Buses from Prague to Vienna

Mon, May 27
Easy as 1, 2, 3
Choose the cheapest and fastest routes from over 800 official partners
Get there your way
Enjoy travelling by train, bus and flight across Europe
Every time, anywhere
Because your trip doesn't end with a ticket, we’re here for you all the way

Sorted By

cheapest
carrier-logo
10:45Praha, Roztyly5h 5m 15:50Wien, Station Erdberg
$15
1One-way
$151One-way
2nd cheapest
carrier-logo
16:00Prague5h 0m 21:00Vienna
$16
1One-way
$161One-way
carrier-logo
17:45Praha, Roztyly5h 45m 23:30Wien, Station Erdberg
$17
1One-way
$171One-way
carrier-logo
16:00Prague5h 5m 21:05Vienna
$18
1One-way
$181One-way
carrier-logo
16:00Praha, ÚAN Florenc5h 10m 21:10Wien, Stadion Center
$18
1One-way
$181One-way
icn_success

Value Plus Savings

Find the cheapest or fastest trip for you by comparing buses with trains and flights

icn_success

Search and Compare

Browse a variety of travel options in one place with Omio

icn_success

Support You Can Count On

Once you’ve booked your ticket, our customer service team is there to assist you

COMPARE

Prices across different modes

Train
Bus
Flight
Mon
May 27
$17RegioJet
$14Flixbus
$146Austrian Airlines
Tue
May 28
$17RegioJet
$14Flixbus
$146Austrian Airlines
Wed
May 29
$17RegioJet
$13Flixbus
$142csa
Thu
May 30
$17RegioJet
$15Flixbus
$121Ryanair
Fri
May 31
$17RegioJet
$15Arda Tur
$128Austrian Airlines
Sat
Jun 1
$17RegioJet
$12Flixbus
$119Smartwings
Sun
Jun 2
$22RegioJet
$15Arda Tur
$128Austrian Airlines
Mon
Jun 3
$17RegioJet
$13Infobus
$113Austrian Airlines
Tue
Jun 4
$17RegioJet
$13Flixbus
$104Vueling
Wed
Jun 5
$17RegioJet
$14Flixbus
$113Austrian Airlines
Thu
Jun 6
$17RegioJet
$12Flixbus
$88Smartwings
Fri
Jun 7
$17RegioJet
$13Flixbus
$113Austrian Airlines
Sat
Jun 8
$17RegioJet
$15Flixbus
$109JOON
Sun
Jun 9
$17RegioJet
$15Flixbus
$98Luftfahrtgesellschaft Walter
Mon
Jun 10
$17RegioJet
$12Flixbus
$113Austrian Airlines
Tue
Jun 11
$17RegioJet
$12Flixbus
$98Vueling
Wed
Jun 12
$17RegioJet
$14Flixbus
$72Ryanair
Thu
Jun 13
$17RegioJet
$13Flixbus
$104Vueling
Fri
Jun 14
$17RegioJet
$16Flixbus
$113Austrian Airlines
Sat
Jun 15
$17RegioJet
$12Flixbus
$122Eurowings
Sun
Jun 16
$17RegioJet
$13Flixbus
$113Austrian Airlines

These companies trust us.
We sell their tickets all in one place.

Alsa
Eurolines France
RegioJet
Ouibus
bus

Journey Summary

Prague to Vienna Bus Information

Avg. Bus Duration:
5 hours 1 minute
Coach Ticket Price: $14
Buses depart from:Prague
Bus arrives in:Vienna
Distance:253 km
BusBus Companies:Arda Tur, Flixbus, Infobus

Buses from Prague to Vienna

Buses in Europe are an affordable way to travel between cities, with a number of companies offering a variety of domestic and international routes. Buses from Prague to Vienna depart from Praha Hlavní Nádraží or ÚAN Florenc bus station and take at least 4 hours to arrive at either Vienna's Station Erdberg, Südtiroler Platz, or Stadion Center bus station. Most buses traveling from Prague to Vienna are operated by FlixBus, Infobus, Eurolines, RegioJet, ArdaTur and Hellö. The first bus departs Prague at 3:15 a.m. while the last leaves at 11:55 p.m.


Prague to Vienna Bus Cost

Average prices for buses from Prague to Vienna when you book in advance

Booking Period

Average Price

Same Day

€17

1 Day in Advance

€17

1 Week in Advance

€16

2 Weeks in Advance

€15

1 Month in Advance

€15

3 Months in Advance

€15

Prague to Vienna Buses: General Information

While taking a bus is slower than flying or taking the train, it is significantly cheaper and can take as little as 4 hours to arrive in Vienna.

  • autobus Most Prague to Vienna buses are run by Flixbus, RegioJet, Infobus, and Eurolines.
  • autobus Most buses are direct, depart from either Praha ÚAN Florenc or Hlavní Nádraží bus station and arrive at either Wien Erdberg, Südtiroler Platz, or Stadion Center bus station.
  • autobus Traveling from Prague to Vienna by bus takes as little as 3 hours and 55 minutes.
  • autobus Most travelers book their Prague to Vienna bus ticket 1 day in advance of the travel date.




Based on Omio's travel data, as the table above illustrates, ticket prices on Prague to Vienna buses decrease the further they are booked in advance:

  • It is 6% cheaper on average to book an Prague to Vienna bus ticket a week in advance as opposed to the day you intend to travel.
  • Prague to Vienna bus tickets are 12% cheaper on average when booked 1 month in advance as opposed to purchasing a bus ticket the day of.
Compare prices

Best fares for buses from Prague to Vienna

This Weekend
This month
Next Month
Fri, May 31
Bus
Arda Tur
14:005h19:00
PragueVienna
Sat, Jun 1
Bus
Flixbus
16:454h 45m21:30
PragueVienna
Fastest Buses from Prague to Vienna by duration
Mon, Jun 3
Bus
Infobus
08:004h 25m12:25
PragueVienna
Sat, Jun 1
Bus
Flixbus
16:454h 45m21:30
PragueVienna
Sat, Jun 8
Bus
Flixbus
07:454h 45m12:30
PragueVienna
Return Journeys for Buses from Vienna to Prague
Thu, May 30
Bus
Flixbus
09:455h 45m15:30
ViennaPrague
Fri, May 31
Bus
Flixbus
09:455h 45m15:30
ViennaPrague
Stations
Important Stations and Airports for this Journey
Prague
BusPrag, Busbhf. Florenc

Amenities

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone