Buses from Milan to Paris

Sun, May 26
Easy as 1, 2, 3
Choose the cheapest and fastest routes from over 800 official partners
Get there your way
Enjoy travelling by train, bus and flight across Europe
Every time, anywhere
Because your trip doesn't end with a ticket, we’re here for you all the way

Sorted By

cheapest
carrier-logo
18:00Milan13h 30m 07:30Paris
$34
1One-way
$341One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
18:00Milano, Lampugnano13h 30m 07:30Paris
$34
1One-way
$341One-way
2nd cheapest
carrier-logo
22:00Milano, Autostazione Lampugnano14h 0m 12:00Paris, Gare Routière Galliéni
$41
1One-way
$411One-way
carrier-logo
15:00Milano, Autostazione Lampugnano14h 30m 05:30Paris, Quai de Bercy
$48
1One-way
$481One-way
carrier-logo
21:00Milano, Autostazione Lampugnano11h 45m 08:45Paris, Quai de Bercy
$58
1One-way
$581One-way
icn_success

Value Plus Savings

Find the best price by comparing train tickets from Trenitalia and SNCF

icn_success

Skip the Queue: Go Mobile

Avoid the stress of standing in long lines with a Omio mobile ticket

icn_success

Support You Can Count On

Once you’ve booked your ticket, our customer service team is there to assist you

COMPARE

Prices across different modes

Train
Bus
Flight
Sat
May 25
$150SNCF | TGV
$34Eurolines France
$47Vueling
Sun
May 26
$92SNCF | TGV
$34Eurolines Switzerland
$21Ryanair
Mon
May 27
$92SNCF | TGV
$34Eurolines Switzerland
$33Aigle Azur
Tue
May 28
$92SNCF | TGV
$37Eurolines France
$17Ryanair
Wed
May 29
$86SNCF | TGV
$44Eurolines France
$17Ryanair
Thu
May 30
$86SNCF | TGV
$44Eurolines France
$35Vueling
Fri
May 31
$98SNCF | TGV
$41Eurolines France
$41Aigle Azur
Sat
Jun 1
$115SNCF | TGV
$34Eurolines France
$99Vueling
Sun
Jun 2
$203SNCF | TGV
$56Eurolines France
$206easyJet
Mon
Jun 3
$150SNCF | TGV
$37Eurolines France
$122Vueling
Tue
Jun 4
$76Thello
$34Eurolines France
$34easyJet
Wed
Jun 5
$80SNCF | TGV
$34Ouibus
$17Ryanair
Thu
Jun 6
$92SNCF | TGV
$34Ouibus
$17Ryanair
Fri
Jun 7
$92SNCF | TGV
$33Eurolines France
$41Aigle Azur
Sat
Jun 8
$86SNCF | TGV
$33Eurolines France
$34Ryanair
Sun
Jun 9
$98SNCF | TGV
$33Eurolines France
$51Ryanair
Mon
Jun 10
$133SNCF | TGV
$29Eurolines France
$62Ryanair
Tue
Jun 11
$92SNCF | TGV
$37Eurolines France
$64Vueling
Wed
Jun 12
$80SNCF | TGV
$34Ouibus
$33Ryanair
Thu
Jun 13
$92SNCF | TGV
$34Ouibus
$33easyJet
Fri
Jun 14
$86SNCF | TGV
$29Eurolines France
$41Vueling

These companies trust us.
We sell their tickets all in one place.

Alsa
Eurolines France
RegioJet
Ouibus
bus

Journey Summary

Milan to Paris Bus Information

Avg. Bus Duration:
14 hours 44 minutes
Coach Ticket Price: $38
Buses depart from:Milan
Bus arrives in:Paris
Distance:640 km
BusBus Companies:Eurolines Switzerland, Flixbus, Eurolines France, Ouibus

Buses from Milan to Paris

Buses in Europe are a convenient way to travel between cities, with a variety of routes available to both domestic and international destinations. Buses from Milan to Paris leave at regular intervals throughout the day, from early morning until early evening. Ouibus, Baltour, and Flixbus are the main bus companies that travel from Milan to Paris. Travel times on buses from Milan to Paris range from 11½ hours to just over 15 hours, depending on the service chosen. Early morning departures may offer the best prices. Weekend services offer the same frequency as weekday buses.

Milan to Paris buses: Not what you're looking for?

Return buses from Paris to Milan | Compare all modes of traveling from Milan to Paris | Or learn more about buses to Paris


Milan to Paris Bus Cost

Average prices for buses from Milan to Paris when you book in advance

Booking Period

Average Price

Same Day

€70

1 Day in Advance

€70

1 Week in Advance

€40

2 Weeks in Advance

€40

1 Month in Advance

€40

3 Months in Advance

€29

Milan to Paris Buses: General Information

While buses are slower than both flights and trains, they can be significantly cheaper even though they take at least 11½ hours to arrive in Paris.

  • autobus All Milan to Paris buses are run by either Flixbus, Ouibus, or Baltour.
  • autobus Most buses depart from Milano Lampugnano bus station and arrive at either Paris Porte d'Orléans, Gare Routière Galliéni, Quai de Bercy, or Porte Maillot bus station.
  • autobus The Milan to Paris bus trip takes at least 11 hours and 30 minutes to arrive in Paris.
  • autobus Most travelers book their Milan to Paris bus ticket 1 day in advance of the travel date.




Based on Omio's travel data, as the table above clearly illustrates, ticket prices on Milan to Paris buses decrease the further they are booked in advance:

  • It is 2% cheaper to book a Milan to Paris bus ticket a day ahead of time as opposed to purchasing a ticket at the station.
  • It is 14% cheaper to book a Milan to Paris bus ticket 1 week in advance as opposed to the day you intend to travel.
  • Milan to Paris bus tickets are 20% cheaper on average when booked 1 month in advance as opposed to purchasing a bus ticket the day of.

Taking the Bus from Milan

Milan's main bus station is Autostazione Milano, which is located to the west of the city center. Milan's Metro links directly to the bus station, which is also on local bus routes. The journey to the center of Milan takes about 25 minutes, using either public transport or taxis, which are available at the coach station but are more expensive. Milan's public transport system runs until midnight each day, with some bus services running later.

Arriving in Paris by Bus

Paris is the very essence of France. From the city's street cafes to must-see sights such as the Eiffel Tower and the treasures of the Louvre, the French capital will delight the senses at every turn. The main terminal for buses from Milan to Paris is the Paris-Gallieni bus station, in Bagnolet to the east of central Paris. Buses may also arrive at Paris Bercy Railway Station. Both bus stations are on the Paris Metro system and require a journey time of between 30 minutes and an hour to reach the city center. The Paris Metro runs until just after midnight, while there are night services on the bus network. Taxis are also available to hail and at taxi stands at the bus stations.

Compare prices

Best fares for buses from Milan to Paris

This month
Next Month
Mon, May 27
Bus
Eurolines Switzerland
16:0013h 30m05:30
MilanParis
Tue, May 28
Bus
Eurolines France
20:0014h10:00
MilanParis
Wed, May 29
Bus
Eurolines France
20:0014h10:00
MilanParis
Fastest Buses from Milan to Paris by duration
Sat, Jun 1
Bus
Eurolines France
05:3013h18:30
MilanParis
Mon, May 27
Bus
Eurolines Switzerland
16:0013h 30m05:30
MilanParis
Tue, May 28
Bus
Eurolines France
20:0014h10:00
MilanParis
Return Journeys for Buses from Paris to Milan
Mon, May 27
Bus
Eurolines France
15:0015h06:00
ParisMilan
Tue, May 28
Bus
Eurolines France
15:0015h06:00
ParisMilan
Wed, May 29
Bus
Eurolines France
16:001d 12h04:00
ParisMilan
Stations
Important Stations and Airports for this Journey
Milan
Paris
BusMilano - Terminal Bus di Lampugnano

Amenities

Refreshments
WC

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is the train station and what is the best way to get there?
This station is not located in the city centre but it can be reached by public transport.
Metro lines M1
Bus lines 68

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone