Buses from Montpellier to Lyon

Sun, May 26
Easy as 1, 2, 3
Choose the cheapest and fastest routes from over 800 official partners
Get there your way
Enjoy travelling by train, bus and flight across Europe
Every time, anywhere
Because your trip doesn't end with a ticket, we’re here for you all the way

Sorted By

cheapest
carrier-logo
14:20Montpellier, Sabines Gare Routière4h 15m 18:35Lyon, Gare Perrache
$17
1One-way
$171One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
18:10Montpellier, Sabines Gare Routière4h 5m 22:15Lyon, Gare Perrache
$17
1One-way
$171One-way
2nd cheapest
carrier-logo
16:45Montpellier, Sabines Gare Routière4h 5m 20:50Lyon, Gare Perrache
$22
1One-way
$221One-way
carrier-logo
18:00Montpellier3h 10m 21:10Lyon
$23
1One-way
$231One-way
carrier-logo
10:30Montpellier3h 10m 13:40Lyon
$24
1One-way
$241One-way
icn_success

Value Plus Savings

Find the best price by comparing bus tickets from Isilines and Ouibus

icn_success

Skip the Queue: Go Mobile

Avoid the stress of standing in long lines with a Omio mobile ticket

icn_success

Support You Can Count On

Once you’ve booked your ticket, our customer service team is there to assist you

COMPARE

Prices across different modes

Train
Bus
Sat
May 25
$42SNCF | TGV
$12Ouibus
Sun
May 26
$45SNCF | TGV
$17Flixbus
Mon
May 27
$34SNCF | TGV
$10Flixbus
Tue
May 28
$34SNCF | TGV
$12Ouibus
Wed
May 29
$49SNCF | TGV
$12Ouibus
Thu
May 30
$34SNCF | TGV
$12Ouibus
Fri
May 31
$34SNCF | TGV
$12Eurolines Switzerland
Sat
Jun 1
$40SNCF | TGV
Find prices
Sun
Jun 2
$76SNCF | TGV
$28Eurolines France
Mon
Jun 3
$49SNCF | TGV
$27Flixbus
Tue
Jun 4
$34SNCF | TGV
$7Ouibus
Wed
Jun 5
$34SNCF | TGV
$12Ouibus
Thu
Jun 6
$36SNCF | TGV
$7Ouibus
Fri
Jun 7
$45SNCF | TGV
$12Ouibus
Sat
Jun 8
$34SNCF | TGV
$10Flixbus
Sun
Jun 9
$34SNCF | TGV
$10Flixbus
Mon
Jun 10
$51SNCF | TGV
$13Flixbus
Tue
Jun 11
$34SNCF | TGV
$10Flixbus
Wed
Jun 12
$34SNCF | TGV
$7Ouibus
Thu
Jun 13
$34SNCF | TGV
$10Flixbus
Fri
Jun 14
$40SNCF | TGV
$12Ouibus

These companies trust us.
We sell their tickets all in one place.

Alsa
Eurolines France
RegioJet
Ouibus
bus

Journey Summary

Montpellier to Lyon Bus Information

Avg. Bus Duration:
6 hours 40 minutes
Coach Ticket Price: $14
Buses depart from:Montpellier
Bus arrives in:Lyon
Distance:250 km
BusBus Companies:Eurolines Switzerland, Flixbus, Eurolines France, Ouibus
Compare prices

Best fares for buses from Montpellier to Lyon

This month
Next Month
Mon, May 27
Bus
Flixbus
12:204h 15m16:35
MontpellierLyon
Tue, May 28
Bus
Ouibus
14:157h 40m21:55
MontpellierLyon
Wed, May 29
Bus
Ouibus
11:5510h21:55
MontpellierLyon
Fastest Buses from Montpellier to Lyon by duration
Mon, Jun 10
Bus
Flixbus
18:104h22:10
MontpellierLyon
Tue, Jun 11
Bus
Flixbus
15:454h19:45
MontpellierLyon
Thu, Jun 13
Bus
Flixbus
07:404h11:40
MontpellierLyon
Return Journeys for Buses from Lyon to Montpellier
Mon, May 27
Bus
Eurolines Switzerland
19:303h 55m23:25
LyonMontpellier
Tue, May 28
Bus
Ouibus
13:557h 50m21:45
LyonMontpellier
Wed, May 29
Bus
Eurolines France
13:455h 15m19:00
LyonMontpellier
Stations
Important Stations and Airports for this Journey
Montpellier
Lyon
BusGare routière de Montpellier Les Sabines

Amenities

BusMontpellier

Amenities

BusMontpellier

Amenities

BusMontpellier Arrêt TAM T1 - Place de France

Amenities

BusMontpellier, France

Amenities

BusMontpellier, Gare Routière, Place du Bicentenaire

Amenities

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone