Buses from Berlin to Copenhagen

Wed, May 22
Easy as 1, 2, 3
Choose the cheapest and fastest routes from over 800 official partners
Get there your way
Enjoy travelling by train, bus and flight across Europe
Every time, anywhere
Because your trip doesn't end with a ticket, we’re here for you all the way

Sorted By

cheapest
carrier-logo
01:10Berlin8h 55m 10:05København, Ingerslevsgade
$25
1One-way
$251One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
01:30Berlin, Alexanderplatz8h 35m 10:05København, Ingerslevsgade
$25
1One-way
$251One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
02:00Berlin, ZOB8h 5m 10:05København, Ingerslevsgade
$25
1One-way
$251One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
02:20Berlin, U-Bahnhof Alt-Tegel7h 45m 10:05København, Ingerslevsgade
$25
1One-way
$251One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
13:45Berlin, ZOB7h 20m 21:05København, Ingerslevsgade
$25
1One-way
$251One-way
icn_success

Value Plus Savings

Find the best price by comparing bus tickets from Flixbus and Eurolines

icn_success

Skip the Queue: Go Mobile

Avoid the hassle of printing a ticket with a mobile ticket

icn_success

Support You Can Count On

Once you’ve booked your ticket, our customer service team is there to assist you

These companies trust us.
We sell their tickets all in one place.

Alsa
Eurolines France
RegioJet
Ouibus

COMPARE

Prices across different modes

Train
Bus
Flight
Tue
May 21
Find prices
$23Flixbus
Find prices
Wed
May 22
$93Deutsche Bahn
Find prices
$83easyJet
Thu
May 23
$93Deutsche Bahn
$23Flixbus
$49easyJet
Fri
May 24
$116Deutsche Bahn
$23Flixbus
$57easyJet
Sat
May 25
$52Deutsche Bahn
$23Flixbus
$187Air Baltic
Sun
May 26
$44Deutsche Bahn
Find prices
$76Norwegian Air Shuttle
Mon
May 27
$52Deutsche Bahn
$23Flixbus
$40easyJet
Tue
May 28
$52Deutsche Bahn
$25Flixbus
$38easyJet
Wed
May 29
$116Deutsche Bahn
Find prices
$35easyJet
Thu
May 30
$52Deutsche Bahn
$29Flixbus
$52Norwegian Air Shuttle
Fri
May 31
$93Deutsche Bahn
$23Flixbus
$31easyJet
Sat
Jun 1
$93Deutsche Bahn
$23Flixbus
$39easyJet
Sun
Jun 2
$70Deutsche Bahn
$37Flixbus
$110easyJet
Mon
Jun 3
$52Deutsche Bahn
$35Flixbus
$67easyJet
Tue
Jun 4
$52Deutsche Bahn
$23Flixbus
$31easyJet
Wed
Jun 5
$46Deutsche Bahn
$23Flixbus
$22easyJet
Thu
Jun 6
$81Deutsche Bahn
$35Flixbus
$22easyJet
Fri
Jun 7
$116Deutsche Bahn
Find prices
$69easyJet
Sat
Jun 8
$52Deutsche Bahn
$35Flixbus
$123easyJet
Sun
Jun 9
$93Deutsche Bahn
Find prices
$83easyJet
Mon
Jun 10
$52Deutsche Bahn
$35Flixbus
$90easyJet
bus

Journey Summary

Berlin to Copenhagen Bus Information

Avg. Bus Duration:
9 hours 24 minutes
Coach Ticket Price: $33
Buses depart from:Berlin
Bus arrives in:Copenhagen
Distance:355 Kms
BusBus Companies:Flixbus

Buses from Berlin to Copenhagen

Buses in Europe are a affordable way to get between cities in Europe, with a variety of companies offering both domestic and international routes between cities. Direct buses from Berlin to Copenhagen depart between 10:00 a.m. and 11:50 p.m. every day. There are 8 to 15 buses per day, run by several operators including Eurolines and FlixBus. The journey takes anywhere from 7½ to 9 hours. Most buses depart between 10:00 a.m. and midday. There are usually one or two in the afternoon and the remainder leave at night.

Berlin to Copenhagen buses: Not what you're looking for?

Return buses from Copenhagen to Berlin | Compare all modes of traveling from Berlin to Copenhagen | More about buses to Copenhagen


Berlin to Copenhagen Bus Cost

Average prices for buses from Berlin to Copenhagen when you book in advance

Booking Period

Average Price

Same Day

€48

1 Day in Advance

€42

1 Week in Advance

€42

2 Weeks in Advance

€39

1 Month in Advance

€39

3 Months in Advance

€33

Berlin to Copenhagen Buses: General Information


Buses are a fast and convenient way to travel from Berlin to Copenhagen. Buses are usually cheaper than taking a flight or the train.

  • autobus Most Berlin to Copenhagen buses are run by Flixbus and Eurolines.
  • autobus Some buses are direct while others require a transfer. Buses depart from either Berlin ZOB, Alexanderplatz, or U-Bahnhof Alt-Tegel bus station and arrive at København Ingerslevsgade bus station.
  • autobus The Berlin to Copenhagen bus trip takes approximately 7½ hours to arrive in Copenhagen.
  • autobus Most travelers book their Berlin to Copenhagen bus ticket 1 day in advance of the travel date.




Based on Omio's travel data, as the table above clearly illustrates, ticket prices on Berlin to Copenhagen buses decrease the further they are booked in advance:

  • It is 13% cheaper to book an Berlin to Copenhagen bus ticket a day ahead of time rather than purchasing a ticket at the station.
  • Berlin to Copenhagen bus tickets are 19% cheaper on average when booked 1 month in advance as opposed to purchasing a bus ticket the day of.

Taking the Bus from Berlin

Buses to Copenhagen depart from Berlin ZOB (Zentralen Omnibusbahnhof), which is 9 kilometers from the city center. The bus station is linked by the U-Bahn and S-Bahn to the city, this journey takes between 20 and 30 minutes. There are public transport options available throughout Berlin, 24 hours a day.

Getting into Copenhagen by Bus

Copenhagen boasts many Michelin star restaurants, castles and palaces, museums and family-friendly attractions, all surrounded by fun, colorful buildings, and beautiful waterways. Buses arrive at Copenhagen Central Station, which may also be referred to as Copenhagen Dgi Byen, Kopenhagen Hbf (Ingerslevsgade) or Ingerslevsgade at DGI-byen. The station is right in the heart of the city, with train and bus connections widely available. Public transport generally runs every few minutes during the day and every 30 minutes throughout the night. A City Pass allows for unlimited bus, train and Metro travel within zones 1-4 in the city.

Compare prices

Best fares for buses from Berlin to Copenhagen

This Weekend
This month
Next Month
Fri, May 24
Bus
Flixbus
00:207h 45m08:05
BerlinCopenhagen
Sat, May 25
Bus
Flixbus
21:408h 25m06:05
BerlinCopenhagen
Fastest Buses from Berlin to Copenhagen by duration
Tue, May 28
Bus
Flixbus
11:457h 20m19:05
BerlinCopenhagen
Tue, Jun 4
Bus
Flixbus
11:457h 20m19:05
BerlinCopenhagen
Fri, May 24
Bus
Flixbus
00:207h 45m08:05
BerlinCopenhagen
Return Journeys for Buses from Copenhagen to Berlin
Thu, May 23
Bus
Flixbus
16:158h 50m01:05
CopenhagenBerlin
Fri, May 24
Bus
Flixbus
16:158h 50m01:05
CopenhagenBerlin
Sat, May 25
Bus
Deutsche Bahn
06:307h 30m14:00
CopenhagenBerlin
Stations
Important Stations and Airports for this Journey
Berlin
BusBerlin, ZOB am Funkturm

Amenities

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone