Trains from Alicante to Valencia

Tue, May 21
Easy as 1, 2, 3
Choose the cheapest and fastest routes from over 800 official partners
Get there your way
Enjoy travelling by train, bus and flight across Europe
Every time, anywhere
Because your trip doesn't end with a ticket, we’re here for you all the way

The cheapest Trains

from Alicante
to Valencia

Cheapest

$19

Average

$24

Showing times and prices for May 21

The best way to find a cheap fare is to book your ticket as far in advance as you can and to avoid traveling at rush hour.

The average ticket from Alicante to Valencia will cost around $ 24 if you buy it on the day, but the cheapest tickets can be found for only $ 19.

cheapest
carrier-logo
07:37Alicante-Terminal14h 6m 21:43Valencia-Estacio Del Nord
$19
1One-way
$191One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
11:25Alicante-Terminal10h 18m 21:43Valencia-Estacio Del Nord
$19
1One-way
$191One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
13:25Alicante-Terminal8h 18m 21:43Valencia-Estacio Del Nord
$19
1One-way
$191One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
15:20Alicante-Terminal6h 23m 21:43Valencia-Estacio Del Nord
$19
1One-way
$191One-way
2nd cheapest
carrier-logo
08:00Alicante-Terminal1h 56m 09:56Valencia-Estacio Del Nord
$19
1One-way
$191One-way

These companies trust us.
We sell their tickets all in one place.

Deutsche Bahn
Renfe
Italo
Frecciarossa

COMPARE

Prices across different modes

Train
Bus
Flight
Tue
May 21
$19Renfe
$25Alsa
$143Air Europa
Wed
May 22
$19Renfe
Find prices
$155Air Europa
Thu
May 23
$19Renfe
$25Alsa
$142Vueling
Fri
May 24
$19Renfe
$25Alsa
$83Air Nostrum
Sat
May 25
$19Renfe
$25Alsa
$70Air Europa
Sun
May 26
$18Renfe
Find prices
$83Air Nostrum
Mon
May 27
$19Renfe
$25Alsa
$83Air Nostrum
Tue
May 28
$19Renfe
$25Alsa
$97Air Europa
Wed
May 29
$19Renfe
$25Alsa
$91Air Europa
Thu
May 30
$19Renfe
$25Alsa
$83Air Nostrum
Fri
May 31
$19Renfe
Find prices
$130Vueling
Sat
Jun 1
$19Renfe
$25Alsa
$115Air Europa
Sun
Jun 2
$18Renfe
$25Alsa
$83Air Nostrum
Mon
Jun 3
$19Renfe
$25Alsa
$83Air Nostrum
Tue
Jun 4
$19Renfe
$25Alsa
$83Air Nostrum
Wed
Jun 5
$19Renfe
$25Alsa
$86Vueling
Thu
Jun 6
$19Renfe
Find prices
$86Vueling
Fri
Jun 7
$19Renfe
$25Alsa
$83Air Nostrum
Sat
Jun 8
$19Renfe
$25Alsa
$70Air Europa
Sun
Jun 9
$18Renfe
$25Alsa
$83Air Nostrum
train

Journey Summary

Alicante to Valencia Train Information

Avg. Train Duration:
2 hours 48 minutes
Train Ticket Price: $18
Trains depart from:Alicante
Trains arrive in:Valencia
Distance:125 Kms
TrainTrain Companies:Renfe

Trains from Alicante to Valencia

With an average of 10 trains departing from Alicante for Valencia every day, travelers can choose a departure time that suits their plans. The quickest journeys take one hour and 32 minutes, with the longest taking one hour and 55 minutes.

Which train companies travel from Alicante to Valencia?

All train connections between Alicante and Valencia are operated by the state-owned train company, Renfe. Renfe offer services between a large number of different Spanish cities and offer reliable and comfortable transportation.

How long is the train from Alicante to Valencia?

All services between Alicante and Valencia are direct with zero changes involved. There is very little variation in the total journey time involved in the connection, however, what little difference there is usually relates to journey times to the various terminating stations. For example, trains heading to Valencia-Estacio Del Nord tend to take the longest.

How many trains are there from Alicante to Valencia?

Around 10 different connections are available every day, with departure times spread out throughout the day. The first service leaves at around 8:00 a.m. and the last departs just before 7:00 p.m.

What are the departure and arrival stations for trains from Alicante to Valencia?

Departure train station: All trains leaving Alicante for Valencia depart from Alicante-Terminal station. This train station is located in the center of the city, which is just a few minutes from the port itself. There are a wide range of facilities located there, including shopping areas, a tourist office, and cafes, as well as a number of services such as luggage storage and ATMs.

Arrival train station: There are two main end stations for Valencia-bound trains from Alicante. Valencia Joaquín Sorolla is a station located in the center of the city, which is roughly half a mile south of the second station, Estación del Nord. It offers a range of services and facilities including luggage storage, washrooms, and paid parking. Valencia-Estacio del Nord is a noted tourist attraction in itself, featuring beautiful facades and world-renowned architecture. It is also in easy reach of the city center and boasts a left luggage service, as well as cafes and restaurants.

Compare prices

Best fares for trains from Alicante to Valencia

This Weekend
This month
Next Month
Fri, May 24
Train
Renfe
16:371h 47m18:24
AlicanteValencia
Sat, May 25
Train
Renfe
13:101h 51m15:01
AlicanteValencia
Fastest Trains from Alicante to Valencia
Wed, Jun 12
Train
Renfe
16:381h 43m18:21
AlicanteValencia
Mon, Jun 17
Train
Renfe
16:381h 43m18:21
AlicanteValencia
Tue, Jun 18
Train
Renfe
11:571h 43m13:40
AlicanteValencia
Return Train Tickets for Valencia to Alicante
Wed, May 22
Train
Renfe
12:482h 10m14:58
ValenciaAlicante
Thu, May 23
Train
Renfe
18:461h 50m20:36
ValenciaAlicante
Fri, May 24
Train
Renfe
17:442h 6m19:50
ValenciaAlicante
Stations
Important Stations and Airports for this Journey
Alicante
Valencia
TrainAlicante-Terminal

Amenities

Refreshments
WC

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is the train station and what is the best way to get there?
Renfe's C1 train runs a direct service connecting Alicante San Gabriel and Alicante Terminal.

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone