Alitalia
Thu
May 30
$40Regionale Veloce
$19Flixbus
$143Alitalia
Fri
May 31
$40Regionale Veloce
$22Flixbus
$184openskies
Sat
Jun 1
$40Regionale Veloce
$19Flixbus
$83Alitalia
Sun
Jun 2
$40Regionale Veloce
$19Flixbus
$85Alitalia
Mon
Jun 3
$35Frecciabianca
$19Flixbus
$96Alitalia
Tue
Jun 4
$40Regionale Veloce
$22Flixbus
$83Alitalia
Wed
Jun 5
$35Frecciabianca
$22Flixbus
$83Alitalia
Thu
Jun 6
$29Frecciabianca
$19Flixbus
$84Alitalia
Fri
Jun 7
$21Intercity
$22Flixbus
$85Alitalia
Sat
Jun 8
$27Intercity Notte
$22Flixbus
$83Alitalia
Sun
Jun 9
Find prices
$22Flixbus
Find prices
Mon
Jun 10
$13Intercity Notte
$19Flixbus
$108Alitalia
Tue
Jun 11
$27Intercity Notte
$19Flixbus
$83Alitalia
Wed
Jun 12
$27Intercity Notte
$22Flixbus
$83Alitalia
Thu
Jun 13
$27Intercity Notte
$19Flixbus
$84Alitalia
Fri
Jun 14
Find prices
$19Flixbus
$85Alitalia
Sat
Jun 15
$40Regionale Veloce
$19Flixbus
Find prices
Sun
Jun 16
$35Frecciabianca
$19Flixbus
$84Alitalia

These companies trust us.
We sell their tickets all in one place.

Deutsche Bahn
Renfe
Italo
Frecciarossa

The fastest trains

from Genoa
to Rome

Fastest Journey

3h 43m

Average

5h 38m

train per day

9

Distance

401 km

Showing times and prices for May 28

Of the 9 trains that leave Genoa for Rome every day 7 travel direct so it’s quite easy to avoid journeys where you’ll have to change along the way.

These direct trains cover the 401 km distance in an average of 5h 38m but if you time it right, some trains will get you there in just 3h 43m .

The slowest trains will take 8h 37m and usually involve a change or two along the way, but you might be able to save a few pennies if you’re on a budget.

fastest
carrier-logo
06:10Genoa Piazza Principe3h 43m 09:53Rome Tiburtina
$70
1One-way
$701One-way
2nd fastest
carrier-logo
05:15Genoa Piazza Principe4h 48m 10:03Rome Termini
$80
1One-way
$801One-way
carrier-logo
12:10Genoa Piazza Principe4h 53m 17:03Rome Termini
$80
1One-way
$801One-way
carrier-logo
07:05Genoa Piazza Principe4h 58m 12:03Rome Termini
$80
1One-way
$801One-way
carrier-logo
12:24Genoa Piazza Principe5h 39m 18:03Rome Termini
$65
1One-way
$651One-way
train

Journey Summary

Genoa to Rome Train Information

Avg. Train Duration:
5 hours 28 minutes
Train Ticket Price: $27
Trains depart from:Genoa
Trains arrive in:Rome
Distance:401 km
TrainTrain Companies:Intercity, Frecciargento, Frecciabianca, Regionale Veloce
Compare prices

Best fares for trains from Genoa to Rome

This Weekend
This month
Next Month
Fri, May 31
Train
Regionale Veloce
08:586h 49m15:47
GenoaRome
Sat, Jun 1
Train
Regionale Veloce
08:586h 49m15:47
GenoaRome
Fastest Trains from Genoa to Rome
Wed, Jun 5
Train
Frecciabianca
03:154h 48m08:03
GenoaRome
Sun, Jun 16
Train
Frecciabianca
03:154h 48m08:03
GenoaRome
Mon, Jun 17
Train
Frecciabianca
03:154h 48m08:03
GenoaRome
Return Train Tickets for Rome to Genoa
Wed, May 29
Train
Regionale Veloce
04:128h 50m13:02
RomeGenoa
Thu, May 30
Train
Regionale Veloce
08:126h 50m15:02
RomeGenoa
Fri, May 31
Train
Regionale Veloce
08:126h 50m15:02
RomeGenoa
Stations
Important Stations and Airports for this Journey
Genoa
Rome
TrainGENOVA

Amenities

TrainGenova Brignole

Amenities

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone