Trains from Alicante to Barcelona

Tue, May 21
Easy as 1, 2, 3
Choose the cheapest and fastest routes from over 800 official partners
Get there your way
Enjoy travelling by train, bus and flight across Europe
Every time, anywhere
Because your trip doesn't end with a ticket, we’re here for you all the way

The cheapest Trains

from Alicante
to Barcelona

Cheapest

$34

Average

$60

Showing times and prices for May 21

The best way to find a cheap fare is to book your ticket as far in advance as you can and to avoid traveling at rush hour.

The average ticket from Alicante to Barcelona will cost around $ 60 if you buy it on the day, but the cheapest tickets can be found for only $ 34.

cheapest
carrier-logo
16:10Alicante-Terminal5h 0m 21:10Barcelona Sants
$34
1One-way
$341One-way
2nd cheapest
carrier-logo
08:00Alicante-Terminal5h 41m 13:41Barcelona Sants
$61
1One-way
$611One-way
2nd cheapest
carrier-logo
11:08Alicante-Terminal5h 32m 16:40Barcelona Sants
$61
1One-way
$611One-way
2nd cheapest
carrier-logo
15:10Alicante-Terminal5h 30m 20:40Barcelona Sants
$61
1One-way
$611One-way
2nd cheapest
carrier-logo
18:37Alicante-Terminal5h 21m 23:58Barcelona Sants
$61
1One-way
$611One-way

These companies trust us.
We sell their tickets all in one place.

Deutsche Bahn
Renfe
Italo
Frecciarossa

COMPARE

Prices across different modes

Train
Bus
Flight
Tue
May 21
$34Renfe
$56Alsa
$75Vueling
Wed
May 22
$61Renfe
$56Alsa
$72Air Europa
Thu
May 23
$61Renfe
$56Alsa
$118Vueling
Fri
May 24
$61Renfe
Find prices
$52Vueling
Sat
May 25
$24Renfe
$56Alsa
$41Vueling
Sun
May 26
$47Renfe
$56Alsa
$64Vueling
Mon
May 27
$61Renfe
$56Alsa
$93Air Nostrum
Tue
May 28
$34Renfe
$56Alsa
$41Vueling
Wed
May 29
$34Renfe
$56Alsa
$75Air Europa
Thu
May 30
$34Renfe
$56Alsa
$52Vueling
Fri
May 31
$34Renfe
$56Alsa
$52Vueling
Sat
Jun 1
$24Renfe
$56Alsa
$82Vueling
Sun
Jun 2
$31Renfe
$56Alsa
$29Vueling
Mon
Jun 3
$34Renfe
$56Alsa
$82Vueling
Tue
Jun 4
$31Renfe
$56Alsa
$41Vueling
Wed
Jun 5
$24Renfe
$56Alsa
$82Vueling
Thu
Jun 6
$31Renfe
$56Alsa
$41Vueling
Fri
Jun 7
$43Renfe
$56Alsa
$64Vueling
Sat
Jun 8
$27Renfe
$56Alsa
$41Vueling
Sun
Jun 9
$31Renfe
$56Alsa
$82Vueling
train

Journey Summary

Alicante to Barcelona Train Information

Avg. Train Duration:
5 hours 13 minutes
Train Ticket Price: $39
Trains depart from:Alicante
Trains arrive in:Barcelona
Distance:407 Kms
TrainTrain Companies:Renfe

Trains from Alicante to Barcelona: Journey Details

Operated by Renfe Operadora, the national railway company of Spain, trains from Alicante to Barcelona run on a daily basis. As this is regarded as a long-distance route, direct services are spaced out throughout each day, with an average of two departures in the morning, one in the afternoon and one in the evening. Regular indirect services, which require a change at Madrid, depart every one to two hours, depending on the time of day. The average journey time between Alicante and Barcelona is between five and six hours.

Taking the Train from Alicante

The train station in Alicante is located near to the center of the city in Avenida de la Estación. It has rail connections with a number of locations in the Alicante and Murcia suburban areas. In terms of public transport, one of the most convenient ways of reaching the train station is by bus. The city has a new bus terminus located near to the harbour and there are a number of local routes which service the train station.

Getting into Barcelona by Train

One of the most popular city break destinations in Spain, Barcelona has much to offer visitors. Famed for its distinct architecture and rich history, Barcelona also boasts a wealth of bars and restaurants which ensure the atmosphere is always lively. Trains from Alicante terminate at Barcelona Sants, the main rail terminus in the city. Public transport options for onward travel from Barcelona Sants include bus and metro services. Regular local bus services which link the station to the city center run throughout the day. The Sants Estació metro station is situated adjacent to Barcelona Sants and is served by lines L3 and L5 of the Barcelona Metro network.

Compare prices

Best fares for trains from Alicante to Barcelona

This Weekend
This month
Next Month
Sat, May 25
Train
Renfe
16:375h 21m21:58
AlicanteBarcelona
Fastest Trains from Alicante to Barcelona
Tue, May 28
Train
Renfe
04:504h 51m09:41
AlicanteBarcelona
Fri, May 31
Train
Renfe
04:504h 51m09:41
AlicanteBarcelona
Fri, Jun 21
Train
Renfe
04:504h 51m09:41
AlicanteBarcelona
Return Train Tickets for Barcelona to Alicante
Wed, May 22
Train
Renfe
08:004h 55m12:55
BarcelonaAlicante
Thu, May 23
Train
Renfe
05:004h 56m09:56
BarcelonaAlicante
Fri, May 24
Train
Renfe
13:005h 20m18:20
BarcelonaAlicante
Stations
Important Stations and Airports for this Journey
Alicante
Barcelona
TrainAlicante-Terminal

Amenities

Refreshments
WC

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is the train station and what is the best way to get there?
Renfe's C1 train runs a direct service connecting Alicante San Gabriel and Alicante Terminal.

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone