Buses from Budapest to Vienna

Sun, May 26
Easy as 1, 2, 3
Choose the cheapest and fastest routes from over 800 official partners
Get there your way
Enjoy travelling by train, bus and flight across Europe
Every time, anywhere
Because your trip doesn't end with a ticket, we’re here for you all the way

Sorted By

cheapest
carrier-logo
06:10Budapest2h 45m 08:55Vienna
$10
1One-way
$101One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
06:10Budapest2h 45m 08:55Wien, Hauptbahnhof
$10
1One-way
$101One-way
2nd cheapest
carrier-logo
05:30Budapest, Könyves Kálmán körút2h 55m 08:25Wien, Station Erdberg
$10
1One-way
$101One-way
carrier-logo
03:50Budapest2h 55m 06:45Vienna
$12
1One-way
$121One-way
carrier-logo
19:10Budapest2h 45m 21:55Vienna
$15
1One-way
$151One-way
icn_success

This Route is Operated by:

Flixbus, Leo Express, RegioJet

icn_success

Search and compare

Browse a variety of travel options in one place with Omio

icn_success

Support you can count on

Once you’ve booked your ticket, our customer service team is there to assist you

COMPARE

Prices across different modes

Train
Bus
Flight
Sat
May 25
Find prices
$9Infobus
$120JOON
Sun
May 26
Find prices
$10RegioJet
$206JOON
Mon
May 27
$47ÖBB
$7Flixbus
$100Eurowings
Tue
May 28
$46ÖBB
$7Flixbus
$179eagle atlantic airlines
Wed
May 29
$41ÖBB
$7Flixbus
$163Vueling
Thu
May 30
$28ÖBB
$7Flixbus
$158Eurowings
Fri
May 31
$41ÖBB
$7Flixbus
$170JOON
Sat
Jun 1
$46ÖBB
$7Flixbus
$237Lot Polish Airlines
Sun
Jun 2
$47ÖBB
$10RegioJet
$372Austrian Airlines
Mon
Jun 3
$47ÖBB
$10RegioJet
$180Iberia
Tue
Jun 4
$41ÖBB
$7Flixbus
$100Eurowings
Wed
Jun 5
$46ÖBB
$7Flixbus
$90Eurowings
Thu
Jun 6
$47ÖBB
$10RegioJet
$136Eurowings
Fri
Jun 7
$46ÖBB
$10RegioJet
$170JOON
Sat
Jun 8
$46ÖBB
$7Flixbus
$204KLM
Sun
Jun 9
$41ÖBB
$10RegioJet
$158Luftfahrtgesellschaft Walter
Mon
Jun 10
$47ÖBB
$10RegioJet
$90Germanwings
Tue
Jun 11
$35ÖBB
$7Flixbus
$163Iberia
Wed
Jun 12
$22ÖBB
$7Flixbus
$111Eurowings
Thu
Jun 13
$28ÖBB
$10RegioJet
$170JOON
Fri
Jun 14
$35ÖBB
$10RegioJet
$90Eurowings

These companies trust us.
We sell their tickets all in one place.

Alsa
Eurolines France
RegioJet
Ouibus
bus

Journey Summary

Budapest to Vienna Bus Information

Avg. Bus Duration:
3 hours 59 minutes
Coach Ticket Price: $10
Buses depart from:Budapest
Bus arrives in:Vienna
Distance:214 km
BusBus Companies:Eurolines Switzerland, Flixbus, RegioJet

Buses from Budapest to Vienna

Buses in Europe are an affordable way to travel between cities, with a number of companies offering domestic and international bus routes. Buses from Budapest to Vienna are operated by Student Agency, Eurolines, and Flixbus. Both services depart from central Budapest, usually serving the central airport in Vienna. The average journey time is approximately 3 hours on direct buses. Buses depart regularly in 2-hour intervals throughout the day, from early morning to early evening.

Taking the Bus from Budapest

Buses from Budapest to Vienna depart mainly from Népliget Bus Station. Located in the 9th district of Budapest on 131 Üllői street southwest of the city center, the bus station is easy to reach using public transport, particularly the metro - line M3 stops at Népliget Metro station, which is just a few minutes walk from the bus station. It's also easy to reach the station by taxi or private car, as there is a large car park on site.

Getting into Vienna by Bus

Buses from Budapest to Vienna will terminate at Vienna airport, which is located 15 minutes from the city center by taxi. There is also a City Airport Train (CAT) service to the city center with a journey time of around 15 minutes, whilst the Schnellbahn S7 train reaches the city center in about 25 minutes. Vienna AirportLines runs several lines into different destinations across Vienna and operates 24 hours a day.

The historic center of Vienna is a UNESCO world heritage site, widely regarded as an open-air museum for its beautiful period architecture. Vienna is also famous for its coffee culture; visitors should make time to drop by a traditional coffee house to enjoy a Viennese coffee.

Compare prices

Best fares for buses from Budapest to Vienna

This month
Next Month
Mon, May 27
Bus
Flixbus
17:502h 45m20:35
BudapestVienna
Tue, May 28
Bus
Flixbus
19:003h 5m22:05
BudapestVienna
Wed, May 29
Bus
Flixbus
17:502h 45m20:35
BudapestVienna
Fastest Buses from Budapest to Vienna by duration
Mon, May 27
Bus
Flixbus
17:502h 45m20:35
BudapestVienna
Wed, May 29
Bus
Flixbus
17:502h 45m20:35
BudapestVienna
Sun, Jun 2
Bus
RegioJet
07:102h 45m09:55
BudapestVienna
Return Journeys for Buses from Vienna to Budapest
Mon, May 27
Bus
Infobus
12:253h 15m15:40
ViennaBudapest
Tue, May 28
Bus
RegioJet
15:252h 45m18:10
ViennaBudapest
Wed, May 29
Bus
RegioJet
17:252h 45m20:10
ViennaBudapest
Stations
Important Stations and Airports for this Journey
Budapest
BusBudapest

Amenities

BusBudapest - Könyves Kálmán k

Amenities

BusBudapest Népliget autóbusz állomás Busterminal

Amenities

BusBudapest, Népliget Autobus Station

Amenities

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone