Buses from Berlin to Frankfurt am Main

Fri, May 24
Easy as 1, 2, 3
Choose the cheapest and fastest routes from over 800 official partners
Get there your way
Enjoy travelling by train, bus and flight across Europe
Every time, anywhere
Because your trip doesn't end with a ticket, we’re here for you all the way

Sorted By

cheapest
carrier-logo
09:30Berlin, ZOB7h 25m 16:55Frankfurt am Main
$27
1One-way
$271One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
16:20Berlin, ZOB7h 20m 23:40Frankfurt am Main
$27
1One-way
$271One-way
2nd cheapest
carrier-logo
12:35Berlin, ZOB7h 10m 19:45Frankfurt am Main
$32
1One-way
$321One-way
2nd cheapest
carrier-logo
21:40Berlin, Alexanderplatz7h 50m 05:30Frankfurt am Main
$32
1One-way
$321One-way
2nd cheapest
carrier-logo
22:25Berlin, ZOB7h 5m 05:30Frankfurt am Main
$32
1One-way
$321One-way
icn_success

Value Plus Savings

Find the best price by comparing bus tickets from Flixbus and Eurolines

icn_success

Skip the Queue: Go Mobile

Avoid the hassle of printing a ticket with a mobile ticket

icn_success

Support You Can Count On

Once you’ve booked your ticket, our customer service team is there to assist you

COMPARE

Prices across different modes

Train
Bus
Flight
Thu
May 23
$58FlixTrain
$22Flixbus
$78Lufthansa
Fri
May 24
$58FlixTrain
$27Flixbus
$78Lufthansa
Sat
May 25
$34FlixTrain
$27Flixbus
$78Lufthansa
Sun
May 26
$46FlixTrain
$32Flixbus
$238Lufthansa
Mon
May 27
$34FlixTrain
$22Flixbus
$59easyJet
Tue
May 28
$34FlixTrain
$22Flixbus
$57easyJet
Wed
May 29
$29FlixTrain
$27Flixbus
$57easyJet
Thu
May 30
$23Deutsche Bahn
$32Flixbus
$57easyJet
Fri
May 31
$23FlixTrain
$27Flixbus
$57easyJet
Sat
Jun 1
$23FlixTrain
$22Flixbus
$51easyJet
Sun
Jun 2
$58FlixTrain
$52Flixbus
$122Lufthansa
Mon
Jun 3
$39Deutsche Bahn
$27Flixbus
$65Lufthansa
Tue
Jun 4
$23FlixTrain
$12Flixbus
$60easyJet
Wed
Jun 5
$23FlixTrain
$22Flixbus
$57easyJet
Thu
Jun 6
$23FlixTrain
$22Flixbus
$57easyJet
Fri
Jun 7
$46FlixTrain
$38Flixbus
$57easyJet
Sat
Jun 8
$34FlixTrain
$27Flixbus
$65Lufthansa
Sun
Jun 9
$12FlixTrain
$22Flixbus
$65Lufthansa
Mon
Jun 10
Find prices
$38Flixbus
$62easyJet
Tue
Jun 11
$17Deutsche Bahn
$22Flixbus
$59easyJet
Wed
Jun 12
$23Deutsche Bahn
$22Flixbus
$57easyJet

These companies trust us.
We sell their tickets all in one place.

Alsa
Eurolines France
RegioJet
Ouibus
bus

Journey Summary

Berlin to Frankfurt am Main Bus Information

Avg. Bus Duration:
8 hours 6 minutes
Coach Ticket Price: $26
Buses depart from:Berlin
Bus arrives in:Frankfurt am Main
Distance:424 Kms
BusBus Companies:Flixbus

Buses from Berlin to Frankfurt

Buses in Germany are an affordable way to travel between cities, with a variety of domestic and international routes offered by a number of companies. Buses from Berlin to Frankfurt are available around the clock. There can be up to 8 buses departing during the course of an hour; however, the frequency of services is at irregular intervals. Direct services take at least 6 hours and 30 minutes. Indirect services take from 8 hours and 35 minutes to reach Frankfurt, and usually require one change. Bus companies that operate buses for this route include Flixbus, Deinbus and Eurolines. The cheapest fares tend to be in the morning at about 8 a.m and late evening at around 11:30 p.m.

Taking the Bus from Berlin

Buses from Berlin to Frankfurt depart from various stops in Berlin including Alexanderplatz, Bf Zoo and Berlin ZOB. Berlin Alexanderplatz is situated in the Mitte district in the center of Berlin. This large station is served by an overground train station, the U-Bahn underground, four tram lines, five daytime bus services and four-night bus services. BF Zoo is the city’s largest bus terminal. The station also shares its site with the railway, the U-Bahn and the S-Bahn. Berlin ZOB is situated in Berlin’s western district Charlottenburg and is the city’s central bus station. The S-Bahn and underground are situated 0.3 kilometers from the station. Local buses, including route numbers 104, 218, 349, M49 and N42, serve the station. It is also easily possible to travel to the Berlin bus stations via taxi.

Getting into Frankfurt by bus

Frankfurt boasts a rich collection of museums, green open spaces, a vibrant student scene, and a wealth of evening entertainment to choose from. Top attractions in Frankfurt include Goethe House, the Main Tower and Frankfurt Zoological Garden. Buses from Berlin to Frankfurt usually terminate at Hbf. Südseite. This bus stop is part of Frankfurt Central Station. Local and intercity buses stop at the station, or travelers may continue their journey via train or taxi. Night buses operate until 4 a.m.

Compare prices

Best fares for buses from Berlin to Frankfurt am Main

This Weekend
This month
Next Month
Sat, May 25
Bus
Flixbus
10:307h 35m18:05
BerlinFrankfurt am Main
Fastest Buses from Berlin to Frankfurt am Main by duration
Wed, Jun 19
Bus
Flixbus
06:106h 25m12:35
BerlinFrankfurt am Main
Sun, Jun 2
Bus
Flixbus
20:257h 5m03:30
BerlinFrankfurt am Main
Mon, May 27
Bus
Flixbus
10:357h 10m17:45
BerlinFrankfurt am Main
Return Journeys for Buses from Frankfurt am Main to Berlin
Sat, May 25
Bus
Flixbus
11:056h 25m17:30
Frankfurt am MainBerlin
Sun, May 26
Bus
Flixbus
06:006h 50m12:50
Frankfurt am MainBerlin
Mon, May 27
Bus
Flixbus
14:057h21:05
Frankfurt am MainBerlin
Stations
Important Stations and Airports for this Journey
Berlin
BusBerlin, ZOB am Funkturm

Amenities

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone