Buses from Milan to Venice

Tue, May 28
Easy as 1, 2, 3
Choose the cheapest and fastest routes from over 800 official partners
Get there your way
Enjoy travelling by train, bus and flight across Europe
Every time, anywhere
Because your trip doesn't end with a ticket, we’re here for you all the way

Sorted By

cheapest
carrier-logo
10:30Milano, Autostazione Lampugnano3h 35m 14:05Mestre, Stazione
$12
1One-way
$121One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
04:00Milano, Autostazione Lampugnano4h 10m 08:10Venezia, Tronchetto
$12
1One-way
$121One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
03:50Milano, Autostazione Lampugnano3h 50m 07:40Mestre, Stazione
$12
1One-way
$121One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
04:00Milano, Autostazione Lampugnano3h 55m 07:55Mestre, Stazione
$12
1One-way
$121One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
13:45Milano, Autostazione Lampugnano3h 25m 17:10Mestre, Stazione
$12
1One-way
$121One-way
icn_success

Value Plus Savings

Find the best price by comparing bus tickets from the many bus companies all over Italy

icn_success

Skip the Queue: Go Mobile

Avoid the stress of standing in long lines with a Omio mobile ticket

icn_success

Support You Can Count On

Once you’ve booked your ticket, our customer service team is there to assist you

COMPARE

Prices across different modes

Train
Bus
Flight
Mon
May 27
$24Regionale Veloce
$12Flixbus
$159Iberia
Tue
May 28
$24Regionale Veloce
$12Flixbus
$236Alitalia Cityliner
Wed
May 29
$24Regionale Veloce
$9Flixbus
$192BA Cityflyer
Thu
May 30
$24Regionale Veloce
$12Flixbus
$179Alitalia Cityliner
Fri
May 31
$23Regionale
$12Flixbus
$179Alitalia Cityliner
Sat
Jun 1
Find prices
$9Flixbus
$154Alitalia Cityliner
Sun
Jun 2
$24Regionale Veloce
$12Flixbus
$155Alitalia Cityliner
Mon
Jun 3
$24Regionale Veloce
$9Flixbus
$155Alitalia Cityliner
Tue
Jun 4
$23Italo
$12Flixbus
$154Alitalia Cityliner
Wed
Jun 5
$23Italo
$9Flixbus
$154Alitalia Cityliner
Thu
Jun 6
$23Italo
$12Flixbus
$156Alitalia
Fri
Jun 7
$23Regionale
$12Flixbus
$155Alitalia Cityliner
Sat
Jun 8
Find prices
$9Flixbus
$154Alitalia Cityliner
Sun
Jun 9
$24Regionale Veloce
$12Flixbus
$155Alitalia Cityliner
Mon
Jun 10
$24Regionale Veloce
$10Flixbus
$155Alitalia Cityliner
Tue
Jun 11
$23Italo
$9Flixbus
$154Alitalia Cityliner
Wed
Jun 12
$23Italo
$12Flixbus
$154Alitalia Cityliner
Thu
Jun 13
$23Italo
$12Flixbus
$155Alitalia Cityliner
Fri
Jun 14
$23Regionale
$9Flixbus
$155Alitalia Cityliner
Sat
Jun 15
Find prices
$12Flixbus
Find prices
Sun
Jun 16
$23Italo
$12Flixbus
$155Alitalia Cityliner

These companies trust us.
We sell their tickets all in one place.

Alsa
Eurolines France
RegioJet
Ouibus
bus

Journey Summary

Milan to Venice Bus Information

Avg. Bus Duration:
4 hours 43 minutes
Coach Ticket Price: $17
Buses depart from:Milan
Bus arrives in:Venice
Distance:245 km
BusBus Companies:Flixbus, GoOpti

Buses from Milan to Venice

Bus travel in Italy is one of the most convenient and affordable ways to travel, with routes for both domestic and international destinations. Flixbus offers daily buses from Milan to Venice. Megabus has two departures at around 2:00 a.m. and just before 2:00 p.m., while Flixbus departs three times a day between 8:00 a.m. and 8:00 p.m. The direct journey from Milan to Venice takes approximately 4.5 hours. Baltour also offers 2 indirect journeys from Milan to Venice per day; however, they usually require longer transit times.

Milan to Venice buses: Not what you're looking for?

Return buses from Venice to Milan | Compare all modes of traveling from Milan to Venice | Or learn more about cheap buses to Venice



Milan to Venice Bus Cost

Average prices for buses from Milan to Venice when you book in advance

Booking Period

Average Price

Same Day

€13

1 Day in Advance

€13

1 Week in Advance

€12

2 Weeks in Advance

€11

1 Month in Advance

€11

3 Months in Advance

€10

Milan to Venice Buses: General Information


While taking a bus is slower than the train, it is significantly cheaper and can take approximately 4 hours to arrive in Venice.

  • autobus Most Milan to Venice buses are run by either Flixbus, Baltour, or BusCenter.
  • autobus Most buses are direct, depart from Milan's Lampugnano bus station and arrive at Venice's Tronchetto bus station.
  • autobus Traveling from Milan to Venice by bus takes as little as 4 hours and 10 minutes.
  • autobus Most travelers book their Milan to Venice bus ticket 1 day in advance of the travel date.




Based on Omio's travel data, as the table above clearly illustrates, ticket prices on Milan to Venice buses decrease the further they are booked in advance:

  • It is 8% cheaper to book an Milan to Venice bus ticket 1 week in advance as opposed to the day you intend to travel.
  • Milan to Venice bus tickets are 15% cheaper on average when booked 1 month in advance as opposed to purchasing a bus ticket the day of.

Taking the Bus from Milan

Buses from Milan to Venice depart from Lampugnano bus station, which has bus and Metro links to the nearby city center. Milan's public transport system consists of four Metro lines, one of the largest tram routes in the world and rapid transit trains. There are also numerous bus routes, which operate until 2:00 a.m. Taxis are also available at Lampugnano bus station.

Getting into Venice by Bus

The historic center of Venice has hardly changed in over 600 years and is the world's only totally pedestrian city. Visitors can take water buses, or gondolas, to see the city's elegant palaces and homes and visit the museums of St Mark's Square and the Doge's Palace. Shops and restaurants can be found in the Rialto Square, or Piazza San Marco, while boats cross the lagoon to the famous glass factories of Murano. Buses from Milan to Venice arrive at Venezia Tronchetto bus station, located on Tronchetto Island. From here Vaporettis, or water buses, depart frequently for St Mark's Square and the People Mover elevated train runs from Tronchetto to Piazzale Roma. Public transport in Venice is by Vaporetti and water taxi, with some services running all night.

Compare prices

Best fares for buses from Milan to Venice

This Weekend
This month
Next Month
Fri, May 31
Bus
Flixbus
16:303h 55m20:25
MilanVenice
Fastest Buses from Milan to Venice by duration
Sun, Jun 23
Bus
Flixbus
06:303h09:30
MilanVenice
Thu, May 30
Bus
Flixbus
11:453h 25m15:10
MilanVenice
Sun, Jun 9
Bus
Flixbus
11:453h 25m15:10
MilanVenice
Return Journeys for Buses from Venice to Milan
Wed, May 29
Bus
Flixbus
12:303h 20m15:50
VeniceMilan
Thu, May 30
Bus
Flixbus
20:053h 45m23:50
VeniceMilan
Fri, May 31
Bus
Flixbus
12:303h 20m15:50
VeniceMilan
Stations
Important Stations and Airports for this Journey
Milan
Venice
BusMilano - Terminal Bus di Lampugnano

Amenities

Refreshments
WC

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is the train station and what is the best way to get there?
This station is not located in the city centre but it can be reached by public transport.
Metro lines M1
Bus lines 68

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone